
Top Construction Stocks Compared: IRB Infrastructure vs GR Infraprojects vs Kalpataru Projects vs HG Infra vs Rail Vikas Nigam on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
Previous close: IRB Infrastructure Rs 17.18, GR Infraprojects Rs 785.60, Kalpataru Projects Rs 1,371.30, HG Infra Rs 402.10, Rail Vikas Nigam Rs 193.69.
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 10:24 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
This construction stocks compared snapshot checks five names on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results: IRB Infrastructure, GR Infraprojects, Kalpataru Projects, HG Infra and Rail Vikas Nigam. Rail Vikas Nigam is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 40,345 crore. Kalpataru Projects reports the highest return on equity at 13.37%. Order books drive construction valuations, so read execution pace and debt next to every multiple.
Construction stocks compared here means IRB Infrastructure, GR Infraprojects, Kalpataru Projects, HG Infra and Rail Vikas Nigam on one page, checked on previous close, market value, valuation and the latest quarterly numbers. The group mixes a toll road operator, road and power contractors and a railway projects company, so each figure needs a little context.
Four of the five construction companies have filed their September 2026 quarter, so their results below are Q2 FY27. Rail Vikas Nigam is shown on its June 2026 quarter because its September filing is awaited. Construction names tend to follow infrastructure spending, so a glance at the Nifty 500 page and the Sensex page before you read the tables gives useful backdrop.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Construction Stocks Compared: Toll Roads, Contractors and Rail
The construction stocks compared here are IRB Infrastructure, GR Infraprojects, Kalpataru Projects, HG Infra and Rail Vikas Nigam. Rail Vikas Nigam is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 40,345 crore. Previous closes run from Rs 17.18 for IRB Infrastructure to Rs 1,371.30 for Kalpataru Projects, which is why a side-by-side look at value rather than price is more useful. This construction stocks compared list is the base for every table that follows.
| Stock | Previous close (Rs) | Market cap (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|
| IRB Infrastructure | 17.18 | 20,774 |
| GR Infraprojects | 785.60 | 7,607 |
| Kalpataru Projects | 1,371.30 | 23,441 |
| HG Infra | 402.10 | 2,619 |
| Rail Vikas Nigam | 193.69 | 40,345 |
A quick look at the business behind each ticker puts the numbers in context. IRB Infrastructure builds, operates and maintains toll roads, while GR Infraprojects is a road construction company with a large order book. Kalpataru Projects builds power transmission lines, railways, buildings and water projects, and HG Infra builds roads and highways for government agencies. To compare construction stocks properly, line up price to book, debt to equity and order execution before forming a view.
Rounding out the group, Rail Vikas Nigam is a state-run company that executes railway and infrastructure projects. A fair construction stock comparison looks at what each company actually earns from, not only at the share price. Toll operators and contractors belong in separate mental boxes whenever you compare construction stocks fairly.
Construction Stocks Valuation: Price to Earnings, Price to Book and Debt
GR Infraprojects trades at the lowest price to earnings ratio in this group at 6.81. Kalpataru Projects reports the highest return on equity at 13.37%. GR Infraprojects has the lowest price to book value at 0.76. These construction stocks valuation readings come from the previous close and the latest reported financials. That is the idea behind this construction stocks compared table: price to book and debt to equity sit side by side so a high or low reading stands out at once.
| Stock | Price to earnings | Price to book | ROE (%) | Dividend yield (%) | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRB Infrastructure | 19.33 | 0.96 | 4.06 | 0.61 | 0.96 |
| GR Infraprojects | 6.81 | 0.76 | 11.13 | 0.32 | 0.60 |
| Kalpataru Projects | 20.77 | 3.01 | 13.37 | 0.80 | 0.46 |
| HG Infra | 12.24 | 0.80 | 8.72 | 0.50 | 1.52 |
| Rail Vikas Nigam | 45.00 | 4.11 | 8.91 | 0.88 | 0.49 |
Construction is a capital-heavy business, so price to book and debt to equity say a lot about how a company funds its work. Because profit follows project billing, price to earnings can look different from one quarter to the next, which makes reading it next to return on equity a steadier check. Earnings per share and book value per share are the building blocks behind price to earnings and price to book, so a glance at both in each filing is time well spent. A simple construction stock comparison like this one is only as useful as the context behind it, which is why order execution is worth checking as well.
