4 Largecap Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Adani Ports, Adani Power, TVS Motor and CG Power
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Adani Ports Rs 1,910. Adani Power Rs 201.71. TVS Motor Rs 4,331.20. CG Power Rs 841.45. Market caps from Rs 1.33 lakh crore to Rs 4.40 lakh crore. Data as of 4 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
Adani Ports, Adani Power, TVS Motor and CG Power are the 4 picks in this promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.33 lakh crore and Rs 4.40 lakh crore. Adani Ports stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 4,39,503 crore, while Adani Power offers the lowest PE of the group at 28.34. PE ratios run from 28.34 to 107.04, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 4 November 2026.
Promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Adani Ports, Adani Power, TVS Motor and CG Power meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.33 lakh crore to Rs 4.40 lakh crore and Adani Ports offering the largest market cap at Rs 4,39,503 crore. Each of these companies has a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a four year revenue CAGR of at least 15 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a four year revenue CAGR of at least 15 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 4 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks are shares of large companies in which the promoters own at least half of the business and whose sales have compounded at fifteen per cent or more a year over four years. The four here cover ports, power generation, two wheelers and electrical equipment.
Owners with a large stake have their own wealth tied to the company, and a long record of sales growth shows that their business has kept meeting rising demand. For promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks as a starting point for your own research.
Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 4 November 2026. Adani Power has the lowest PE of the group at 28.34, while TVS Motor posts the highest return on equity at 31.56%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone | 1,910 | 4,39,503 | 33.50 | 31.83 | 13.32% | 4.58 | 1,292.00 to 1,910.00 |
| Adani Power | 201.71 | 4,12,151 | 28.34 | 22.18 | 19.76% | 6.64 | 182.04 to 463.25 |
| TVS Motor Company | 4,331.20 | 2,08,483 | 57.89 | 23.62 | 31.56% | 21.73 | 3,228.00 to 4,484.50 |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions | 841.45 | 1,32,713 | 107.04 | 45.89 | 15.13% | 16.65 | 525.50 to 980.90 |
Adani Ports: 26.74% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone is India’s largest private port operator, with ports on both coasts and a growing logistics business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 40,854.36 crore, up 26.16% year on year, and net profit of Rs 12,782.03 crore, up 15.56%. Net profit has compounded at 26.74% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 20.55% a year. Operating margin was 64.59% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 23.90% to Rs 11,673.71 crore and net profit grew 10.24% to Rs 3,649.50 crore. The share price has gained 120.27% over five years and 20.67% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 13.61% in September 2025 to 15.95% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 33.50 against an industry PE of 31.83, with a return on equity of 13.32%.
Adani Power: 27.48% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Adani Power is one of the largest private thermal power producers in India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 57,865.28 crore and net profit of Rs 12,971.08 crore, up 1.74%. Net profit has compounded at 27.48% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.25% a year. Operating margin was 43.20% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 28.34 against an industry PE of 22.18, with a return on equity of 19.76%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 32.58% to Rs 19,322.30 crore and net profit grew 47.24% to Rs 4,866.60 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 2.69% in September 2025 to 4.47% in September 2026.
TVS Motor: 44.50% Profit CAGR Since FY22
TVS Motor Company makes motorcycles, scooters, mopeds and electric two-wheelers, with a growing export business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,091.53 crore, up 27.02% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,186.43 crore, up 35.60%. Net profit has compounded at 44.50% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.15% a year. Operating margin was 14.85% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 34.32% to Rs 16,453.72 crore and net profit grew 64.52% to Rs 1,057.61 crore. The share price has gained 603.30% over five years and 15.23% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.81% in June 2025 to 21.13% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 57.89 against an industry PE of 23.62, with a return on equity of 31.56%.
CG Power: Revenue Up 25.73% in FY26
CG Power and Industrial Solutions makes transformers, motors, drives and railway signalling products, and has entered semiconductor assembly. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 12,662.22 crore, up 25.73% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,196.73 crore, up 23.00%. Net profit has compounded at 17.42% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.06% a year. Operating margin was 14.88% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 107.04 against an industry PE of 45.89, with a return on equity of 15.13%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.76% to Rs 3,364.39 crore and net profit grew 15.52% to Rs 308.28 crore. The share price has gained 588.94% over five years and 12.45% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.33% in July 2025 to 18.30% in June 2026.
Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports | 40,854.36 | 12,782.03 | 20.55% | 26.74% | 23.90% | 65.67% |
| Adani Power | 57,865.28 | 12,971.08 | 16.25% | 27.48% | 32.58% | 44.90% |
| TVS Motor | 56,091.53 | 3,186.43 | 23.15% | 44.50% | 34.32% | 15.35% |
| CG Power | 12,662.22 | 1,196.73 | 23.06% | 17.42% | 15.76% | 14.66% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks
Institutional Holding in Adani Ports, Adani Power, TVS Motor and CG Power
Institutional holding shows who is backing these promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. TVS Motor has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 41.58% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Adani Power (from 2.69% to 4.47%), TVS Motor (from 18.81% to 21.13%) and CG Power (from 16.33% to 18.30%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports | 66.03% | 15.95% | 13.25% | 4.77% | September 2026 |
| Adani Power | 74.96% | 11.03% | 4.47% | 9.54% | September 2026 |
| TVS Motor | 50.27% | 20.45% | 21.13% | 8.15% | June 2026 |
| CG Power | 56.36% | 11.97% | 18.30% | 13.37% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks
Being careful with promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: TVS Motor trades at a PE of 57.89 against an industry PE of 23.62, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks
Picking from promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (22.18 to 45.89) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Adani Ports, Adani Power, TVS Motor and CG Power live prices.
Conclusion
Among promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, Adani Ports stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 4,39,503 crore, Adani Power for the lowest PE of the group at 28.34, TVS Motor for the highest return on equity at 31.56% and CG Power for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks to Watch
Which are the best promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Adani Ports, Adani Power, TVS Motor and CG Power are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 4,39,503 crore, Rs 4,12,151 crore, Rs 2,08,483 crore and Rs 1,32,713 crore respectively. Adani Ports is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 4,39,503 crore. Adani Power stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 28.34. TVS Motor offers the highest return on equity at 31.56%. CG Power brings a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. These are watchlist names for promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is TVS Motor a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. TVS Motor has a return on equity of 31.56%, a PE of 57.89 against an industry PE of 23.62 and a market cap of Rs 2,08,483 crore. Net profit has compounded at 44.50% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 27.02% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 64.52%. Long-term returns in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Adani Power become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Adani Power has a market cap of Rs 4,12,151 crore. A multibagger outcome in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 27.48% a year since FY22, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 47.24%. At a PE of 28.34 against an industry PE of 22.18, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Adani Ports, Adani Power, TVS Motor and CG Power?
Ans. As of 4 November 2026, Adani Ports has a market cap of Rs 4,39,503 crore, Adani Power has a market cap of Rs 4,12,151 crore, TVS Motor has a market cap of Rs 2,08,483 crore and CG Power has a market cap of Rs 1,32,713 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks.
What are the risks of investing in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. TVS Motor trades at a PE of 57.89 against an industry PE of 23.62, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is TVS Motor trading at a PE of 57.89?
Ans. TVS Motor’s PE of 57.89 compares with an industry PE of 23.62. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 31.56%, profit growth of 44.50% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 64.52%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Adani Ports, Adani Power, TVS Motor and CG Power?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 29.20% of Adani Ports (15.95% and 13.25%), 15.50% of Adani Power (11.03% and 4.47%), 41.58% of TVS Motor (20.45% and 21.13%) and 30.27% of CG Power (11.97% and 18.30%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.