
Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 12.56% to Rs 2.42 Cr, Revenue Down 29.84% to Rs 117.61 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 4:14 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 117.61 Cr against Rs 167.64 Cr a year earlier, a YoY decline of 29.84%. Net profit rose to Rs 2.42 Cr from Rs 2.15 Cr, a gain of 12.56% over the same quarter last year.
Andhra Petrochemicals Ltd (ANDHRAPET) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 into focus, with revenue at Rs 117.61 Cr and PAT at Rs 2.42 Cr, compared with Rs 167.64 Cr and Rs 2.15 Cr a year earlier.
This results analysis of Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the disclosed business drivers, the FY27 outlook and the risks. Univest readers can begin with the Financial Highlights table, which sets this quarter beside the same quarter in the previous year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 117.61 Cr | Rs 167.64 Cr | -29.84% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 2.42 Cr | Rs 2.15 Cr | +12.56% YoY |
Source: company filing for Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 117.61 Cr: below the Rs 167.64 Cr of the year-earlier quarter, a YoY decline of 29.84% in sales.
- Net profit of Rs 2.42 Cr: up from Rs 2.15 Cr in the same quarter last year, a rise of 12.56% over twelve months.
- Sequential revenue: sales were up 734.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 14.09 Cr, a disclosed comparison beside the YoY figure.
- Balance sheet: the company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26.
- Next step: the performance analysis below sets the higher profit beside the lower YoY revenue.
Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 117.61 Cr and net profit of Rs 2.42 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. A year earlier the figures were Rs 167.64 Cr and Rs 2.15 Cr. This results analysis therefore reads lower YoY sales alongside higher profit.
Revenue declined 29.84% year on year, while net profit rose 12.56%. The two lines moved in opposite directions on a YoY basis. Against the preceding quarter, revenue of Rs 14.09 Cr grew 734.7% to the current Rs 117.61 Cr.
Investors reading Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results can use the Rs 167.64 Cr revenue and the Rs 2.15 Cr net profit as the YoY comparison base. That base is where the results analysis turns to the business factors that the company has disclosed. Because the YoY and sequential comparisons point in different directions, both are shown so that readers can weigh the quarter fairly.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Net Profit Rise – The results analysis points first to profit: net profit rose 12.6% year on year to Rs 2.42 Cr in the latest quarter. That is the headline favourable movement disclosed with Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27.
Almost Debt Free – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. That balance sheet reference sits beside the quarterly profit figure.
Sequential Revenue Rise – Revenue was up 734.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 14.09 Cr. This sequential comparison leads into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results
The outlook after Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 depends on the quarters still to come. The FY27 full-year result will rest on subsequent quarters and on conditions disclosed in later filings, so this results analysis reads Q2 as one quarter of the year, with revenue at Rs 117.61 Cr and net profit at Rs 2.42 Cr.
Two reference points can guide later comparisons: the Rs 167.64 Cr revenue and the Rs 2.15 Cr net profit of the year-earlier quarter. Univest Screener can be used to follow each new filing and see whether revenue gets back toward that base, and the risks below explain what to watch. Each later filing will add another data point for the same comparison.
Key Risks to Watch After Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 29.8% year on year to Rs 117.61 Cr in the latest quarter. A fall of that size leaves a smaller sales base, and later filings will show whether the decline continues.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at -3.05% in FY26. Readers of Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 may want to hold that full-year figure against later filings, since one quarter of YoY profit growth does not settle the pattern.
Modest Return on Capital
Return on capital employed was modest at -2.48% in FY26. That full-year figure is a reference point alongside the higher quarterly profit.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 117.61 Cr, down 29.84% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2.42 Cr, up 12.56%. The quarterly results also sit beside an almost debt free balance sheet and a FY26 return on equity of -3.05%. Follow Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results on the Univest app, and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27
What are Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, declared 4 November 2026. They show revenue of Rs 117.61 Cr and net profit of Rs 2.42 Cr, per the Quick Answer.
What is the results date for Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026. This means the July to September 2026 figures were declared that day, the same date given in the opening paragraphs of this article.
What revenue was reported in Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Andhra Petrochemicals reported revenue of Rs 117.61 Cr in the quarter, against Rs 167.64 Cr a year earlier. This means sales fell on a YoY basis, as the Financial Highlights table above shows for both periods.
What net profit was reported in Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Andhra Petrochemicals reported net profit of Rs 2.42 Cr in the quarter, against Rs 2.15 Cr a year earlier. Alongside this, the Key Takeaways section lists the sequential revenue comparison.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 showed a YoY decline of 29.84%, falling from Rs 167.64 Cr to Rs 117.61 Cr. Compared with that, net profit grew 12.56%, as the Performance Analysis section sets out.
Did net profit rise or fall in Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results, from Rs 2.15 Cr to Rs 2.42 Cr, a YoY growth of 12.56%. While revenue declined 29.84%, the Performance Analysis shows profit moved the other way.
How did revenue move quarter on quarter in Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. Revenue was up 734.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 14.09 Cr, per the disclosed data. Alongside this, the Performance Analysis section sets that sequential rise beside the YoY decline.
What does the balance sheet show around Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. Alongside this, the Key Business Factors section places that reference beside the quarterly profit rise.
What business factors shaped Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors for Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 are a 12.6% net profit rise, an almost debt free balance sheet and a 734.7% sequential revenue rise, all in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks after Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 are a 29.8% revenue decline, return on equity of -3.05% and return on capital employed of -2.48% in FY26, all in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook after Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results depends on later quarters and disclosed conditions. Alongside this, the Outlook section uses Rs 167.64 Cr revenue and Rs 2.15 Cr profit as reference points.
Where can I find the complete Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Andhra Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 figures sit in the Financial Highlights table above, which compares this quarter with the same quarter last year. Alongside this, Univest Screener carries the company's results and related data.
Recent Articles

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 202.79%, Revenue Rs 1,060.81 Cr, PAT Rs 70.61 Cr
4 November 2026

Ion Exchange Q2 Results FY27: Standalone Net Loss Rs 71.35 Cr, Revenue Rs 615.73 Cr, PAT Rs -71.35 Cr
4 November 2026

SNL Bearings Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 5.46%, Revenue Rs 16.05 Cr, PAT Rs 3.09 Cr
4 November 2026

Jhaveri Credits & Capital Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 22.22% as Revenue Falls to Rs 3.71 Cr, PAT Rs -0.49 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 202.79%, Revenue Rs 1,060.81 Cr, PAT Rs 70.61 Cr
Ion Exchange Q2 Results FY27: Standalone Net Loss Rs 71.35 Cr, Revenue Rs 615.73 Cr, PAT Rs -71.35 Cr
SNL Bearings Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 5.46%, Revenue Rs 16.05 Cr, PAT Rs 3.09 Cr
Jhaveri Credits & Capital Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 22.22% as Revenue Falls to Rs 3.71 Cr, PAT Rs -0.49 Cr
Halder Venture Q2 Results FY27: Loss Turns to Rs 4.05 Cr Profit, Revenue Rs 228.06 Cr, PAT Rs 4.05 Cr
Popular this week
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 1,994.19%, Revenue Rs 234.55 Cr, PAT Rs 18.01 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