In this group, price to earnings runs from 6.81 for GR Infraprojects to 45.00 for Rail Vikas Nigam. Rail Vikas Nigam offers the highest dividend yield at 0.88%. The industry price to earnings for this group stands at 22.67, which is the benchmark each stock above can be read against. The industry price to earnings is a handy anchor: a stock above it is priced for faster growth, and one below it is priced for steadier earnings. A well-built construction stock comparison also notes that project milestones move quarterly results. Run the same construction stock comparison on your own watchlist and the pattern in these numbers will be easier to spot. Whenever you compare construction stocks, note whether a premium is backed by returns or only by size.
Construction Stocks Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and Profit Check
Four of the five construction stocks compared have filed Q2 FY27 numbers. GR Infraprojects posted the fastest revenue growth at 46.0% year on year. IRB Infrastructure showed the sharpest rise in net profit at 84.9%. Read revenue first and quarterly profit second, since the two together show how much of the growth reaches shareholders. The others are shown on their latest reported quarter, so read each one for what it is. Treat the Q2 FY27 numbers in this construction stocks compared review as a snapshot of one quarter, not a verdict on any construction company.
| Stock | Q2 FY27 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY27 net profit (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 net profit (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRB Infrastructure | 1,945 | 1,800 | 260.3 | 140.8 |
| GR Infraprojects | 2,374 | 1,626 | 290.3 | 189.6 |
| Kalpataru Projects | 7,048 | 6,552 | 291.9 | 237.4 |
| HG Infra | 997.5 | 918.0 | 79.8 | 51.8 |
IRB Infrastructure Results Snapshot
IRB Infrastructure's Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 1,945 crore, versus Rs 1,800 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 8.0%. Net profit rose 84.9% to Rs 260.3 crore from Rs 140.8 crore. Operating margin expanded to 58.1% from 55.6% a year ago.
GR Infraprojects Results Snapshot
GR Infraprojects reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,374 crore, compared with Rs 1,626 crore a year earlier, a rise of 46.0%. Net profit rose 53.1% to Rs 290.3 crore from Rs 189.6 crore. Net profit margin improved to 12.6% from 12.0%. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 30.25 from Rs 19.90.
Kalpataru Projects Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, Kalpataru Projects booked revenue of Rs 7,048 crore against Rs 6,552 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 7.6%. Net profit rose 23.0% to Rs 291.9 crore from Rs 237.4 crore. Net profit margin improved to 4.1% from 3.7%. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 16.92 from Rs 14.06.
HG Infra Results Snapshot
HG Infra's Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 997.5 crore, versus Rs 918.0 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 8.7%. Net profit rose 53.9% to Rs 79.8 crore from Rs 51.8 crore. Operating margin expanded to 28.1% from 24.2% a year ago. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 12.24 from Rs 7.95.
Rail Vikas Nigam Results Snapshot
Rail Vikas Nigam has reported only its Q1 FY27 numbers so far, with revenue of Rs 4,462 crore for the June 2026 quarter. Its Q2 FY27 filing is yet to appear, so read the exchange disclosure when it lands before you set it against the others.
Construction results depend on order execution and project milestones, so revenue can move from one quarter to the next. That is why a construction stock comparison works best when it looks at order book commentary and two or three quarters together. Used this way, a construction stocks compared review becomes a map of the sector rather than a price list. When you compare construction stocks after each result season, track how order execution changes from one quarter to the next. A construction stock comparison built on one quarter of data is a starting point, and the next set of results will update it.
Construction Stocks Compared Two at a Time: Three Pairings
Readers rarely want a five-way table and nothing else, so here are three head-to-head reads drawn from the same data. Use them as a quick way to compare construction stocks two at a time.
GR Infraprojects vs HG Infra
GR Infraprojects and HG Infra Engineering are both road contractors that win projects from government agencies. GR Infraprojects reports the higher return on equity, at 11.13% against 8.72% for HG Infra. For dividend income, HG Infra offers 0.50% against 0.32% at GR Infraprojects. In Q2 FY27, GR Infraprojects grew revenue faster, at 46.0% year on year against 8.7% for HG Infra. Both depend on order inflow and execution, so read the order book commentary along with valuation.
IRB Infrastructure vs GR Infraprojects
IRB Infrastructure builds and runs toll roads while GR Infraprojects mainly builds roads for others, so the pair covers two ways to earn from highways. IRB Infrastructure is about 2.7 times the size of GR Infraprojects by market capitalisation, at Rs 20,774 crore against Rs 7,607 crore. On price to earnings, GR Infraprojects carries the lower multiple at 6.81 against 19.33 for IRB Infrastructure. GR Infraprojects reports the higher return on equity, at 11.13% against 4.06% for IRB Infrastructure. A toll operator and a contractor are priced differently, so read return on equity before you judge either multiple.
