
Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 23.47% to Rs 397.50 Cr, PAT Rs 65.86 Cr
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 7:54 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026, and the standalone quarterly results show revenue of Rs 397.50 Cr, up 23.47% YoY from Rs 321.94 Cr. Net profit rose to Rs 65.86 Cr from Rs 60.35 Cr in the same quarter last year, a YoY growth of 9.13%. Against the preceding quarter, net profit was down 6.5% from Rs 70.46 Cr in the July to September 2026 period.
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd (INGERRAND) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27 put revenue at Rs 397.50 Cr and net profit (PAT) at Rs 65.86 Cr on a Standalone basis. The results date is 6 November 2026, and these standalone results show revenue growing faster than net profit when set against the same quarter a year ago.
This Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks. It opens with the Financial Highlights table, which lines up each headline figure with the number from the same quarter last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 397.5 Cr | Rs 321.94 Cr | +23.47% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 65.86 Cr | Rs 60.35 Cr | +9.13% YoY |
Source: company filing for Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 397.50 Cr is up 23.47% YoY from Rs 321.94 Cr, an increase of Rs 75.56 Cr over the year.
- Net profit of Rs 65.86 Cr is up 9.13% YoY from Rs 60.35 Cr, the slower of the two growth rates in Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit margin of 16.6% compares with 18.7% in the comparison quarter, a narrower share of sales kept as profit.
- Sequentially, net profit was down 6.5% from Rs 70.46 Cr in the preceding quarter.
- The performance analysis next sets the YoY gain beside the margin and sequential moves.
Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue rose from Rs 321.94 Cr to Rs 397.50 Cr, a gain of 23.47% YoY, and net profit rose from Rs 60.35 Cr to Rs 65.86 Cr, a gain of 9.13%. Both lines moved higher, and the quarterly results show revenue growing at more than twice the pace of net profit.
That gap shows up in the margin. Net profit of Rs 65.86 Cr on revenue of Rs 397.50 Cr gives a margin of 16.6%, against 18.7% in the comparison quarter. In Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results, YoY growth in sales was therefore only partly carried through to the bottom line.
The preceding quarter adds a second reference point, since net profit was Rs 70.46 Cr then and is now 6.5% lower. Readers will watch later disclosures for how the numbers settle, which is where the results analysis moves on to the business factors. Taken together, the three reference points of the same quarter last year, the preceding quarter and the current quarter give a fuller view of how revenue and net profit have moved across the standalone statements.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with revenue, which grew 23.47% YoY to Rs 397.50 Cr in the latest quarter. As the top line of Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27, it sets the scale for the profit figure beneath it.
Net Profit Rise – Net profit rose 9.13% YoY to Rs 65.86 Cr. The quarterly results confirm the direction and size of the move, while the supplied data does not establish a specific cause for it.
High Return Ratios – Return on equity was 42.10% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 56.31% in FY26. These annual ratios give context to the quarter by showing the profit earned on capital over the previous financial year.
FY27 Outlook After Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results
The outlook after Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported in FY27. One quarter of standalone results, with higher revenue and a slimmer margin, does not fix the direction of the full year on its own.
For the results analysis, the numbers worth tracking are revenue and net profit on the same standalone basis as Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27. Readers can follow INGERRAND on the Univest Screener, which holds the latest disclosed figures, before turning to the risks these numbers raise. Because the margin and the sequential profit figure both moved lower, the next filing will show whether the pace of revenue growth carries through to the bottom line.
Key Risks to Watch After Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27
Narrower Net Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 16.6% from 18.7% in the comparison quarter. A narrower margin means a smaller share of each rupee of sales ended as net profit, even with strong YoY growth in revenue.
Sequential Dip in Profit
Net profit was down 6.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 70.46 Cr. After Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27, this sequential dip is the figure to compare with the next filing to see whether profit stabilises.
Lower Return on Equity
Return on equity declined to 42.10% in FY26 from 45.17% in FY25. The ratio remains high, but the move is a point to track alongside later YoY growth in profit.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27 show standalone revenue of Rs 397.50 Cr, up 23.47% YoY, and net profit of Rs 65.86 Cr, up 9.13%. These quarterly results pair solid sales growth with a thinner margin, and the Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results data is best read as standalone results alongside the risks above. Revenue grew by Rs 75.56 Cr over the year, while net profit grew by Rs 5.51 Cr, which captures the difference in pace between the two lines. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27
What are Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results of Ingersoll-Rand for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 397.50 Cr and net profit of Rs 65.86 Cr, as summarised in the Quick Answer.
What is the results date for Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ingersoll-Rand announced its Q2 FY27 numbers on 6 November 2026, which is the results date, while the figures themselves cover the July to September 2026 quarter.
What revenue was reported in Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27 report revenue of Rs 397.50 Cr, compared with Rs 321.94 Cr a year earlier, which is the comparison shown in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ingersoll-Rand reported net profit of Rs 65.86 Cr in Q2 FY27, against Rs 60.35 Cr in the same quarter last year, as listed in the Key Takeaways section.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27 show revenue growth of 23.47% YoY, from Rs 321.94 Cr to Rs 397.50 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section compares it with profit growth.
Did net profit rise or fall in Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results, from Rs 60.35 Cr to Rs 65.86 Cr, a 9.13% YoY increase, which is slower than revenue growth as the Performance Analysis explains.
What was the net profit margin in Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ingersoll-Rand reported a net profit margin of 16.6%, against 18.7% in the comparison quarter, so the margin narrowed even as revenue grew, as the Performance Analysis section shows.
Are Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results are standalone results, so the figures cover the company on a standalone basis, and the Quick Answer and Financial Highlights both state this.
What business factors shaped Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 23.47% YoY, a net profit rise of 9.13% and FY26 return ratios of 42.10% and 56.31%, covered in Key Business Factors.
What are the key risks after Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are a margin that narrowed to 16.6% from 18.7%, net profit down 6.5% from the preceding quarter and a lower return on equity, as the risk section explains.
What is the outlook after Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the remaining quarterly filings, since one quarter does not decide the full year, which is why the outlook section points to later disclosures.
Where can I find the complete Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Ingersoll-Rand Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table in this article, while the Univest Screener and Univest app keep the latest INGERRAND figures for comparison.
Recent Articles

Starlineps Enterprises Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 46.61% to Rs 19.68 Cr, PAT Rs 1.25 Cr
6 November 2026

Manali Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 59.48% to Rs 395.57 Cr, PAT Rs 63.50 Cr
6 November 2026

Alembic Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 45.85% to Rs 30.25 Cr, PAT Rs 162.87 Cr
6 November 2026

Kwality Wall's Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Rs 17.20 Cr, Revenue Down 47.22% to Rs 463.60 Cr
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Starlineps Enterprises Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 46.61% to Rs 19.68 Cr, PAT Rs 1.25 Cr
Manali Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 59.48% to Rs 395.57 Cr, PAT Rs 63.50 Cr
Alembic Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 45.85% to Rs 30.25 Cr, PAT Rs 162.87 Cr
Kwality Wall's Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Rs 17.20 Cr, Revenue Down 47.22% to Rs 463.60 Cr
JITF Infralogistics Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows to Rs 12.67 Cr, Revenue Rs 726.16 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





