
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs -1.35 Cr, Revenue Rs 797.57 Cr
Updated: 13 Oct 2026 • 7:34 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 13 October 2026 as standalone quarterly results. Revenue rose to Rs 797.57 Cr, up 25.44% YoY growth, while net profit stood at Rs -1.35 Cr. The results basis is Standalone, and the filing gives a clear view of revenue, Operating Profit and net profit.
GTPL Hathway Ltd (GTPL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 13 October 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 showed standalone revenue of Rs 797.57 Cr, compared with Rs 635.81 Cr a year earlier, while net profit was Rs -1.35 Cr versus Rs 5.25 Cr in the same period last year. The results date is 13 October 2026 and the results basis is Standalone, with GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 offering a direct read on the quarter's financial performance.
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 analysis below covers the revenue line, the Operating Profit line, net profit, and the disclosed business drivers. This GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 results analysis also tracks the Standalone results context for the cable and broadband business and then moves into the Financial Highlights.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 797.57 Cr | Rs 635.81 Cr | +25.44% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 63.99 Cr | Rs 54.88 Cr | +16.6% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -1.35 Cr | Rs 5.25 Cr | -125.71% YoY |
Source: company filing for GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27, 13 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from GTPL Hathway Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue rose 25.44% YoY growth, with standalone sales at Rs 797.57 Cr in GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit turned to Rs -1.35 Cr, compared with Rs 5.25 Cr last year, so net profit moved sharply lower in the quarter.
- Operating Profit increased 16.60% to Rs 63.99 Cr, which was slower than revenue growth but still positive in the filing.
- Standalone results show the company is reporting from its own operating base, and GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 keeps that basis front and centre.
- Key business inputs remain important because the reported numbers alone do not explain the full swing in net profit, and the next section covers the disclosed factors.
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 show a clear top-line increase, with standalone revenue rising to Rs 797.57 Cr from Rs 635.81 Cr a year earlier. The revenue line delivered 25.44% YoY growth, while net profit moved to Rs -1.35 Cr. This results analysis shows a quarter where sales expanded faster than the profit line.
The Operating Profit line also improved, rising to Rs 63.99 Cr from Rs 54.88 Cr, which is a 16.60% increase in the quarterly results. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 therefore present a mixed operating picture: higher revenue, better operating earnings, and a net loss after profit in the same period last year. The filings data confirms the numbers, while the underlying driver discussion is taken up next.
For GTPL Hathway, the next read-through will come from how these quarterly results translate into revenue quality, cost control and the reported business factors. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 remain useful for tracking the direction of standalone results through the rest of FY27, and that is where the disclosed factors matter most.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Healthy dividend payout of 163% – The company has disclosed a healthy dividend payout of 163% as part of its stated business context. For GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27, this is the only business factor supplied, and it should be read alongside the standalone quarterly results rather than as a cause for the revenue or profit movement.
Standalone operating base – The quarter is reported on a Standalone basis, so the figures reflect the company-level results basis used in the filing. That framing matters in GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 because the revenue, Operating Profit and net profit numbers are all anchored to standalone quarterly results.
Quarterly results disclosure – The supplied data confirms the quarter's financial performance but does not establish any additional operational driver beyond the listed business factor. In GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27, the results analysis should therefore stay close to the disclosed standalone results and the reported figures.
FY27 Outlook After GTPL Hathway Q2 Results
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 provide a mid-year snapshot, but the full-year picture will depend on the remaining quarters and the disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis is best read as a tracker of revenue momentum, operating profit trend and net profit recovery, not as a full-year conclusion.
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 also indicate that investors should watch how standalone net profit behaves after this quarter, especially after the reported loss. For FY27, the company’s net profit path and subsequent quarterly results will matter more than any single quarter, and that leads to the risks section.
