Univest
Univest
  • Markets

4 Largecap FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India

  • November 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
4 Largecap FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India

L&T Rs 3,871.70. M&M Rs 2,840.30. NTPC Rs 316.25. Cummins India Rs 4,452.60. Market caps from Rs 1.34 lakh crore to Rs 5.32 lakh crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.

Quick Answer

L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India are the 4 picks in this FII backed five-year winner stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.34 lakh crore and Rs 5.32 lakh crore. L&T stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 5,32,368 crore, while M&M offers the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22. PE ratios run from 11.23 to 56.47, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.

FII backed five-year winner stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.34 lakh crore to Rs 5.32 lakh crore and L&T offering the largest market cap at Rs 5,32,368 crore. Each of these companies has a foreign institutional holding of at least 15 per cent and a five-year share price return of at least 100 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a foreign institutional holding of at least 15 per cent and a five-year share price return of at least 100 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening FII backed five-year winner stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
  • L&T: Five-Year Gain of 104.68%
  • M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • NTPC: Five-Year Gain of 110.40%
  • Cummins India: 26.11% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India
  • Risks to Weigh in FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks
  • How to Choose Between FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best FII backed five-year winner stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is Cummins India a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can M&M become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India?
    • What are the risks of investing in FII backed five-year winner stocks?
    • Why is Cummins India trading at a PE of 56.47?
    • How much do institutions hold in L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India?

What Are FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

FII backed five-year winner stocks are shares of large companies in which foreign institutions own at least fifteen per cent of the business and which have at least doubled investor money over five years. The four here cover engineering and construction, utility vehicles, power generation and engines.

Global funds apply strict checks before they buy, so a large foreign stake in a company with a proven five year record shows that the long gains have drawn trusted money. For FII backed five-year winner stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. A sensible way to study FII backed five-year winner stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of FII backed five-year winner stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat FII backed five-year winner stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.

FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. NTPC has the lowest PE of the group at 11.23, while Cummins India posts the highest return on equity at 27.87%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Larsen & Toubro 3,871.70 5,32,368 27.13 22.89 14.72% 1.15 3,288.10 to 4,440.00
Mahindra & Mahindra 2,840.30 3,45,172 17.05 23.82 18.37% 1.44 2,744.30 to 3,839.90
NTPC 316.25 3,18,210 11.23 21.61 13.31% 1.33 298.00 to 414.40
Cummins India 4,452.60 1,33,661 56.47 45.93 27.87% 0.00 3,883.10 to 6,100.00

L&T: Five-Year Gain of 104.68%

Larsen & Toubro is the largest engineering and construction company in India, with additional businesses in IT services and infrastructure projects. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,91,635.04 crore, up 12.23% year on year, and net profit of Rs 19,159.40 crore, up 8.32%. Net profit has compounded at 16.81% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.41% a year. Operating margin was 14.13% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 8.12% to Rs 70,318.47 crore and net profit grew 15.20% to Rs 4,982.85 crore. The share price has gained 104.68% over five years. The stock trades at a PE of 27.13 against an industry PE of 22.89, with a return on equity of 14.72%.

M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country’s largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.

The stock trades at a PE of 17.05 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 220.52% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026.

NTPC: Five-Year Gain of 110.40%

NTPC is India’s largest power generation company and is growing its renewable energy portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,89,798.56 crore and net profit of Rs 30,009.98 crore, up 48.19%. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.89% a year. Operating margin was 32.45% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.94% to Rs 51,141.51 crore and net profit grew 12.90% to Rs 6,896.44 crore. The share price has gained 110.40% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 28.92% in June 2025 to 29.44% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 11.23 against an industry PE of 21.61, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.31%. The dividend yield is 2.75%.

Cummins India: 26.11% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Cummins India makes engines and power generation equipment and exports a share of its output. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 12,660.53 crore, up 16.82% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,361.75 crore, up 18.09%. Net profit has compounded at 26.11% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 18.53% a year. Operating margin was 27.15% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 56.47 against an industry PE of 45.93, with a return on equity of 27.87%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 17.19% to Rs 3,563.35 crore and net profit grew 0.89% to Rs 609.30 crore. The share price has gained 408.59% over five years and 16.98% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 17.50% in June 2025 to 21.19% in June 2026.

FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these FII backed five-year winner stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) 4-Year Revenue CAGR 4-Year Net Profit CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
L&T 2,91,635.04 19,159.40 16.41% 16.81% 8.12% 15.49%
M&M 2,02,084.34 18,621.71 22.04% 26.58% 27.47% 20.77%
NTPC 1,89,798.56 30,009.98 8.89% 18.01% 6.94% 35.04%
Cummins India 12,660.53 2,361.75 18.53% 26.11% 17.19% 24.99%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these FII backed five-year winner stocks

Institutional Holding in L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India

Institutional holding shows who is backing these FII backed five-year winner stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%) and NTPC (from 28.92% to 29.44%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
L&T Nil 19.13% 43.02% 37.85% June 2026
M&M 18.45% 34.89% 32.65% 14.01% June 2026
NTPC 51.10% 16.30% 29.44% 3.15% June 2026
Cummins India 51.00% 21.19% 19.16% 8.66% June 2026

Risks to Weigh in FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks

Being careful with FII backed five-year winner stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Cummins India trades at a PE of 56.47 against an industry PE of 45.93, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks

Picking from FII backed five-year winner stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (21.61 to 45.93) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India live prices.

Conclusion

Among FII backed five-year winner stocks, L&T stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 5,32,368 crore, M&M for the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22, NTPC for the lowest PE of the group at 11.23 and Cummins India for the highest return on equity at 27.87%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing FII backed five-year winner stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on FII Backed Five-Year Winner Stocks to Watch

Which are the best FII backed five-year winner stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 5,32,368 crore, Rs 3,45,172 crore, Rs 3,18,210 crore and Rs 1,33,661 crore respectively. L&T is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 5,32,368 crore. M&M stands out for the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22. NTPC offers the lowest PE of the group at 11.23. Cummins India brings the highest return on equity at 27.87%. These are watchlist names for FII backed five-year winner stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Cummins India a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Cummins India has a return on equity of 27.87%, a PE of 56.47 against an industry PE of 45.93 and a market cap of Rs 1,33,661 crore. Net profit has compounded at 26.11% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 16.82% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 0.89%. Long-term returns in FII backed five-year winner stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can M&M become a multibagger from here?

Ans. M&M has already gained 220.52% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in FII backed five-year winner stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 25.21%. At a PE of 17.05 against an industry PE of 23.82, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India?

Ans. As of 30 October 2026, L&T has a market cap of Rs 5,32,368 crore, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,45,172 crore, NTPC has a market cap of Rs 3,18,210 crore and Cummins India has a market cap of Rs 1,33,661 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on FII backed five-year winner stocks.

What are the risks of investing in FII backed five-year winner stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Cummins India trades at a PE of 56.47 against an industry PE of 45.93, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Cummins India trading at a PE of 56.47?

Ans. Cummins India’s PE of 56.47 compares with an industry PE of 45.93. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 27.87%, profit growth of 26.11% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue growth of 16.82%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in FII backed five-year winner stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in L&T, M&M, NTPC and Cummins India?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 62.15% of L&T (19.13% and 43.02%), 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 45.74% of NTPC (16.30% and 29.44%) and 40.35% of Cummins India (21.19% and 19.16%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in FII backed five-year winner stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



FII backed five-year winner sector FII backed five-year winner stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply