
3 Top Electronics Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Syrma SGS, Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technologies
Syrma SGS Rs 1,689. Kaynes Technology Rs 3,260. Avalon Technologies Rs 2,047. Market caps from Rs 15,248 crore to Rs 32,631 crore. Data as of 15 Oct 2026.
Updated: 15 Oct 2026 • 5:20 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Syrma SGS, Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technologies are the 3 picks in this electronics stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 15,248 crore and Rs 32,631 crore. Syrma SGS stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 443.96%, while Kaynes Technology offers the fastest profit growth, 71.90% a year since FY22. PE ratios run from 63.68 to 114.11, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 15 October 2026.
Electronics stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Syrma SGS, Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technologies meet that test, with market caps from Rs 15,248 crore to Rs 32,631 crore and Syrma SGS offering the biggest five-year price gain at 443.96%. Global brands are shifting part of their electronics production to India, and government incentives are helping contract manufacturers win new programmes.
This list covers listed electronics manufacturing services companies with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening electronics stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 15 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Electronics Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Electronics stocks in this list are contract manufacturers that design and build electronic products for customers in automotive, industrial, healthcare, consumer and clean energy industries. They earn from long-term programmes and add value through design, testing and assembly.
Production linked incentives, rising domestic demand and the supply chain shift away from single-country sourcing are the main supports for the sector. Companies with a diversified customer base and a growing order book are the ones investors favour in electronics stocks.
Electronics Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 15 October 2026, mid-session. Kaynes Technology has the lowest PE of the group at 63.68, while Avalon Technologies posts the highest return on equity at 15.65%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syrma SGS Technology | 1,689 | 32,631 | 81.24 | 80.10 | 11.10% | 0.14 | 634.50 to 1,822.60 |
| Kaynes Technology India | 3,260 | 22,015 | 63.68 | 45.19 | 7.66% | 0.19 | 2,995.00 to 7,137.00 |
| Avalon Technologies | 2,047 | 15,248 | 114.11 | 45.19 | 15.65% | 0.29 | 777.30 to 2,618.00 |
Syrma SGS: 45.84% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Syrma SGS Technology makes electronic products under contract for automotive, industrial, healthcare and consumer customers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,856.87 crore, up 26.61% year on year, and net profit of Rs 345.81 crore, up 87.48%. Net profit has compounded at 45.84% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 39.45% a year. Operating margin was 11.99% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.14, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 67.05% to Rs 1,603.68 crore and net profit grew 111.72% to Rs 105.69 crore. The share price has gained 443.96% over five years and 112.17% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 7.06% in August 2025 to 7.52% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 81.24 against an industry PE of 80.10.
Kaynes Technology: 71.90% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Kaynes Technology provides electronics design and manufacturing services and has entered semiconductor assembly. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 3,783.18 crore, up 33.74% year on year, and net profit of Rs 363.89 crore, up 24.01%. Net profit has compounded at 71.90% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 51.91% a year. Operating margin was 20.19% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19.
The stock trades at a PE of 63.68 against an industry PE of 45.19. Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 37.10% to Rs 960.45 crore, at an operating margin of 17.12%. The share price has gained 372.50% over five years. Promoters hold 53.46%, which keeps ownership stable.
Avalon Technologies: Revenue Up 46.35% in FY26
Avalon Technologies is an electronics manufacturing services provider for industrial, clean energy, mobility and healthcare customers in India and the US. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,632.13 crore, up 46.35% year on year, and net profit of Rs 112.95 crore, up 78.04%. Net profit has compounded at 13.75% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 17.66% a year. Operating margin was 12.62% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.29.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 49.93% to Rs 487.23 crore and net profit grew 145.39% to Rs 34.87 crore. The share price has gained 414.32% over five years and 78.87% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 22.01% in June 2025 to 24.72% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 114.11 against an industry PE of 45.19, with a return on equity of 15.65%.
Electronics Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these electronics stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syrma SGS | 4,856.87 | 345.81 | 26.61% | 39.45% | 45.84% | 11.12% |
| Kaynes Technology | 3,783.18 | 363.89 | 33.74% | 51.91% | 71.90% | 17.12% |
| Avalon Technologies | 1,632.13 | 112.95 | 46.35% | 17.66% | 13.75% | 12.55% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these electronics stocks
Institutional Holding in Syrma SGS, Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technologies
