ad

3 Catalytic Specialty Chemicals Maker, Fermentation Ingredients Maker and Paracetamol Ingredients Leader Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India

Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India: ROE of 11.7% to 14.5% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 8.5% to 10.7%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.


4 Nov 2026 • 1:18 pm

3 Catalytic Specialty Chemicals Maker, Fermentation Ingredients Maker and Paracetamol Ingredients Leader Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India

Quick Answer

The three catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks to watch are Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India. Their return on equity ranges from 11.7% to 14.5%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 8.5% to 10.7%. Clean Science and Technology has the highest return on equity at 14.5%, while Concord Biotech has the fastest revenue growth at 10.7% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.

Catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks offer a focused view of a sector where demand keeps widening. Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India cover a catalytic chemicals maker, a fermentation ingredients maker and an active ingredients and formulations maker.

This list covers three catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks with complete current figures: Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are Catalytic Chemical, API and Finished Drug Stocks?

Catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks are listed companies that make performance and pharma chemicals with their own catalytic processes, produce fermentation based active ingredients such as immunosuppressants, and make active ingredients, intermediates and finished dosage forms. Their earnings depend on global orders and approvals.

Catalytic Chemical, API and Finished Drug Stocks at a Glance

Company CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E Industry P/E ROE (%) D/E
Clean Science and Technology 658.8 8,080 34.7 35.1 14.5 0.00
Concord Biotech 1,227.9 13,421 49.2 36.0 12.9 0.00
Granules India 797.6 22,002 33.2 36.0 11.7 0.30

On valuation, Clean Science and Technology and Granules India trade at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Concord Biotech trades above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.

Why Do Catalytic Chemical, API and Finished Drug Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?

Catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing global demand for medicines, wider pharma outsourcing and rising use of specialty chemicals keep widening the market for these export linked companies.

  • Specialty chemicals. Own processes serve many end uses.
  • Fermentation ingredients. Global drug firms need steady supply.
  • Finished dosage. Large volumes support steady export orders.

Why Clean Science and Technology Features Among These Catalytic Chemical, API and Finished Drug Stocks

Among the catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks on this list, Clean Science and Technology makes specialty chemicals including performance chemicals, pharma intermediates and FMCG chemicals using its own catalytic processes.

Revenue rose from Rs 715 crore in FY22 to Rs 989 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 8.5%. Net profit for FY26 was Rs 230 crore, a net margin of 23.2%.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 13.4% year on year to Rs 291 crore, while net profit rose 4.7% to Rs 73.3 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.5%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 8,080 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.7, below the industry P/E of 35.1.

Roadmap: The company uses cleaner, in-house developed processes that give it cost advantages in products such as MEHQ and guaiacol. It is adding new products and capacity, and carries no debt.

What to watch: Watch new product launches and capacity utilisation at its newer plants.

Why Concord Biotech Features Among These Catalytic Chemical, API and Finished Drug Stocks

Among the chemistry and pharma ingredient shares on this list, Concord Biotech is a Gujarat-based biopharma company that makes fermentation-based active ingredients such as immunosuppressants, oncology drugs and anti-infectives for global pharma customers.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.2% year on year to Rs 270 crore, while net profit rose 31.0% to Rs 57.7 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 736 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,107 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%.

Net profit grew from Rs 175 crore in FY22 to Rs 259 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 10.3%. The company has a return on equity of 12.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 13,421 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 49.2, above the industry P/E of 36.0.

Roadmap: The company is among the leading global suppliers in its key immunosuppressant molecules and is moving into formulations and new fermentation products. Its backward integration and regulatory approvals support its position.

What to watch: Monitor the pace of new product introductions and the contribution from formulations.

Why Granules India Features Among These Catalytic Chemical, API and Finished Drug Stocks

Among the three companies on this list, Granules India is a Hyderabad-based pharmaceutical manufacturer that makes active ingredients, intermediates and finished dosage forms, with a strong position in paracetamol, metformin and ibuprofen.

The company has a return on equity of 11.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.30 and a market capitalisation of Rs 22,002 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 33.2, below the industry P/E of 36.0.

Revenue rose from Rs 3,783 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,386 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 9.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 413 crore in FY22 to Rs 595 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 9.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 20.6% year on year to Rs 1,479 crore, while net profit rose 59.8% to Rs 180 crore.