Kalpataru Projects vs Rail Vikas Nigam
Kalpataru Projects builds power lines, railways and buildings, while Rail Vikas Nigam is a state-run company that executes railway projects. On price to earnings, Kalpataru Projects carries the lower multiple at 20.77 against 45.00 for Rail Vikas Nigam. Kalpataru Projects reports the higher return on equity, at 13.37% against 8.91% for Rail Vikas Nigam. For dividend income, Rail Vikas Nigam offers 0.88% against 0.80% at Kalpataru Projects. A diversified private contractor and a state-run executor are priced differently, so read the business mix before you read the ratio.
Best Construction Stocks for Each Type of Investor
If you are asking which of the best construction stocks here suits you, the answer depends on what you value. The table below shows who leads on each measure today, which is the fairest way to answer without naming a single winner. Any construction stocks compared table can mislead if you stop at one row, because each construction company leads on a different measure.
| If you care most about | Start your research with | The number |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price to earnings | GR Infraprojects | 6.81 |
| Highest return on equity | Kalpataru Projects | 13.37% |
| Highest dividend yield | Rail Vikas Nigam | 0.88% |
| Lowest price to book value | GR Infraprojects | 0.76 |
| Largest by market capitalisation | Rail Vikas Nigam | Rs 40,345 crore |
| Fastest Q2 FY27 revenue growth | GR Infraprojects | 46.0% |
| Sharpest Q2 FY27 net profit rise | IRB Infrastructure | 84.9% |
No single name tops every row, which is exactly why a construction stock comparison helps. A toll operator, road contractors and railway executors lead on different measures, so decide which model suits you before you rank the numbers.
What Is Driving Construction Orders Right Now?
Government spending on roads, railways, power lines, water and urban projects keeps order books full for listed construction companies. A long pipeline of highway and rail projects gives these companies visibility on work for years ahead. Knowing what moves order inflow and execution helps you compare construction stocks with the right questions in mind.
Order book size, execution pace, operating margin and working capital decide how well a construction company converts orders into profit. Toll road operators like IRB earn on traffic and toll rates, while contractors earn on project billing. A good construction stocks compared routine therefore tracks order book, execution pace, working capital and operating margin.
Risks to Weigh When You Compare Construction Stocks
Construction stocks depend on the pace of project awards, execution, land and approvals, and payments from government agencies. Debt and working capital matter for contractors. Read each filing for order book, execution and debt commentary before you compare them. Every construction stock comparison has blind spots, and for this group the biggest is order inflow and execution. A thoughtful construction stocks compared review keeps these risks next to the numbers instead of in a footnote.
Because order book, execution pace, working capital and operating margin drive these businesses, the most useful habit is to read the management commentary that comes with every result and note what is expected for the next quarter. Read together, the risk notes and the tables make this construction stocks compared guide a balanced starting point.
How to Compare Construction Stocks and Build a Shortlist
Start by deciding whether you want toll road income, road contracting, power and railway projects or a state-run executor, because each responds to different triggers. Contractors reward readers who track order books, while toll operators reward those who track traffic. Done step by step, this construction stocks compared routine becomes repeatable rather than a one-off exercise.
Then check debt and working capital, because projects are funded with borrowing and payments can take time. Spreading your attention across one contractor and one operator is a simple way to see both sides of the sector. Keep the shortlist of best construction stocks short enough that you can actually follow each company's quarterly results. When you compare construction stocks again after new results, update only the rows that changed instead of starting over.
The Univest stock screener lets you filter construction stocks by market capitalisation, return on equity and price to earnings, and the app keeps live prices a tap away through the trading day. Come back to this construction stocks compared page after the next set of results to see which numbers have moved.
Check the Univest Screener for live construction stock data
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track these construction stocks live.
Conclusion: Construction Stocks Compared at a Glance
This construction stocks compared review on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results shows that no single name wins every measure. Rail Vikas Nigam leads on size and Kalpataru Projects leads on return on equity, while the others bring their own strengths. Treat the construction stocks Q2 FY27 results and construction stocks valuation tables as a research starting point, then check the filings and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you invest. If you plan to compare construction stocks again next quarter, the same checklist of price to book, debt to equity and order execution will work.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Construction Stocks Compared
Which are the top construction stocks compared in this article?