Institutional holding shows who is backing these electronics stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Avalon Technologies has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 32.53% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Avalon Technologies (from 22.01% to 24.72%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syrma SGS | 42.28% | 7.52% | 15.90% | 34.30% | June 2026 |
| Kaynes Technology | 53.46% | 5.82% | 11.78% | 28.93% | June 2026 |
| Avalon Technologies | 44.39% | 7.81% | 24.72% | 23.08% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Electronics Stocks
Being careful with electronics stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Contract manufacturing margins depend on customer mix and component costs, so they can change between quarters.
- Many electronics names trade at high PE multiples, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Valuation: Avalon Technologies trades at a PE of 114.11 against an industry PE of 45.19, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Electronics Stocks
Picking from electronics stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (45.19 to 80.10) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track the order book, revenue growth and the operating margin to see how fast new programmes convert into sales.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Syrma SGS, Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technologies live prices.
Conclusion
Among electronics stocks, Syrma SGS stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 443.96%, Kaynes Technology for the fastest profit growth, 71.90% a year since FY22 and Avalon Technologies for the highest return on equity at 15.65%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing electronics stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Electronics Stocks to Watch
Which are the best electronics stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Syrma SGS, Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technologies are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 32,631 crore, Rs 22,015 crore and Rs 15,248 crore respectively. Syrma SGS is notable for the biggest five-year price gain at 443.96%. Kaynes Technology stands out for the fastest profit growth, 71.90% a year since FY22. Avalon Technologies offers the highest return on equity at 15.65%. These are watchlist names for electronics stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Avalon Technologies a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Avalon Technologies has a return on equity of 15.65%, a PE of 114.11 against an industry PE of 45.19 and a market cap of Rs 15,248 crore. Net profit has compounded at 13.75% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 46.35% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 145.39%. Long-term returns in electronics stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Kaynes Technology become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Kaynes Technology has already gained 372.50% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in electronics stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 71.90% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 33.74%. At a PE of 63.68 against an industry PE of 45.19, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Syrma SGS, Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technologies?
Ans. As of 15 October 2026, Syrma SGS has a market cap of Rs 32,631 crore, Kaynes Technology has a market cap of Rs 22,015 crore and Avalon Technologies has a market cap of Rs 15,248 crore. Syrma SGS is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on electronics stocks.
What are the risks of investing in electronics stocks?
Ans. The main risks are customer concentration, component costs and valuation. A few large customers can account for a big share of sales, and component prices influence margins. Several names also trade at premium PE ratios, so staggering purchases is a sensible approach. Avalon Technologies trades at a PE of 114.11 against an industry PE of 45.19, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Avalon Technologies trading at a PE of 114.11?
Ans. Avalon Technologies's PE of 114.11 compares with an industry PE of 45.19. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 15.65%, profit growth of 13.75% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 145.39%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in electronics stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Syrma SGS, Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technologies?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 23.42% of Syrma SGS (7.52% and 15.90%), 17.60% of Kaynes Technology (5.82% and 11.78%) and 32.53% of Avalon Technologies (7.81% and 24.72%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in electronics stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

3 Top Green Energy Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Waaree Energies, Suzlon Energy and Premier Energies
15 October 2026

3 Top Gold Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Muthoot Finance, Manappuram Finance and IIFL Finance
15 October 2026

2 Top Glass Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Asahi India Glass and Borosil
15 October 2026

3 Top Gas Distribution Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: GAIL, IGL and MGL
15 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Top Green Energy Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Waaree Energies, Suzlon Energy and Premier Energies
3 Top Gold Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Muthoot Finance, Manappuram Finance and IIFL Finance
2 Top Glass Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Asahi India Glass and Borosil
3 Top Gas Distribution Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: GAIL, IGL and MGL
3 Top Food Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Varun Beverages, Tata Consumer and Bikaji Foods
Popular this week
3 Largecap FMCG Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Hindustan Unilever, Nestle India and Britannia

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