Key Risks to Watch After GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27
Low interest coverage ratio
The company has low interest coverage ratio, which is a balance-sheet and earnings sensitivity to keep in view after GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27. This risk can matter even when revenue grows, because financing headroom and profit conversion remain relevant in the quarterly results.
Past sales growth trend
The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 6.90% over past five years. That longer-term context sits alongside the current YoY growth in GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27, and it frames why investors may watch the durability of revenue improvement.
Contingent liabilities
Contingent liabilities of Rs.232 Cr are another disclosed risk to track after the quarterly results. In GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27, this figure should be read as a separate watchpoint because it may affect the company’s financial flexibility over time.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 showed standalone quarterly results with stronger revenue, a higher Operating Profit line and a net loss for the period. The results basis is Standalone, and the filing gives investors a clear checkpoint for FY27 planning. For a decision, readers should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27
What are GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 are the company’s standalone July to September 2026 quarterly results, announced on 13 October 2026. They show revenue of Rs 797.57 Cr and net profit of Rs -1.35 Cr, as covered in the article.
What is the results date for GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 13 October 2026 by GTPL Hathway. The results date is highlighted in the opening section and the Quick Answer box for easy reference.
What revenue was reported in GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 reported standalone revenue of Rs 797.57 Cr for the quarter. Compared with Rs 635.81 Cr last year, it reflects 25.44% YoY growth in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 reported net profit of Rs -1.35 Cr. That compares with Rs 5.25 Cr in the same quarter last year, which is discussed in the Performance Analysis section.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 showed 25.44% YoY growth in revenue. The figure came from Rs 635.81 Cr a year earlier to Rs 797.57 Cr in the current standalone results.
Did net profit rise or fall in GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 saw net profit fall to Rs -1.35 Cr from Rs 5.25 Cr last year. The decline is detailed in the Key Takeaways and Performance Analysis sections.
What was the Operating Profit in GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 reported Operating Profit of Rs 63.99 Cr, up from Rs 54.88 Cr a year ago. That means Operating Profit registered 16.60% YoY growth in the quarterly results.
Are GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 are Standalone results. The opening section and Financial Highlights heading both use the same results basis, matching the filing disclosure.
What business factors shaped GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 included one disclosed business factor: a healthy dividend payout of 163%. The Business Factors section notes that the filing does not establish a separate cause for the revenue and profit movement.
What are the key risks after GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 highlights low interest coverage, a five-year sales growth trend of 6.90%, and contingent liabilities of Rs.232 Cr. These risks are listed in the Key Risks to Watch section.
What is the outlook after GTPL Hathway Q2 Results?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results suggest that FY27 will depend on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The Outlook section focuses on revenue momentum, net profit trajectory and further standalone results.
Where can I find the complete GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. GTPL Hathway Q2 Results FY27 data is summarised in this article and the Financial Highlights table inserted below the heading. The same results date and standalone basis are repeated throughout for quick reading.
Recent Articles

Den Networks Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 21.74%, Revenue Falls to Rs 237 Cr
13 October 2026

TRF Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 832.01% to Rs 49.85 Cr, Revenue Rs 35.96 Cr
13 October 2026

Tata Elxsi Q2 Results FY27: Operating Profit Rises 19.9%, Revenue Rs 1,055.66 Cr, PAT Rs 170.3 Cr
13 October 2026

Anand Rathi Share & Stock Brokers Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 49.79% to Rs 41.94 Cr, Revenue Rs 273.21 Cr
13 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Den Networks Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 21.74%, Revenue Falls to Rs 237 Cr
TRF Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 832.01% to Rs 49.85 Cr, Revenue Rs 35.96 Cr
Tata Elxsi Q2 Results FY27: Operating Profit Rises 19.9%, Revenue Rs 1,055.66 Cr, PAT Rs 170.3 Cr
Anand Rathi Share & Stock Brokers Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 49.79% to Rs 41.94 Cr, Revenue Rs 273.21 Cr
Sejal Glass Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 77.59% to Rs 14.42 Cr, Revenue Rs 138.09 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





