ad

Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 2.54% to Rs 63.04 Cr, PAT Rs 3.33 Cr

6 Nov 2026 • 3:32 pm

Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 2.54% to Rs 63.04 Cr, PAT Rs 3.33 Cr

Quick Answer

Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 63.04 Cr, down 2.54% YoY from Rs 64.68 Cr. Net profit fell 55.36% to Rs 3.33 Cr from Rs 7.46 Cr a year earlier, so the YoY picture is weaker on both lines. These figures cover the July to September 2026 quarter.

Ahmedabad Steelcraft Ltd (AHMDSTE) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date of 5 November 2026 brings revenue of Rs 63.04 Cr and PAT of Rs 3.33 Cr. Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 therefore pair a 2.54% fall in revenue with a 55.36% fall in net profit.

This Univest results analysis of Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks for the quarter. The Financial Highlights table that follows sets the figures side by side before the narrative turns to what stands out. It also explains how the quarterly results sit beside the return ratios reported for FY26.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 63.04 Cr Rs 64.68 Cr -2.54% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 3.33 Cr Rs 7.46 Cr -55.36% YoY

Source: company filing for Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue: Revenue fell 2.54% YoY to Rs 63.04 Cr from Rs 64.68 Cr, which is the starting point for the quarterly results and a small move compared with profit.
  • Net profit: Net profit fell 55.36% YoY to Rs 3.33 Cr from Rs 7.46 Cr, so net profit fell far faster than revenue over the year.
  • Net profit margin: Net profit margin narrowed to 5.3% from 11.5% in the comparison quarter, which shows that profit fell by much more than sales did.
  • Reporting period: Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026 and were declared on 5 November 2026.
  • Return ratios: Return on equity was 18.15% and return on capital employed was 22.30% in FY26, which the business factors below place beside the quarter.

Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The numbers show a small fall in revenue but a large fall in net profit over the year. Ahmedabad Steelcraft reported revenue of Rs 63.04 Cr, down 2.54% YoY, and net profit of Rs 3.33 Cr, down 55.36% YoY. This results analysis therefore reads as a quarter in which profit fell much faster than sales.

The comparison quarter supplies the base for both moves. A year earlier the company reported revenue of Rs 64.68 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.46 Cr, so the latest quarter shows Rs 1.64 Cr less revenue and Rs 4.13 Cr less net profit. Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 thus show a slightly smaller revenue base than the comparison quarter and a much lower profit figure, as the quarterly results confirm.

The gap between the 2.54% revenue decline and the 55.36% net profit decline is the main feature of the quarter. That makes Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results a quarter in which profit fell well ahead of sales, and the narrowing of net profit margin from 11.5% to 5.3% is the clearest sign of it. The supplied figures confirm what changed but do not establish the specific cause, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Return on Equity – The results analysis points first to returns, since return on equity was 18.15% in FY26. This is the first business factor recorded in the quarterly results for Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27, and it describes the full year before the latest quarter rather than this single quarter.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 22.30% in FY26, which is higher than the return on equity for the same year. Both ratios belong to the full year, so they are a reference point for later quarterly figures and not a result of the quarter reported on 5 November 2026.

Low Debt – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.02 in FY26, which means borrowings are a very small part of the asset base. This FY26 balance sheet figure sits beside the lower quarterly profit and shows that the profit fall is not tied to a heavy debt load in the supplied data.

FY27 Outlook After Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters that follow, and the quarter reported on 5 November 2026 is one input among several. Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 supply revenue of Rs 63.04 Cr and net profit of Rs 3.33 Cr as reference points for that comparison. Readers can set the 5.3% net profit margin and the 55.36% YoY net profit decline beside those figures when the next set of results arrives.

Readers following this results analysis can compare each later quarter with these figures, including the margin, using the Univest Screener. Subsequent disclosures and sector conditions will shape how the FY27 numbers build up, and the risks below describe what the data flags for attention.

Key Risks to Watch After Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27

Revenue and Net Profit Decline

Revenue declined 2.5% year on year to Rs 63.04 Cr in the latest quarter, and net profit fell 55.4% year on year to Rs 3.33 Cr. Both are flagged in the data, and the size of the profit fall is the main watch point after Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27.

Narrower Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 5.3% from 11.5% in the comparison quarter. That means each rupee of revenue left a smaller share as net profit than it did a year earlier, and later quarterly figures will show whether the 5.3% level holds.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 1.50 Cr to Rs 7.46 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That range means a single quarter is best read alongside the others, since the year earlier quarter sat at the top of it.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 combine a 2.54% fall in revenue to Rs 63.04 Cr with a 55.36% fall in net profit to Rs 3.33 Cr. These figures show slightly lower sales, much lower profit and a narrower net profit margin over the year. For anyone tracking Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results, the quarterly results are best read with the risks above, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27

What are Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 63.04 Cr and net profit of Rs 3.33 Cr, as summarised in the Quick Answer at the top.

What is the results date for Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, which means the figures cover the July to September 2026 quarter, as the opening paragraphs explain.

What revenue was reported in Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Ahmedabad Steelcraft reported revenue of Rs 63.04 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 64.68 Cr a year earlier, as shown in the Financial Highlights table above.

What net profit was reported in Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Ahmedabad Steelcraft reported net profit of Rs 3.33 Cr for the quarter, compared with Rs 7.46 Cr a year earlier, which the Performance Analysis section covers in more detail.

How much YoY change did revenue show in Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue fell 2.54% YoY in the quarter, from Rs 64.68 Cr to Rs 63.04 Cr, which means sales were slightly lower, as the Performance Analysis section explains in its first two paragraphs.

Did net profit rise or fall in Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell 55.36% YoY in the quarter, from Rs 7.46 Cr to Rs 3.33 Cr, while revenue fell only slightly, so the Key Takeaways section lists profit as the weaker line.

How did net profit compare with revenue in Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit fell 55.36% YoY while revenue fell 2.54%, which means profit declined far faster than sales, as the Performance Analysis section notes in its third paragraph.

What was the net profit margin in Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit margin narrowed to 5.3% from 11.5% in the comparison quarter, which means profit fell by more than sales did, as the Key Risks section lists.

What business factors shaped Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. A return on equity of 18.15%, a return on capital employed of 22.30% and a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.02 in FY26 shaped the picture, while the Key Business Factors section sets out each one.

What are the key risks after Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks are the 2.5% revenue decline with a 55.4% net profit fall, the narrower margin of 5.3% and volatile quarterly net profit, as the Key Risks section lists.

What is the outlook after Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results?

Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters that follow, so revenue of Rs 63.04 Cr and net profit of Rs 3.33 Cr serve as the reference points listed in the Outlook section.

Where can I find the complete Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, while the Univest app lets investors follow later quarterly results for the stock alongside these figures.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down