ad

3 FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ITC, Saregama India and Mayur Uniquoters

ITC Rs 261.00, P/E 15.77. Saregama Rs 501.15, P/E 41.95. Mayur Uniquoters Rs 783.95, P/E 15.70. Closing prices of 13 Oct 2026.


14 Oct 2026 • 4:05 pm

3 FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ITC, Saregama India and Mayur Uniquoters

Quick Answer

FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks with the clearest long-term roadmaps today include ITC in FMCG brands, cigarettes, hotels, paperboard and agri products, Saregama in a large music catalogue, devices and film and digital content and Mayur Uniquoters in synthetic leather for footwear, furnishing and automotive use. P/E stands at 15.77 for ITC (industry 34.85), 41.95 for Saregama (industry 25.57) and 15.70 for Mayur Uniquoters (industry 36.18). Demand cycles, input costs and valuation decide how much of that growth the market keeps paying for, so each company's risks need equal attention.

FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks give investors exposure to everyday brands, music and materials that households and manufacturers spend on every year. Volumes, pricing and licensing income decide how much of that demand turns into profit.

This list covers three FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks: ITC for FMCG brands, cigarettes, hotels, paperboard and agri products, Saregama India for a large music catalogue, devices and film and digital content and Mayur Uniquoters for synthetic leather for footwear, furnishing and automotive use. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 13 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

What Are FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks?

FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks are shares of companies that sell consumer brands, license music or make materials. Results depend on volumes, pricing and licensing income, so pricing and volumes separate the stronger names.

FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks at a Glance

The table compares size, valuation, return on equity and debt for the three FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks as of the 13 Oct 2026 close.

Company CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E Industry P/E ROE Debt to Equity
ITC 261.00 318,338 15.77 34.85 28.53% 0.03
Saregama India 501.15 9,278 41.95 25.57 12.23% 0.04
Mayur Uniquoters 783.95 3,252 15.70 36.18 16.93% 0.01

Among consumer and leisure stocks, Saregama trades at a premium to the industry P/E, while ITC and Mayur Uniquoters trade at a discount.

Why Do FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?

FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising incomes, digital music use and material demand in footwear and cars keep supporting these consumer businesses. Three drivers stand out.

  • Everyday brands: Packaged foods and personal care see repeat purchases.
  • Music streaming: A deep catalogue earns licensing income.
  • Material demand: Footwear, furniture and carmakers use synthetic leather.

ITC: Several Businesses Anchor the Roadmap

ITC's roadmap rests on cigarettes, packaged foods, personal care, paperboards, hotels and agri products, with several businesses supporting steady cash flow.

Revenue grew from Rs 62,504.44 crore in FY22 to Rs 81,294.27 crore in FY26, a 30.1% rise, and FY26 revenue was 4.4% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 4.9% to Rs 21,018.15 crore. Over four years, net profit rose from Rs 15,503.13 crore in FY22 to Rs 21,018.15 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 26.7% to Rs 30,179.01 crore. Operating margin was 33.18% in FY26.

Debt to equity is 0.03 and return on equity is 28.53%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 18,464.31 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 2,182.89 crore. At a P/E of 15.77 against an industry P/E of 34.85, the stock trades below its industry multiple.

What to watch: The P/E of 15.77 against an industry P/E of 34.85 leaves valuation less stretched, so the next quarters' growth is the figure to follow.

Saregama India: Music Catalogue and Content Drive the Pipeline

Saregama's roadmap rests on a large music catalogue, film and series production, and the Carvaan range of music players, with streaming royalties and licensing supporting recurring income.

Revenue grew from Rs 611.02 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,026.88 crore in FY26, a 68.1% rise. FY26 net profit rose 1.0% to Rs 206.22 crore. Over four years, net profit rose from Rs 164.40 crore in FY22 to Rs 206.22 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 21.2% to Rs 267.81 crore, and net profit rose 42.1% to Rs 51.88 crore. Operating margin was 37.69% in FY26 and 36.54% in Q1 FY27 against 33.62% a year earlier.

Debt to equity is 0.04 and return on equity is 12.23%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 100.01 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 213.97 crore. Saregama paid a dividend of Rs 4.5 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.94%. At a P/E of 41.95 against an industry P/E of 25.57, the stock trades above its industry multiple.

What to watch: The P/E of 41.95 sits above the industry P/E of 25.57, so earnings delivery matters for the valuation.

Mayur Uniquoters: Synthetic Leather Drives the Pipeline

Mayur Uniquoters' roadmap rests on synthetic leather for footwear, furnishing and automotive use, with automotive and footwear demand supporting volumes.

Revenue grew from Rs 676.82 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,022.08 crore in FY26, a 51.0% rise, and FY26 revenue was 11.0% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 28.4% to Rs 191.74 crore. Over four years, net profit rose from Rs 94.37 crore in FY22 to Rs 191.74 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 24.1% to Rs 292.19 crore, and net profit rose 37.8% to Rs 56.12 crore. Operating margin was 29.96% in FY26 and 30.42% in Q1 FY27 against 28.97% a year earlier.