Ans. The construction stocks compared in this article are IRB Infrastructure, GR Infraprojects, Kalpataru Projects, HG Infra and Rail Vikas Nigam. They are checked on previous close, market capitalisation, price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and the latest quarterly results, so you get a clear side-by-side starting point before you open any single company's filings in more depth.
Which construction stock has the highest market capitalisation?
Ans. Among the five names, Rail Vikas Nigam has the highest market capitalisation at Rs 40,345 crore. Kalpataru Projects follows at Rs 23,441 crore. Market capitalisation is the total value the market places on a company and moves with the share price every day, so check the live figure before you rely on it.
Which of these construction stocks has the lowest price to earnings ratio?
Ans. On construction stocks valuation, GR Infraprojects has the lowest price to earnings ratio among these construction stocks at 6.81, based on the latest reported earnings. Rail Vikas Nigam sits at the other end at 45.00. A lower multiple is not automatically better, since growth, margins and business quality all influence what investors are willing to pay.
Which construction stock has the highest return on equity?
Ans. Kalpataru Projects reports the highest return on equity in this group at 13.37%. Return on equity shows how much profit a company earns on shareholder funds, so a higher figure usually points to efficient use of capital. Compare it over several years, and keep debt levels in mind, because heavy borrowing can lift the ratio.
How did construction stocks perform in Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. Four of the five names have filed Q2 FY27 numbers in our data. GR Infraprojects recorded the fastest revenue growth at 46.0% year on year. IRB Infrastructure showed the sharpest net profit rise at 84.9%. For construction stocks Q2 FY27 results, the others are covered on their latest reported quarter, and each filing on the exchange website carries the full detail.
What are the main risks when you compare construction stocks?
Ans. Construction stocks depend on the pace of project awards, execution, land and approvals, and payments from government agencies. Debt and working capital matter for contractors. Read each filing for order book, execution and debt commentary before you compare them. Keep an eye on order book, execution pace, working capital and operating margin.
Which metrics matter most when you compare construction stocks?
Ans. Order book size, execution pace, operating margin and working capital matter most for contractors, while traffic and toll rates matter for operators. Price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and debt to equity show how the market values each company. Read each filing for these along with the numbers in this article.
Which is the best construction stock to buy among these five?
Ans. The best construction stock depends on whether you value toll income, order book strength or railway exposure, because the five names differ on all three. On the numbers in this article, Rail Vikas Nigam has the largest market capitalisation as well as the highest dividend yield; GR Infraprojects has the lowest price to earnings; Kalpataru Projects has the highest return on equity. No single stock tops every measure, and none of this is a recommendation. Use the tables to build a shortlist, check the latest filings, and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you decide, since your goals, time horizon and risk appetite matter more than any ranking.
Recent Articles

3 Branded Consumer Products Company, Diagnostics Chain and Luxury Hotels Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Godfrey Phillips India, Dr. Lal PathLabs and Indian Hotels Company
6 November 2026

3 Pharma Excipients and Food Ingredients Maker, Pharmaceutical Company and Dairy Products Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sudeep Pharma, Ipca Laboratories and Dodla Dairy
6 November 2026

3 Two Wheelers Maker, Global IT Services Company and Multi Specialty Hospital Chain Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Hero MotoCorp, Tata Consultancy Services and Jupiter Life Line Hospitals
6 November 2026

3 Technical Textiles and Fibres Maker, Oil and Gas Explorer and Grinding Media Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Garware Technical Fibres, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and AIA Engineering
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Branded Consumer Products Company, Diagnostics Chain and Luxury Hotels Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Godfrey Phillips India, Dr. Lal PathLabs and Indian Hotels Company
3 Pharma Excipients and Food Ingredients Maker, Pharmaceutical Company and Dairy Products Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sudeep Pharma, Ipca Laboratories and Dodla Dairy
3 Two Wheelers Maker, Global IT Services Company and Multi Specialty Hospital Chain Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Hero MotoCorp, Tata Consultancy Services and Jupiter Life Line Hospitals
3 Technical Textiles and Fibres Maker, Oil and Gas Explorer and Grinding Media Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Garware Technical Fibres, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and AIA Engineering
3 Aluminium Producer, Jewellery Retail Chain and Automotive Wheels Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: National Aluminium Company, Kalyan Jewellers India and Wheels India

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





