Univest
Univest
  • Markets

2 Top Logistics Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Aegis Logistics and TCI

  • October 16, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
2 Top Logistics Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Aegis Logistics and TCI

Aegis Logistics Rs 1,424.90. TCI Rs 867. Market caps from Rs 6,722 crore to Rs 49,482 crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.

Quick Answer

Aegis Logistics and TCI are the 2 picks in this logistics stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 6,722 crore and Rs 49,482 crore. Aegis Logistics stands out for the fastest profit growth, 30.21% a year since FY22, while TCI offers the highest return on equity at 17.78%. PE ratios run from 14.60 to 33.53, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.

Logistics stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Aegis Logistics and TCI meet that test, with market caps from Rs 6,722 crore to Rs 49,482 crore and Aegis Logistics offering the fastest profit growth, 30.21% a year since FY22. Formal supply chains, GST-driven consolidation and growing energy trade are lifting demand for organised freight and terminal operators.

This list covers listed logistics and cargo infrastructure companies with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening logistics stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Logistics Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • Logistics Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
  • Aegis Logistics: 30.21% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • TCI: Profit Compounding at 11.95% a Year
  • Logistics Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in Aegis Logistics and TCI
  • Risks to Weigh in Logistics Stocks
  • How to Choose Between Logistics Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Logistics Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best logistics stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is TCI a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can Aegis Logistics become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of Aegis Logistics and TCI?
    • What are the risks of investing in cargo logistics stocks?
    • Is TCI trading below its industry PE?
    • How much do institutions hold in Aegis Logistics and TCI?

What Are Logistics Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Logistics stocks are listed companies that move, store and handle goods. Some run trucking, warehousing and shipping networks for manufacturers and retailers, while others own the terminals where liquid and gas cargo is stored and distributed.

Better highways, dedicated freight corridors and a shift from small transporters to organised operators support volumes. Companies that combine asset-light services with strategic terminals earn steadier returns, which is why investors compare business models across freight and terminal shares.

Logistics Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. TCI combines the lowest PE of the group, 14.60, with the highest return on equity, 17.78%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Aegis Logistics 1,424.90 49,482 33.53 54.37 14.83% 0.69 576.10 to 1,528.70
Transport Corporation of India 867 6,722 14.60 46.23 17.78% 0.12 797.00 to 1,242.00

Aegis Logistics: 30.21% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Aegis Logistics stores and handles liquid and gas products at port terminals and distributes LPG. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,659.79 crore, up 24.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,106.63 crore, up 40.54%. Net profit has compounded at 30.21% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.70% a year. Operating margin was 21.34% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 38.23% to Rs 2,463.17 crore and net profit grew 210.70% to Rs 544.84 crore. The share price has gained 529.93% over five years and 77.48% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 16.88% in September 2025 to 19.13% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 33.53 against an industry PE of 54.37, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 14.83%.

TCI: Profit Compounding at 11.95% a Year

Transport Corporation of India offers freight, supply chain and seaways services across India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,965.02 crore, up 9.40% year on year, and net profit of Rs 459.88 crore, up 10.55%. Net profit has compounded at 11.95% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 10.95% a year. Operating margin was 13.22% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.12, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 14.60 against an industry PE of 46.23, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 17.78%. Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 9.06% to Rs 1,254.80 crore, at an operating margin of 12.81%. The share price has gained 83.01% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 12.38% in June 2025 to 12.70% in June 2026.

Logistics Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these logistics stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) 4-Year Revenue CAGR 4-Year Net Profit CAGR Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Aegis Logistics 8,659.79 1,106.63 24.21% 16.70% 30.21% 34.79%
TCI 4,965.02 459.88 9.40% 10.95% 11.95% 12.81%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these logistics stocks

Institutional Holding in Aegis Logistics and TCI

Institutional holding shows who is backing these logistics stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Aegis Logistics has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 23.14% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in TCI (from 12.38% to 12.70%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Aegis Logistics 58.10% 19.13% 4.01% 18.77% September 2026
TCI 68.66% 3.04% 12.70% 15.61% June 2026

Risks to Weigh in Logistics Stocks

Being careful with logistics stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Freight volumes follow industrial activity, so earnings can move with the economic cycle.
  • Fuel costs and driver availability influence margins for road-based operators.
  • Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
  • Concentration: Holding both names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Logistics Stocks

Picking from cargo logistics stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (46.23 to 54.37) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track freight volumes, terminal throughput and the operating margin each quarter.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Aegis Logistics and TCI live prices.

Conclusion

Among logistics stocks, Aegis Logistics stands out for the fastest profit growth, 30.21% a year since FY22 and TCI for the highest return on equity at 17.78%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing logistics stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Logistics Stocks to Watch

Which are the best logistics stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Aegis Logistics and TCI are the 2 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 49,482 crore and Rs 6,722 crore respectively. Aegis Logistics is notable for the fastest profit growth, 30.21% a year since FY22. TCI stands out for the highest return on equity at 17.78%. These are watchlist names for freight and terminal shares, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is TCI a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. TCI has a return on equity of 17.78%, a PE of 14.60 against an industry PE of 46.23 and a market cap of Rs 6,722 crore. Net profit has compounded at 11.95% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 9.40% while June 2026 quarter revenue grew 9.06%. Long-term returns in logistics stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Aegis Logistics become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Aegis Logistics has already gained 529.93% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in logistics stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 30.21% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 24.21%. At a PE of 33.53 against an industry PE of 54.37, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Aegis Logistics and TCI?

Ans. As of 16 October 2026, Aegis Logistics has a market cap of Rs 49,482 crore and TCI has a market cap of Rs 6,722 crore. Aegis Logistics is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on logistics stocks.

What are the risks of investing in cargo logistics stocks?

Ans. The main risks are economic cycles, fuel costs and competition. Freight demand eases when factories and trade slow down, and diesel prices affect road logistics margins. A mix of asset-light services and terminal income gives some protection. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.

Is TCI trading below its industry PE?

Ans. TCI trades at a PE of 14.60 against an industry PE of 46.23. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 11.95% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 9.40%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.

How much do institutions hold in Aegis Logistics and TCI?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 23.14% of Aegis Logistics (19.13% and 4.01%) and 15.74% of TCI (3.04% and 12.70%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in logistics stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



Logistics Stocks transport stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply