4 Largecap Fast Profit Growth and Five-Year Winner Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: M&M, NTPC, BSE and CG Power
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
M&M Rs 2,908. NTPC Rs 321.55. BSE Rs 3,665.70. CG Power Rs 810. Market caps from Rs 1.28 lakh crore to Rs 3.53 lakh crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
M&M, NTPC, BSE and CG Power are the 4 picks in this fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.28 lakh crore and Rs 3.53 lakh crore. M&M stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 3,53,399 crore, while NTPC offers the lowest PE of the group at 11.42. PE ratios run from 11.42 to 103.04, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
Fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. M&M, NTPC, BSE and CG Power meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.28 lakh crore to Rs 3.53 lakh crore and M&M offering the largest market cap at Rs 3,53,399 crore. Each of these companies has FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a five-year share price return of at least 100 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a five-year share price return of at least 100 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Fast Profit Growth and Five-Year Winner Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks are shares of large companies that grew net profit by twenty per cent or more in FY26 and have at least doubled investor money over five years, so fresh growth sits on top of a proven long record. The four here cover utility vehicles, power generation, stock exchange services and power systems.
A long record of gains shows that the market has rewarded the business for years, and fast profit growth in the latest full year shows that the story is still moving forward. For fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks are complete. Read each company’s latest results and exchange filings before acting on fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks.
Fast Profit Growth and Five-Year Winner Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. NTPC has the lowest PE of the group at 11.42, while BSE posts the highest return on equity at 37.42%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,908 | 3,53,399 | 17.45 | 23.82 | 18.37% | 1.44 | 2,744.30 to 3,839.90 |
| NTPC | 321.55 | 3,23,542 | 11.42 | 21.61 | 13.31% | 1.33 | 298.00 to 414.40 |
| BSE Ltd | 3,665.70 | 1,56,983 | 55.63 | 42.42 | 37.42% | 0.00 | 2,326.10 to 4,446.80 |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions | 810 | 1,27,753 | 103.04 | 45.89 | 15.13% | 0.01 | 525.50 to 980.90 |
M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country’s largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 220.52% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.45 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%.
NTPC: Five-Year Gain of 110.40%
NTPC is India’s largest power generation company and is growing its renewable energy portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,89,798.56 crore and net profit of Rs 30,009.98 crore, up 48.19%. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.89% a year. Operating margin was 32.45% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 11.42 against an industry PE of 21.61, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.31%. The dividend yield is 2.70%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.94% to Rs 51,141.51 crore and net profit grew 12.90% to Rs 6,896.44 crore. The share price has gained 110.40% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 28.92% in June 2025 to 29.44% in June 2026.
BSE: 78.30% Profit CAGR Since FY22
BSE Ltd operates one of India’s two major stock exchanges and earns from trading, listing, data and clearing services. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,148.10 crore, up 59.07% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,475.30 crore, up 87.94%. Net profit has compounded at 78.30% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 56.26% a year. Operating margin was 68.39% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 63.41% to Rs 1,706.72 crore and net profit grew 62.15% to Rs 872.66 crore. The share price has gained 2101.66% over five years and 37.49% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.51% in June 2025 to 24.15% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 55.63 against an industry PE of 42.42, with a return on equity of 37.42%.
CG Power: Revenue Up 25.73% in FY26
CG Power and Industrial Solutions makes transformers, motors, drives and railway signalling products, and has entered semiconductor assembly. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 12,662.22 crore, up 25.73% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,196.73 crore, up 23.00%. Net profit has compounded at 17.42% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.06% a year. Operating margin was 14.88% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 103.04 against an industry PE of 45.89, with a return on equity of 15.13%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.76% to Rs 3,364.39 crore and net profit grew 15.52% to Rs 308.28 crore. The share price has gained 563.19% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.33% in July 2025 to 18.30% in June 2026.
Fast Profit Growth and Five-Year Winner Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 2,02,084.34 | 18,621.71 | 22.04% | 26.58% | 27.47% | 20.77% |
| NTPC | 1,89,798.56 | 30,009.98 | 8.89% | 18.01% | 6.94% | 35.04% |
| BSE | 5,148.10 | 2,475.30 | 56.26% | 78.30% | 63.41% | 77.03% |
| CG Power | 12,662.22 | 1,196.73 | 23.06% | 17.42% | 15.76% | 14.66% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks
Institutional Holding in M&M, NTPC, BSE and CG Power
Institutional holding shows who is backing these fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%), NTPC (from 28.92% to 29.44%), BSE (from 13.51% to 24.15%) and CG Power (from 16.33% to 18.30%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 18.45% | 34.89% | 32.65% | 14.01% | June 2026 |
| NTPC | 51.10% | 16.30% | 29.44% | 3.15% | June 2026 |
| BSE | Nil | 21.32% | 24.15% | 54.53% | June 2026 |
| CG Power | 56.36% | 11.97% | 18.30% | 13.37% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Fast Profit Growth and Five-Year Winner Stocks
Being careful with fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: CG Power trades at a PE of 103.04 against an industry PE of 45.89, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Fast Profit Growth and Five-Year Winner Stocks
Picking from fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (21.61 to 45.89) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track M&M, NTPC, BSE and CG Power live prices.
Conclusion
Among fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks, M&M stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 3,53,399 crore, NTPC for the lowest PE of the group at 11.42, BSE for the highest return on equity at 37.42% and CG Power for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Profit Growth and Five-Year Winner Stocks to Watch
Which are the best fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. M&M, NTPC, BSE and CG Power are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 3,53,399 crore, Rs 3,23,542 crore, Rs 1,56,983 crore and Rs 1,27,753 crore respectively. M&M is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 3,53,399 crore. NTPC stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 11.42. BSE offers the highest return on equity at 37.42%. CG Power brings a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. These are watchlist names for fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is BSE a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. BSE has a return on equity of 37.42%, a PE of 55.63 against an industry PE of 42.42 and a market cap of Rs 1,56,983 crore. Net profit has compounded at 78.30% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 59.07% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 62.15%. Long-term returns in fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can M&M become a multibagger from here?
Ans. M&M has already gained 220.52% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 25.21%. At a PE of 17.45 against an industry PE of 23.82, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of M&M, NTPC, BSE and CG Power?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,53,399 crore, NTPC has a market cap of Rs 3,23,542 crore, BSE has a market cap of Rs 1,56,983 crore and CG Power has a market cap of Rs 1,27,753 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks.
What are the risks of investing in fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. CG Power trades at a PE of 103.04 against an industry PE of 45.89, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is CG Power trading at a PE of 103.04?
Ans. CG Power’s PE of 103.04 compares with an industry PE of 45.89. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 15.13%, profit growth of 17.42% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 15.52%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in M&M, NTPC, BSE and CG Power?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 45.74% of NTPC (16.30% and 29.44%), 45.47% of BSE (21.32% and 24.15%) and 30.27% of CG Power (11.97% and 18.30%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in fast profit growth and five-year winner stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.