ad
  1. Home
  2. IPO
  3. Knack Packaging
stock logo

Knack Packaging

08 Jul '26MAINBOARD

Min. Investment

₹14,168

Issue size

439.5 Cr

GMP

Locked

Overall subscription: 2.6x

Locked Content
About company
IPO dates

01 Jul

Opening

03 Jul

Closing

06 Jul

Allotment

08 Jul

Listing

*Refunds will be initiated on 07 Jul '26

About company

IPO quota

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)188₹14,960
HNI (Min)141232₹2,09,440
ad
About company

Subscription (as on 01 July 2026, 06:30 PM)

Overall2.6x
QIB IconQualified institutional buyers
3.15x
NIB IconNon-Institutional Buyers
4.89x
Retail IconRetail Investors
1.31x
Employee IconEmployee
2.08x
About company

About company

Founded: 2013|MD: Mr Alpesh Tulsibhai Patel
  • Knack Packaging Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of packaging solutions, primarily printed and laminated woven polypropylene (PLWPP) bags and PLWPP pinch bottom bags used across industries such as food products, pet food, agriculture, fertilisers, chemicals, construction materials, and consumer goods. The company offers a range of packaging products along with customised features such as laser-cut easy-open systems, zipper closures, windows, heat cuts, and branding solutions.
  • Its customers include domestic and international businesses that use these bags for packaging products in powder and granule forms. The company operates through a vertically integrated manufacturing process that covers PP granule processing, tape production, fabric manufacturing, printing, lamination, and finished bag production.
  • Knack Packaging has manufacturing facilities in Gujarat and exports its products to customers across 71 countries.
  • The company also provides in-house printing and design services, supported by a large cylinder library developed for its customer base.
  • Use of proceeds:
  • This is a combination of a fresh issue of shares and an offer for sale. The net proceeds from the offer for sale will go to the selling shareholder, and those from the fresh issue will go to the company. They will be utilised for the following purposes:
  • Partial funding of capital expenditure for setting up a new manufacturing facility at Borisana, Mehsana, Gujarat – Rs 320 crore
  • General corporate purposes
About company

Issue Details & Objective

Fresh issue

Lot size

88 Shares

Price band

161 to 170

Face value

₹10 per share

ad
About company
Financials
Revenue
Value in Cr.
Profit
Value in Cr.
Total assets
Value in Cr.
About company
IPO reservation

Anchor investor - 29.86%

QIB - 19.89%

HNI - 14.92%

Retail - 34.82%

FAQs

Should I apply for the Knack Packaging IPO?

arrow
Our SEBI-registered investment advisors give out verdicts for each IPO. You can refer to their expert verdict at the top of this page. Please note that these verdicts are for informational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice. Markets are subject to risk, and investors should exercise their own discretion and diligence.

What is the issue size of Knack Packaging IPO?

arrow
The issue size of Knack Packaging IPO is ₹439.5 Cr

What are the open and close dates for Knack Packaging IPO?

arrow
The Knack Packaging IPO will be open for applications from 01 Jul '26 to 03 Jul '26

What is the lot size and minimum order quantity of Knack Packaging IPO?

arrow
The lot size of Knack Packaging IPO is 88 Shares and its minimum investment amount is ₹14,168.

What is the GMP value of Knack Packaging IPO?

arrow
Grey market premium (GMP) is a premium amount at which grey market IPO shares are traded before they get listed in the stock exchange. The GMP for Knack Packaging IPO is 15.88
ad

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Univest

100% Safe and Secure Platform

Univest encrypts all data and transactions to ensure a completely secure experience for our members.

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down