
Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt India vs M and B Engineering: Which Stock Should You Track
Investment and Precision Castings PE 105.27, mkt cap Rs 1,535 crore. Wendt (India) PE 90.95, mkt cap Rs 1,542 crore. M and B Engineering PE 15.78, mkt cap Rs 1,524 crore.
Updated: 13 Oct 2026 • 9:07 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt (India) vs M and B Engineering is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the engineering products space. On this comparison, Investment and Precision Castings carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,535 crore, against Rs 1,542 crore for Wendt (India) and Rs 1,524 crore for M and B Engineering, with return on equity of 11.46%, 5.73% and 14.10% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.
Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt (India) vs M and B Engineering starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the engineering products segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the engineering products bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering: Company Overview
Investment and Precision Castings is a listed Indian company in the engineering products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,535 crore, a return on equity of 11.46% and a book value of Rs 102.61 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 44.31 crore in June 2025 to Rs 53.53 crore in June 2026, a change of +20.8%.
Wendt (India) is a listed Indian company in the engineering products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,542 crore, a return on equity of 5.73% and a book value of Rs 1269.35 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 53.87 crore in June 2025 to Rs 72.79 crore in June 2026, a change of +35.1%.
M and B Engineering is a listed Indian company in the engineering products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,524 crore, a return on equity of 14.10% and a book value of Rs 114.96 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 241.86 crore in June 2025 to Rs 296.18 crore in June 2026, a change of +22.5%.
Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt (India) vs M and B Engineering: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Investment and Precision Castings | Wendt (India) | M and B Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 1,535 crore | Rs 1,542 crore | Rs 1,524 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 105.27 | 90.95 | 15.78 |
| PB Ratio | 14.96 | 6.07 | 2.32 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 11.46% | 5.73% | 14.10% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 14.58 | 84.75 | 16.90 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.03% | 0.39% | 0.37% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.70 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 102.61 | 1269.35 | 114.96 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Investment and Precision Castings trades at a PE of 105.27 and a PB of 14.96, Wendt (India) at a PE of 90.95 and a PB of 6.07, while M and B Engineering trades at a PE of 15.78 and a PB of 2.32. On return on equity, the three post 11.46%, 5.73% and 14.10% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.03%, 0.39% and 0.37%. Wendt (India) has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 1,542 crore, while M and B Engineering has the lowest at Rs 1,524 crore. Investment and Precision Castings has the highest PE ratio of the three at 105.27, while M and B Engineering has the lowest at 15.78. M and B Engineering has the highest return on equity of the three at 14.10%, while Wendt (India) has the lowest at 5.73%. Investment and Precision Castings has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.70, while Wendt (India) has the lowest at 0.00. Debt to equity is 0.70, 0.00 and 0.13 for the three respectively.
Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt (India) vs M and B Engineering: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment and Precision Castings | Rs 53.53 crore | Rs 4.99 crore | +20.8% | +4.9% | +130.0% |
| Wendt (India) | Rs 72.79 crore | Rs 6.18 crore | +35.1% | +7.1% | +63.5% |
| M and B Engineering | Rs 296.18 crore | Rs 21.90 crore | +22.5% | -19.7% | +22.0% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt (India) vs M and B Engineering: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt (India) vs M and B Engineering, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Investment and Precision Castings | Wendt (India) | M and B Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 44.31 crore | Rs 53.87 crore | Rs 241.86 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 45.47 crore | Rs 57.88 crore | Rs 309.18 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 47.65 crore | Rs 62.14 crore | Rs 355.35 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 51.01 crore | Rs 67.96 crore | Rs 369.00 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 53.53 crore | Rs 72.79 crore | Rs 296.18 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Investment and Precision Castings | Wendt (India) | M and B Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 2.17 crore | Rs 3.78 crore | Rs 17.95 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 3.03 crore | Rs 2.70 crore | Rs 22.20 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 2.79 crore | Rs 2.98 crore | Rs 25.49 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 3.77 crore | Rs 5.09 crore | Rs 27.00 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 4.99 crore | Rs 6.18 crore | Rs 21.90 crore |
Investment and Precision Castings reported revenue of Rs 44.31 crore in June 2025 and Rs 53.53 crore in June 2026, a change of +20.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 53.53 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 4.99 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 9.32%.
Wendt (India) reported revenue of Rs 53.87 crore in June 2025 and Rs 72.79 crore in June 2026, a change of +35.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 72.79 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 6.18 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 8.49%.
M and B Engineering reported revenue of Rs 241.86 crore in June 2025 and Rs 296.18 crore in June 2026, a change of +22.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 369.00 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 21.90 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 7.39%.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three engineering products names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as order inflow, customer concentration, lumpy quarterly billing and working capital needs. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt (India) vs M and B Engineering highlights how differently three companies in the same engineering products segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Investment and Precision Castings vs Wendt (India) vs M and B Engineering
What is the market cap difference between Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering?
Ans. As of October 2026, Investment and Precision Castings has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,535 crore, Wendt (India) is at approximately Rs 1,542 crore, and M and B Engineering is at approximately Rs 1,524 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 105.27, 90.95 and 15.78 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 14.96, 6.07 and 2.32 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering post ROE of 11.46%, 5.73% and 14.10% respectively as of October 2026. M and B Engineering has the highest return on equity of the three at 14.10%, while Wendt (India) has the lowest at 5.73%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering carry dividend yields of 0.03%, 0.39% and 0.37% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering?
Ans. Investment and Precision Castings carries a debt to equity of 0.70, Wendt (India) of 0.00, and M and B Engineering of 0.13.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Investment and Precision Castings reported revenue of Rs 53.53 crore and net profit of Rs 4.99 crore, Wendt (India) reported revenue of Rs 72.79 crore and net profit of Rs 6.18 crore, and M and B Engineering reported revenue of Rs 296.18 crore and net profit of Rs 21.90 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of Investment and Precision Castings, Wendt (India) and M and B Engineering?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.
Recent Articles
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Unichem Laboratories vs Nifty 50: Returns Compared
Ugro Capital vs Nifty 50: Share Price Performance Compared
UCO Bank vs Nifty 50: Returns Compared
TVS Supply Chain Solutions vs Nifty 50: Returns Compared
TVS Srichakra vs Nifty 50: Share Price Performance Compared
Popular this week
TVS Holdings vs Nifty 50: Returns Compared

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





