4 Largecap High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: SBI, NTPC, Union Bank and Indian Bank
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
SBI Rs 961.85. NTPC Rs 316.25. Union Bank Rs 186. Indian Bank Rs 865.50. Market caps from Rs 1.14 lakh crore to Rs 8.73 lakh crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
SBI, NTPC, Union Bank and Indian Bank are the 4 picks in this high promoter holding and low PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.14 lakh crore and Rs 8.73 lakh crore. SBI stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 8,73,354 crore, while NTPC offers 6.94% revenue growth in the June 2026 quarter. PE ratios run from 6.50 to 11.23, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
High promoter holding and low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. SBI, NTPC, Union Bank and Indian Bank meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.14 lakh crore to Rs 8.73 lakh crore and SBI offering the largest market cap at Rs 8,73,354 crore. Each of these companies has a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 25, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 25, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening high promoter holding and low PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High promoter holding and low PE stocks are shares of large companies in which the promoters own at least half of the business and which trade at a price to earnings ratio below 25, so a committed owner is paired with a modest price. The four here cover state banking, power generation and public sector banking.
A large promoter stake shows that the owners stand behind the business, and a price to earnings ratio below 25 shows that the market is not asking for a steep premium for that confidence. Within high promoter holding and low PE stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For high promoter holding and low PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high promoter holding and low PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study high promoter holding and low PE stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of high promoter holding and low PE stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat high promoter holding and low PE stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Union Bank has the lowest PE of the group at 6.50, while Indian Bank posts the highest return on equity at 16.02%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 961.85 | 8,73,354 | 9.74 | 12.05 | 14.29% | 1.49 | 877.05 to 1,234.70 |
| NTPC | 316.25 | 3,18,210 | 11.23 | 21.61 | 13.31% | 1.57 | 298.00 to 414.40 |
| Union Bank of India | 186 | 1,34,103 | 6.50 | 12.02 | 15.57% | 1.01 | 135.80 to 205.49 |
| Indian Bank | 865.50 | 1,13,970 | 8.62 | 12.02 | 16.02% | 1.43 | 756.50 to 1,000.90 |
SBI: 23.72% Profit CAGR Since FY22
State Bank of India is the country’s largest lender, with a branch network that reaches every part of India. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 7,12,643.53 crore, up 7.43% year on year, and net profit of Rs 85,168.47 crore, up 7.78%. Net profit has compounded at 23.72% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 15.03% a year.
In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 7.83% to Rs 1,80,061.86 crore and net profit grew 13.65% to Rs 24,579.04 crore. The share price has gained 92.86% over five years. Foreign investors raised their holding from 9.98% in July 2025 to 10.81% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 9.74 against an industry PE of 12.05, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 14.29%. The dividend yield is 1.84%.
NTPC: Five-Year Gain of 110.40%
NTPC is India’s largest power generation company and is growing its renewable energy portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,89,798.56 crore and net profit of Rs 30,009.98 crore, up 48.19%. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.89% a year. Operating margin was 32.45% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 11.23 against an industry PE of 21.61, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.31%. The dividend yield is 2.75%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.94% to Rs 51,141.51 crore and net profit grew 12.90% to Rs 6,896.44 crore. The share price has gained 110.40% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 28.92% in June 2025 to 29.44% in June 2026.
Union Bank: 37.80% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Union Bank of India is a large government-owned bank that serves retail, MSME and corporate customers across India. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 1,28,399.52 crore, up 0.19% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,780.63 crore, up 4.80%. Net profit has compounded at 37.80% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 11.95% a year.
In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 2.17% to Rs 32,660.24 crore and net profit grew 29.77% to Rs 5,368.17 crore. The share price has gained 249.43% over five years and 23.10% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 7.70% in June 2025 to 8.63% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 6.50 against an industry PE of 12.02, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 15.57%. The dividend yield is 2.85%.
Indian Bank: 32.28% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Indian Bank is a government-owned bank with a strong presence in South India and a growing national network. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 78,332.70 crore, up 8.72% year on year, and net profit of Rs 12,226.99 crore, up 11.21%. Net profit has compounded at 32.28% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 14.07% a year.
The stock trades at a PE of 8.62 against an industry PE of 12.02, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 16.02%. The dividend yield is 2.16%. In the September 2026 quarter, total income rose 21.09% to Rs 23,335.98 crore and net profit grew 13.36% to Rs 3,446.86 crore. The share price has gained 396.82% over five years and 10.47% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 4.68% in September 2025 to 6.86% in September 2026.
High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high promoter holding and low PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Total Income (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Income CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Latest Quarter Income Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI | 7,12,643.53 | 85,168.47 | 15.03% | 23.72% | 7.83% |
| NTPC | 1,89,798.56 | 30,009.98 | 8.89% | 18.01% | 6.94% |
| Union Bank | 1,28,399.52 | 18,780.63 | 11.95% | 37.80% | 2.17% |
| Indian Bank | 78,332.70 | 12,226.99 | 14.07% | 32.28% | 21.09% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high promoter holding and low PE stocks
Institutional Holding in SBI, NTPC, Union Bank and Indian Bank
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high promoter holding and low PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. NTPC has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 45.74% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in NTPC (from 28.92% to 29.44%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI | 55.47% | 10.81% | 26.64% | 7.08% | June 2026 |
| NTPC | 51.10% | 16.30% | 29.44% | 3.15% | June 2026 |
| Union Bank | 74.76% | 8.63% | 11.98% | 4.63% | June 2026 |
| Indian Bank | 73.84% | 6.86% | 16.77% | 2.53% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks
Being careful with high promoter holding and low PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks
Picking from high promoter holding and low PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check asset quality and net interest margin first, then return on equity and price to book. Debt-to-equity does not apply to lenders.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (12.02 to 21.61) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track SBI, NTPC, Union Bank and Indian Bank live prices.
Conclusion
Among high promoter holding and low PE stocks, SBI stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 8,73,354 crore, NTPC for 6.94% revenue growth in the June 2026 quarter, Union Bank for the fastest profit growth, 37.80% a year since FY22 and Indian Bank for the highest return on equity at 16.02%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high promoter holding and low PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high promoter holding and low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. SBI, NTPC, Union Bank and Indian Bank are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 8,73,354 crore, Rs 3,18,210 crore, Rs 1,34,103 crore and Rs 1,13,970 crore respectively. SBI is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 8,73,354 crore. NTPC stands out for 6.94% revenue growth in the June 2026 quarter. Union Bank offers the fastest profit growth, 37.80% a year since FY22. Indian Bank brings the highest return on equity at 16.02%. These are watchlist names for high promoter holding and low PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Indian Bank a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Indian Bank has a return on equity of 16.02%, a PE of 8.62 against an industry PE of 12.02 and a market cap of Rs 1,13,970 crore. Net profit has compounded at 32.28% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 8.72% while September 2026 quarter net profit grew 13.36%. Long-term returns in high promoter holding and low PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Union Bank become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Union Bank has already gained 249.43% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in high promoter holding and low PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 37.80% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 0.19%. At a PE of 6.50 against an industry PE of 12.02, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of SBI, NTPC, Union Bank and Indian Bank?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, SBI has a market cap of Rs 8,73,354 crore, NTPC has a market cap of Rs 3,18,210 crore, Union Bank has a market cap of Rs 1,34,103 crore and Indian Bank has a market cap of Rs 1,13,970 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high promoter holding and low PE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high promoter holding and low PE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.
Is Union Bank trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Union Bank trades at a PE of 6.50 against an industry PE of 12.02. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 37.80% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 0.19%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in SBI, NTPC, Union Bank and Indian Bank?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 37.45% of SBI (10.81% and 26.64%), 45.74% of NTPC (16.30% and 29.44%), 20.61% of Union Bank (8.63% and 11.98%) and 23.63% of Indian Bank (6.86% and 16.77%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high promoter holding and low PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.