3 Largecap Refinery Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Reliance, IOC and BPCL
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Reliance Rs 1,212.70. IOC Rs 128.36. BPCL Rs 292.70. Market caps from Rs 1.27 lakh crore to Rs 15.91 lakh crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Reliance, IOC and BPCL are the 3 picks in this refinery stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.27 lakh crore and Rs 15.91 lakh crore. Reliance stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 15,91,358 crore, while IOC offers the lowest PE of the group at 5.08. PE ratios run from 5.08 to 18.05, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.
Refinery stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Reliance, IOC and BPCL meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.27 lakh crore to Rs 15.91 lakh crore and Reliance offering the largest market cap at Rs 15,91,358 crore. India is among the world’s largest fuel consumers, and large refiners earn from both refining crude and selling fuel across the country.
This list covers India’s largest listed refining and fuel marketing companies with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening refinery stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Refinery Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Refinery stocks are listed companies that turn crude oil into petrol, diesel, LPG and petrochemicals, and some also sell fuel through large retail networks. Profit depends on the refining margin, the volume processed and the margin on fuel marketing.
Rising fuel demand, expansion of refining capacity and growth in petrochemicals support volumes. Companies with large cash flows, regular dividends and plans to move into cleaner energy are the ones investors check first in refinery stocks.
Refinery Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. IOC has the lowest PE of the group at 5.08, while BPCL posts the highest return on equity at 25.80%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries | 1,212.70 | 15,91,358 | 18.05 | 15.11 | 8.94% | 0.44 | 1,152.20 to 1,611.80 |
| Indian Oil Corporation | 128.36 | 1,81,529 | 5.08 | 15.10 | 19.18% | 0.60 | 124.92 to 188.96 |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation | 292.70 | 1,27,357 | 7.43 | 15.10 | 25.80% | 0.54 | 266.60 to 391.65 |
Reliance: Profit Compounding at 9.63% a Year
Reliance Industries spans oil-to-chemicals, retail, digital services through Jio and a growing new energy business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 10,86,181 crore, up 10.53% year on year, and net profit of Rs 95,610 crore, up 18.35%. Net profit has compounded at 9.63% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 11.18% a year. Operating margin was 17.68% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.44.
Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 20.26% to Rs 3,46,807 crore, at an operating margin of 15.89%. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 19.80% in June 2025 to 21.19% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 18.05 against an industry PE of 15.11.
IOC: Profit Compounding at 14.15% a Year
Indian Oil Corporation is India’s largest oil refiner and fuel marketer, with a pipeline network and a petrochemicals business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 7,88,578.42 crore, up 3.54% year on year, and net profit of Rs 43,677.32 crore, up 216.76%. Net profit has compounded at 14.15% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.41% a year. Operating margin was 9.35% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 5.08 against an industry PE of 15.10, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 19.18%. The dividend yield is 6.26%. Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 26.95% to Rs 2,82,379.02 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 7.48% in June 2025 to 9.08% in June 2026.
BPCL: 21.96% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Bharat Petroleum Corporation refines crude oil and markets petrol, diesel and LPG through a large retail network. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,58,526.79 crore, up 3.52% year on year, and net profit of Rs 25,843.45 crore, up 93.78%. Net profit has compounded at 21.96% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.06% a year. Operating margin was 8.72% in FY26.
Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 23.33% to Rs 1,60,776.35 crore. Promoters hold 52.98%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 7.43 against an industry PE of 15.10, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.80%. The dividend yield is 5.87%.
Refinery Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these refinery stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance | 10,86,181 | 95,610 | 10.53% | 11.18% | 9.63% |
| IOC | 7,88,578.42 | 43,677.32 | 3.54% | 7.41% | 14.15% |
| BPCL | 4,58,526.79 | 25,843.45 | 3.52% | 7.06% | 21.96% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these refinery stocks
Institutional Holding in Reliance, IOC and BPCL
Institutional holding shows who is backing these refinery stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Reliance has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 38.39% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Reliance (from 19.80% to 21.19%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance | 50.48% | 17.20% | 21.19% | 11.13% | June 2026 |
| IOC | 51.50% | 9.08% | 9.62% | 29.80% | June 2026 |
| BPCL | 52.98% | 16.66% | 21.58% | 8.79% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Refinery Stocks
Being careful with refinery stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Refining and marketing margins move with crude oil prices and fuel pricing policy, so profit can change quickly.
- Investments in new energy and petrochemicals need heavy capital before returns arrive.
- Valuation: Reliance trades at a PE of 18.05 against an industry PE of 15.11, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Refinery Stocks
Picking from refinery stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (15.10 to 15.11) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track the gross refining margin, throughput and the dividend payout each quarter.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Reliance, IOC and BPCL live prices.
Conclusion
Among refinery stocks, Reliance stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 15,91,358 crore, IOC for the lowest PE of the group at 5.08 and BPCL for the highest return on equity at 25.80%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing refinery stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Refinery Stocks to Watch
Which are the best refinery stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Reliance, IOC and BPCL are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 15,91,358 crore, Rs 1,81,529 crore and Rs 1,27,357 crore respectively. Reliance is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 15,91,358 crore. IOC stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 5.08. BPCL offers the highest return on equity at 25.80%. These are watchlist names for refinery stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is BPCL a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. BPCL has a return on equity of 25.80%, a PE of 7.43 against an industry PE of 15.10 and a market cap of Rs 1,27,357 crore. Net profit has compounded at 21.96% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 3.52% while June 2026 quarter revenue grew 23.33%. Long-term returns in refinery stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can IOC become a multibagger from here?
Ans. IOC has a market cap of Rs 1,81,529 crore. A multibagger outcome in refinery stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 14.15% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 3.54%. At a PE of 5.08 against an industry PE of 15.10, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Reliance, IOC and BPCL?
Ans. As of 16 October 2026, Reliance has a market cap of Rs 15,91,358 crore, IOC has a market cap of Rs 1,81,529 crore and BPCL has a market cap of Rs 1,27,357 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on refinery stocks.
What are the risks of investing in refinery stocks?
Ans. The main risks are crude price swings, fuel pricing policy and capital spending. Margins can change with crude and product prices, and large projects need heavy investment. Companies with strong cash flows and regular dividends are better cushioned. Reliance trades at a PE of 18.05 against an industry PE of 15.11, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is IOC trading below its industry PE?
Ans. IOC trades at a PE of 5.08 against an industry PE of 15.10. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 14.15% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 3.54%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Reliance, IOC and BPCL?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 38.39% of Reliance (17.20% and 21.19%), 18.70% of IOC (9.08% and 9.62%) and 38.24% of BPCL (16.66% and 21.58%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in refinery stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.