
Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) 52 Week High Streak: Second Straight Session
Updated: 2 Sept 2026 • 11:22 am
Posted by:

Mangalam Cement Ltd. has now set a fresh 52-week high for its second straight session, with the stock advancing 2.52% across the streak and touching Rs 1,119.50 as the latest peak. The current move is clear in the numbers, but the available data confirms the price pattern and does not establish a company-specific catalyst for the continued run.
As of 02 September 2026 at 11:18 AM IST, Mangalam Cement Ltd. traded at Rs 1,096.85 versus the previous close of Rs 1,088.80, with the day opening at Rs 1,070.30 and the low at Rs 1,067.95. Turnover stood at Rs 0.96 crore and market capitalisation at Rs 2,993.91 crore, which helps frame the repeated-high pattern as a streak rather than just a single breakout.
Mangalam Cement Ltd. 52 Week High Streak: Consecutive High Analysis
The latest reading matters because it shows the stock has not only moved above its prior one-year peak once, but has stayed in a sequence of new highs. That makes this article different from a one-day breakout note: the focus here is on what the repeated highs show, how the move has unfolded across sessions, and how the stock now sits relative to its sector and peers.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Price | Rs 1,096.85 |
| Previous Close | Rs 1,088.8 |
| Today's Move | +Rs 8.05 (+0.74%) |
| Open | Rs 1,070.3 |
| High | Rs 1,119.5 |
| Low | Rs 1,067.95 |
| Turnover | Rs 0.96 crore |
| Market Capitalisation | Rs 2,993.91 crore |
Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) traded at Rs 1,096.85 versus the previous close of Rs 1,088.8, a rise of 0.74%. The stock opened at Rs 1,070.3, reached a high of Rs 1,119.5 and touched a low of Rs 1,067.95.
Mangalam Cement Ltd. share price today was higher by Rs 8.05, or 0.74%, from the previous close, and the stock last traded at Rs 1,096.85. The day has seen a range between Rs 1,067.95 and Rs 1,119.50, with the current price sitting near the upper half of that band after opening at Rs 1,070.30. The intraday high matches the fresh 52-week high, which keeps the attention on the repeated-high pattern rather than on a one-off move.
Turnover of Rs 0.96 crore gives a factual measure of traded value for the ongoing move, while market capitalisation of Rs 2,993.91 crore places the company in a mid-sized listed profile in practical market terms without changing the underlying price read. For readers tracking Mangalam Cement Ltd. stock news, the important point is that the share price today is not just reacting to one session; it is extending the same pattern that began in the previous trading day.
The market’s immediate reference point remains the previous close of Rs 1,088.80, but the more relevant marker for this article is the repeated one-year high. The first breakout happened on 01 September 2026, and the stock has since followed up with another fresh peak, giving investors a two-session streak to evaluate rather than a single-day event.
What the Repeated 52-Week Highs Show
For Mangalam Cement Ltd. 52 Week High Streak analysis, the core fact is simple: the stock has set a fresh 52-week high for a second straight session, and the cumulative move across that streak is 2.52%. That tells readers the current one-year high is not isolated to one intraday print; it has been sustained across consecutive sessions, which is the main distinction of a consecutive 52-week high pattern.
The latest 52-week peak of Rs 1,119.50 is also the level that the stock has now tested again after the first breakout. The data shows the current one-year high sits above the earlier session’s reference level, but the numbers provided do not identify why the move has persisted. That is an important distinction for a stock market article: the price pattern is confirmed, but a company-specific trigger is not.
For readers searching for Mangalam Cement Ltd. New One Year High or Mangalam Cement Ltd. Back To Back 52 Week Highs, the practical takeaway is that the stock has remained above its prior one-year ceiling across more than one session. In market language, repeated highs often attract attention because they mark a continued price discovery phase, but here the article stays with the evidence: a second straight session of new highs and a measurable cumulative move.
Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) Fundamental Analysis
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Capitalisation | Rs 2,993.91 crore |
| P/E Ratio | 26.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.01x |
| ROE | 14.1% |
| ROCE | 9.55% |
| EPS | Rs 41.74 |
| Book Value Per Share | Rs 361.99 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.14% |
Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) fundamental metrics show P/E 26.09x, P/B 3.01x, ROE 14.1%, ROCE 9.55%. These figures provide context only and are not a buy or sell signal.
Mangalam Cement Ltd. has a market capitalisation of Rs 2993.91 crore, which gives readers a sense of company size before judging valuation. On valuation, P/E at 26.09x, P/B at 3.01x should be read against the sector and peer benchmarks rather than as a standalone signal. Profitability is represented by ROE of 14.1% and ROCE of 9.55%, helping investors compare shareholder returns and capital efficiency. Additional supplied metrics include EPS of Rs 41.74, book value per share of Rs 361.99, dividend yield of 0.14%, adding context to earnings, balance-sheet value and historical payout. Against the supplied same industry benchmark, these figures can be compared with benchmark median P/E of 30.35x, median ROE of 3.51%, median ROCE of 6.33%. These numbers explain the fundamental backdrop without converting the article into a buy or sell view.
Sector and Industry Context
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Sector | Construction Materials |
| Industry | Cement & Construction Materials |
| Benchmark Scope | same industry |
| Company P/E Ratio | 26.09x |
| Benchmark Median P/E | 30.35x |
| Benchmark Average P/E | 48.8x |
| Benchmark P/E Range | 8.56x to 347.25x |
| Company P/B Ratio | 3.01x |
| Benchmark Median P/B | 1.19x |
| Company ROE | 14.1% |
| Benchmark Median ROE | 3.51% |
| Company ROCE | 9.55% |
| Benchmark Median ROCE | 6.33% |
| Company Market Capitalisation | Rs 2,993.91 crore |
| Benchmark Median Market Cap | Rs 1,099.88 crore |
Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) is classified under sector: Construction Materials and industry: Cement & Construction Materials.
Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) has a P/E ratio of 26.09x, which is below the benchmark median of 30.35x, a difference of -14.04%. P/E is a valuation multiple and is not, by itself, a buy or sell signal.
Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) has a ROE of 14.1%, which is above the benchmark median of 3.51%, a difference of +301.71%. Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) has a ROCE of 9.55%, which is above the benchmark median of 6.33%, a difference of +50.87%.
Track stocks reaching yearly peaks through the Univest 52-week-high screener. The peer table below provides the company-level comparison.
Peer Comparison
| Company | Symbol | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE (%) | ROCE (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramco Industries Ltd. | RAMCOIND | 2,848.84 | 8.61 | 0.61 | 3.1 | 4.75 |
| Orient Cement Ltd. | ORIENTCEM | 2,634 | 12.58 | 1.19 | 17.09 | 16.45 |
| Heidelberg Cement India Ltd. | HEIDELBERG | 3,587.29 | 30.85 | 2.56 | 7.45 | 11.46 |
| KCP Ltd. | KCP | 2,151.69 | 12.69 | 1.18 | 16.64 | 14.43 |
| Prism Johnson Ltd. | PRSMJOHNSN | 5,599.84 | 32.09 | 3.46 | 7.02 | 10.97 |
Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) has a P/E ratio of 26.09x compared with the displayed peer median of 12.69x. This is a relative valuation comparison, not a buy or sell signal. Its ROE of 14.1% compares with a peer median of 7.45% across the companies shown in the table. ROCE stood at 9.55% versus the displayed peer median of 11.46%, providing a capital-efficiency comparison. Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) has a market capitalisation of Rs 2,993.91 crore. Among the 5 peers shown, 2 have a larger market capitalisation.
Why Investors Are Watching Mangalam Cement Ltd.
- It has set a fresh 52-week high for a second straight session, which keeps Mangalam Cement Ltd. in the Stocks In News Today conversation.
- The cumulative move across the streak is 2.52%, giving readers a measurable multi-session read rather than a one-day headline.
