
Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 18.87% to Rs 105.45 Cr, Net Loss Rs 2.05 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 5:34 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. Revenue was Rs 105.45 Cr, up 18.87% YoY from Rs 88.71 Cr. Operating Profit eased 5.57% YoY to Rs 5.43 Cr, and the company reported a net loss of Rs 2.05 Cr against a net loss of Rs 0.42 Cr a year earlier.
Zim Laboratories Ltd (ZIMLAB) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the July to September 2026 quarter on a Consolidated basis. The Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing shows revenue of Rs 105.45 Cr and a net loss (PAT) of Rs 2.05 Cr. The results date of 4 November 2026 is the reference for each comparison below, and ZIMLAB is the symbol used on NSE and BSE.
This results analysis of the Zim Laboratories Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks. Univest Screener lets readers set the quarter beside other companies, and the Financial Highlights table that follows lines the quarter up against the same quarter a year earlier.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 105.45 Cr | Rs 88.71 Cr | +18.87% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 5.43 Cr | Rs 5.75 Cr | -5.57% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -2.05 Cr | Rs -0.42 Cr | -388.1% YoY |
Source: company filing for Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Zim Laboratories Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue Rs 105.45 Cr: sales rose from Rs 88.71 Cr in the year-ago quarter, which is YoY growth of 18.87%.
- Quarter on quarter: revenue was up 12.0% from Rs 94.18 Cr in the preceding quarter, so sales rose on both comparisons.
- Operating Profit Rs 5.43 Cr: this line came in below the Rs 5.75 Cr of the year-ago quarter, a YoY decline of 5.57%.
- Net loss Rs 2.05 Cr: the Consolidated bottom line was a loss, against a loss of Rs 0.42 Cr a year earlier.
- Next step: the Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 performance analysis below sets all four lines side by side.
Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 quarterly results show revenue of Rs 105.45 Cr, up 18.87% from Rs 88.71 Cr, and Operating Profit of Rs 5.43 Cr, down 5.57% from Rs 5.75 Cr. Sales grew by nearly a fifth while Operating Profit slipped slightly on the Consolidated basis.
Inside the Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 figures, the net loss of Rs 2.05 Cr compares with a net loss of Rs 0.42 Cr in the year-ago quarter. The supplied YoY change of minus 388.1% reflects a loss that is larger than the earlier one, and it is measured from a small base.
Net profit margin narrowed to minus 1.9% from minus 0.5% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of sales left a small loss rather than a profit. Readers of the Zim Laboratories Q2 Results can use later filings to test whether the margin recovers. The Univest app lets readers follow each new disclosure.
Taken together, the Consolidated figures show sales adding Rs 16.74 Cr compared with the year-ago quarter, while Operating Profit gave back Rs 0.32 Cr and the net loss grew by Rs 1.63 Cr. Each of these differences is simple arithmetic on the supplied figures. That takes the results analysis on to the business factors for the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis starts with sales. Revenue grew 18.9% year on year to Rs 105.45 Cr in the latest quarter, the top line behind the Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing.
Quarter on Quarter Rise – Revenue was up 12.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 94.18 Cr. This sequential gain sits beside the YoY growth and shows sales rising against both the preceding and the year-ago quarter.
FY27 Outlook After Zim Laboratories Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on conditions the company discloses over time. The Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing is a reading for the year so far and does not describe the months that remain.
For this results analysis, the next step is to compare the net loss of Rs 2.05 Cr and revenue of Rs 105.45 Cr with the following quarter. Univest Screener offers a side-by-side view with other companies. First, the disclosed risks need a closer read.
Readers should also note that the Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 release is a Consolidated reading, so it covers the company and its subsidiaries together. Comparing it with later Consolidated quarters keeps the basis the same and makes the trend easier to follow.
Key Risks to Watch After Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27
Net Loss
The company reported a net loss of Rs 2.05 Cr in the latest quarter. Readers of the Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing can watch whether later quarters return to a profit.
Narrower Net Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to minus 1.9% from minus 0.5% in the comparison quarter. This sits beside the growth in sales and is a point to track in later filings.
Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 2.14% in FY26. This full-year measure frames how little profit was earned on the equity base over the last financial year.
Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 5.47% in FY26. Read alongside return on equity, it gives a full-year view that the single quarter cannot give by itself.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
The Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing reports revenue of Rs 105.45 Cr and Operating Profit of Rs 5.43 Cr on a Consolidated basis, with a net loss of Rs 2.05 Cr. These quarterly results are best read with the narrower margin and the low FY26 return ratios. The Zim Laboratories Q2 Results supply the facts, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27
What are Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 are the Consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, declared on 4 November 2026. They show revenue of Rs 105.45 Cr and a net loss of Rs 2.05 Cr, per the Quick Answer.
What is the results date for Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026. This date frames the introduction, where the quarter is compared with the same quarter a year earlier on a Consolidated basis.
What revenue was reported in Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Zim Laboratories reported Consolidated revenue of Rs 105.45 Cr for Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 88.71 Cr a year earlier. This rise appears in the Financial Highlights table and the Key Takeaways.
What net profit was reported in Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The Consolidated net result for Q2 FY27 was a loss of Rs 2.05 Cr, against a loss of Rs 0.42 Cr in the year-ago quarter. The Performance Analysis section describes this change.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 18.87% in Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 88.71 Cr to Rs 105.45 Cr. The Performance Analysis places this beside the changes in Operating Profit and the net result.
Did net profit rise or fall in Zim Laboratories Q2 Results?
Ans. The net result fell in the Zim Laboratories Q2 Results, a loss of Rs 2.05 Cr against Rs 0.42 Cr a year earlier. That is a YoY change of minus 388.1%, per the Performance Analysis.
What was Operating Profit in Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 5.43 Cr in Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27, down 5.57% YoY from Rs 5.75 Cr in the year-ago quarter. This line moved against revenue, as the Key Takeaways note.
What was the prior-year revenue in Zim Laboratories Q2 Results?
Ans. Zim Laboratories reported Consolidated revenue of Rs 88.71 Cr in the same quarter last year, the base for the YoY comparison. Against it, the Rs 105.45 Cr figure shows 18.87% growth.
What business factors shaped Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The business factors for Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 are revenue growth of 18.9% year on year to Rs 105.45 Cr and a 12.0% quarter on quarter rise from Rs 94.18 Cr. Both are covered under Key Business Factors.
What are the key risks after Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks after Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 are a net loss of Rs 2.05 Cr, a narrower net margin of minus 1.9% from minus 0.5%, and low FY26 returns of 2.14% on equity and 5.47% on capital employed.
What is the outlook after Zim Laboratories Q2 Results?
Ans. Full-year FY27 results for Zim Laboratories will depend on the quarters still to be reported. The FY27 Outlook section therefore treats this quarter as a reference point, not a forecast.
Where can I find the complete Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Zim Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, which compares revenue, Operating Profit and the net result with the same quarter last year. The Univest Screener offers a wider view across companies.
Recent Articles

Allcargo Terminals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 84.87% to Rs 20.89 Cr, Revenue Rs 251.63 Cr
4 November 2026

Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 23.77% to Rs 50.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 437.28 Cr
4 November 2026

Sangam Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 130.87% to Rs 53.40 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,045.32 Cr
4 November 2026

Hindustan Media Ventures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 416.27% to Rs 52.04 Cr, Revenue Rs 196.58 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Allcargo Terminals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 84.87% to Rs 20.89 Cr, Revenue Rs 251.63 Cr
Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 23.77% to Rs 50.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 437.28 Cr
Sangam Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 130.87% to Rs 53.40 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,045.32 Cr
Hindustan Media Ventures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 416.27% to Rs 52.04 Cr, Revenue Rs 196.58 Cr
Steel Exchange India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 735.07% to Rs 17.62 Cr, Revenue Rs 343.16 Cr
Popular this week
Sundaram-Clayton Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 41.02% to Rs 697.72 Cr, PAT Loss Narrows to Rs 50.77 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