Debt to equity is 0.01 and return on equity is 16.93%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 133.15 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 24.21 crore. Mayur Uniquoters paid a dividend of Rs 6 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.80%. At a P/E of 15.70 against an industry P/E of 36.18, the stock trades below its industry multiple.

What to watch: Q1 FY27 operating margin was 30.42% against 29.96% for FY26, so margin stability is the figure to follow as volumes grow.

Best FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks in India: ITC vs Saregama vs Mayur Uniquoters on Key Financials

Among the best FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks in India, ITC leads on Q1 FY27 revenue growth and return on equity; Saregama leads on FY26 operating margin; Mayur Uniquoters leads on FY26 net profit growth and the lowest P/E. The table puts the numbers side by side.

Metric ITC Saregama Mayur Uniquoters
FY26 revenue (Rs Cr) 81,294.27 1,026.88 1,022.08
FY26 net profit (Rs Cr) 21,018.15 206.22 191.74
FY26 net profit growth 4.9% 1.0% 28.4%
FY26 operating profit margin 33.18% 37.69% 29.96%
Q1 FY27 revenue growth (YoY) 26.7% 21.2% 24.1%
Return on equity 28.53% 12.23% 16.93%
P/E ratio 15.77 41.95 15.70
Debt to equity 0.03 0.04 0.01
FY26 operating cash flow (Rs Cr) 18,464.31 100.01 133.15

Consumer earnings follow volumes, pricing and licensing income, so full-year numbers and quarterly trends together give a better view.

How to Evaluate FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks to Buy Before You Invest

A short checklist keeps the research consistent when you screen FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks and shortlist FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks to buy.

  1. Compare each stock's P/E with its industry P/E, which differs by company here.
  2. Check revenue growth, operating margin and cash flow together.
  3. Check whether revenue growth is turning into profit growth, not only sales.
  4. Read operating cash flow against capital expenditure to see how growth is funded.
  5. Watch debt to equity and interest cover before sizing a position.
  6. Spread exposure across companies and business lines instead of one demand cycle.

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks

Risks to Consider Before Investing in FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks

  • Valuation: Saregama trades at 41.95 times earnings against an industry multiple of 25.57.
  • Input costs: Swings in agri and polymer prices can affect margins.
  • Regulation: Tax and policy changes can affect pricing and mix.
  • Quarterly trends: A single weak quarter can change near-term earnings, so track results every quarter.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track ITC, Saregama and Mayur Uniquoters live.

Final Take: Which Stock Has the Strongest Roadmap?

These three consumer and leisure stocks cover FMCG brands, music content and synthetic leather. ITC leads on Q1 FY27 revenue growth and return on equity; Saregama leads on FY26 operating margin; Mayur Uniquoters leads on FY26 net profit growth and the lowest P/E.

Across FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks, each roadmap still has to turn growth into steady profit, so independent research and position sizing matter. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of the FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks to buy discussed here.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on FMCG Conglomerate, Music Catalogue and Synthetic Leather Stocks

Which are the best FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks in India with a strong roadmap?

Ans. ITC, Saregama India and Mayur Uniquoters stand out for their roadmaps in FMCG brands, music content and synthetic leather. Return on equity ranges from 12.23% to 28.53%.

Is ITC a good stock to buy now?

Ans. ITC has a debt to equity ratio of 0.03, a return on equity of 28.53% and a P/E of 15.77 against an industry P/E of 34.85. Valuation, input costs and policy move results. This article is not investment advice, so consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.

What is the P/E ratio of ITC, Saregama and Mayur Uniquoters?

Ans. The P/E ratio is 15.77 for ITC (industry 34.85), 41.95 for Saregama (industry 25.57) and 15.70 for Mayur Uniquoters (industry 36.18). Only Saregama trades at or above the industry multiple.

Which of these FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks has the highest return on equity?

Ans. ITC has the highest return on equity at 28.53%, followed by Mayur Uniquoters at 16.93% and Saregama India at 12.23%.

What are the risks of investing in FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks?

Ans. The main risks are valuation, input costs, regulation and quarterly trends. Saregama trades at 41.95 times earnings against an industry multiple of 25.57.

How did ITC, Saregama and Mayur Uniquoters perform in Q1 FY27?

Ans. ITC reported revenue of Rs 30,179.01 crore, up 26.7% year on year. Saregama India reported revenue of Rs 267.81 crore, up 21.2% year on year, and net profit rose 42.1% to Rs 51.88 crore. Mayur Uniquoters reported revenue of Rs 292.19 crore, up 24.1% year on year, and net profit rose 37.8% to Rs 56.12 crore.

Do FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks pay dividends?

Ans. Saregama and Mayur Uniquoters pay dividends. The dividend yield is 0.94% for Saregama and 0.80% for Mayur Uniquoters, based on dividends declared for FY26.

How can I invest in FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks in India?

Ans. You can buy FMCG conglomerate, music catalogue and synthetic leather stocks through a demat and trading account on NSE or BSE after checking each company's financials, margins and valuation. The Univest Screener lets you compare fundamentals before placing an order. Investments in securities are subject to market risk, so consider your risk profile first.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down