Roadmap: The company is shifting its mix towards finished dosages, which earn better margins than ingredients, and it supplies customers in regulated markets, especially the United States. Capacity additions and new product approvals support steady growth.

What to watch: Monitor new product approvals and the share of finished dosages in total sales.

Clean Science and Technology vs Concord Biotech vs Granules India on Key Financials

The table below sets the three catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.

Company FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) FY26 Net Margin
Clean Science and Technology 715 989 8.5% 230 23.2%
Concord Biotech 736 1,107 10.7% 259 23.4%
Granules India 3,783 5,386 9.2% 595 11.0%

Clean Science and Technology posts the highest return on equity in this group at 14.5%. Granules India has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 5,386 crore, and Concord Biotech shows the fastest revenue growth with a 10.7% compound annual rate. A useful habit with catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several process chemical and drug maker stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.

The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:

Company Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) Year-on-Year Growth
Clean Science and Technology 256 291 13.4%
Concord Biotech 218 270 24.2%
Granules India 1,226 1,479 20.6%

Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Catalytic Chemical, API and Finished Drug Stocks

Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks, the main points are: Long-term chemistry and pharma ingredient shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.

  • Raw material and energy costs. Input prices can move margins in chemicals.
  • Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies.
  • Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.

Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.

Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.

Final Thoughts on Catalytic Chemical, API and Finished Drug Stocks

Catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks reward patient research into demand, execution and financial strength. Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Clean Science and Technology trades at Rs 658.8, Concord Biotech at Rs 1,227.9 and Granules India at Rs 797.6. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company's P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks to a watchlist.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

What are catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks?

Ans. Catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks are listed companies that make performance and pharma chemicals with their own catalytic processes, produce fermentation based active ingredients such as immunosuppressants, and make active ingredients, intermediates and finished dosage forms. Their earnings depend on global orders and approvals. This list looks at three of them, Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.

Which catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks are covered in this list?

Ans. This list covers Clean Science and Technology, Concord Biotech and Granules India. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Clean Science and Technology traded at Rs 658.8, Concord Biotech at Rs 1,227.9 and Granules India at Rs 797.6. Their return on equity ranges from 11.7% to 14.5%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 8.5% to 10.7%.

Why do catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?

Ans. Catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing global demand for medicines, wider pharma outsourcing and rising use of specialty chemicals keep widening the market for these export linked companies. The main drivers are as follows. Specialty chemicals. Own processes serve many end uses. Fermentation ingredients. Global drug firms need steady supply. Finished dosage. Large volumes support steady export orders. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.

How has Clean Science and Technology performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 715 crore in FY22 to Rs 989 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 8.5%. Net profit for FY26 was Rs 230 crore, a net margin of 23.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 13.4% year on year to Rs 291 crore, while net profit rose 4.7% to Rs 73.3 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.5%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 8,080 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.7, below the industry P/E of 35.1. Looking ahead, the company uses cleaner, in-house developed processes that give it cost advantages in products such as MEHQ and guaiacol. It is adding new products and capacity, and carries no debt.

How has Concord Biotech performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 736 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,107 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 175 crore in FY22 to Rs 259 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 10.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.2% year on year to Rs 270 crore, while net profit rose 31.0% to Rs 57.7 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 13,421 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 49.2, above the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company is among the leading global suppliers in its key immunosuppressant molecules and is moving into formulations and new fermentation products. Its backward integration and regulatory approvals support its position.

How has Granules India performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 3,783 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,386 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 9.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 413 crore in FY22 to Rs 595 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 9.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 20.6% year on year to Rs 1,479 crore, while net profit rose 59.8% to Rs 180 crore. The company has a return on equity of 11.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.30 and a market capitalisation of Rs 22,002 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 33.2, below the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company is shifting its mix towards finished dosages, which earn better margins than ingredients, and it supplies customers in regulated markets, especially the United States. Capacity additions and new product approvals support steady growth.

What risks should investors check before buying catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks?

Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks. Raw material and energy costs. Input prices can move margins in chemicals. Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.

Is this list of catalytic chemical, API and finished drug stocks investment advice?

Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down