- The latest peak of Rs 1,119.50 is above the previous trading reference and confirms the repeated one-year high pattern.
- The company trades at a P/E of 26.09 and a P/B of 3.01, which are key numbers for Mangalam Cement Ltd. Share Price Update tracking.
- ROE of 14.1% and ROCE of 9.55% offer a useful fundamental backdrop for investors watching 52 Week High Stocks.
About Mangalam Cement Ltd.
Mangalam Cement Ltd. operates in the Cement & Construction Materials industry within the Construction Materials sector. The company’s latest market capitalisation stands at Rs 2,993.91 crore, and its listed presence is reflected on both NSE and BSE. For readers following Mangalam Cement Ltd. Company News, the current focus is less on a broad story and more on the fact that the share price has kept setting fresh yearly highs across consecutive sessions.
Its valuation and return ratios provide the basic financial frame for the move. P/E is 26.09, P/B is 3.01, ROE is 14.1%, ROCE is 9.55%, EPS is Rs 41.74 and book value is Rs 361.99. These figures help readers place the stock within the broader Market Update for the cement space without assuming any external reason for the streak.
Track Mangalam Cement Ltd. on Univest
Track Mangalam Cement Ltd. on Univest to monitor the latest share price, market cap, company fundamentals and the ongoing 52 Week High Streak. Readers can also follow Mangalam Cement Ltd. stock news, sector context and peer moves from a single stock page while the repeated-high pattern continues to develop.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Mangalam Cement Ltd. 52 Week High Streak mean?
Ans. It means Mangalam Cement Ltd. has set a fresh 52-week high in consecutive sessions. In this case, the stock has done so for a second straight session, which makes the pattern more notable than a one-day breakout.
How much has Mangalam Cement Ltd. moved across the streak?
Ans. The cumulative move across the streak is 2.52%. That figure captures the total change across the consecutive-high run rather than just the latest intraday or day-to-day move.
Does the data confirm a company-specific catalyst?
Ans. No. The available numbers confirm the repeated 52-week high pattern, but they do not identify a company-specific catalyst behind the move. The article therefore stays with the price and valuation evidence only.
Is Mangalam Cement Ltd. cheap or expensive versus peers?
Ans. The answer is mixed. Its P/E of 26.09 is below the same-industry median, while its P/B of 3.01 is above the sector median. That means the stock is not uniformly cheap or expensive on every metric.
What do the fundamental ratios show?
Ans. Mangalam Cement Ltd. shows ROE of 14.1%, ROCE of 9.55%, EPS of Rs 41.74 and book value of Rs 361.99. These figures help explain how investors may be reading the stock alongside its repeated high streak.
What should investors watch next?
Ans. Investors may track whether Mangalam Cement Ltd. continues to hold above the prior one-year peak, how the price behaves around Rs 1,119.50, and whether the valuation and sector backdrop remain supportive of the current streak.
Track Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) Share Price on Univest
Use Mangalam Cement Ltd. (MANGLMCEM) live share-price page, Univest 52-week-high screener, Univest market blogs to review live stock data, yearly-high lists and related market analysis.
Recent Articles

Samvardhana Motherson International (MOTHERSON) Share Price Falls 2.54% Today
2 September 2026

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR) Share Price Hits Fresh 52-Week Low
2 September 2026

JTL Industries Ltd (JTLIND): JTL Industries Share Price hits fresh 52-week high on higher trading level
2 September 2026

Nykaa Share Price Falls 2.58%: FSN E-Commerce Ventures (NYKAA) at Rs 331
2 September 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Samvardhana Motherson International (MOTHERSON) Share Price Falls 2.54% Today
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR) Share Price Hits Fresh 52-Week Low
JTL Industries Ltd (JTLIND): JTL Industries Share Price hits fresh 52-week high on higher trading level
Nykaa Share Price Falls 2.58%: FSN E-Commerce Ventures (NYKAA) at Rs 331
HDFC Asset Management Company (HDFCAMC) Share Price Falls 2.61% Today
Popular this week
Brigade Enterprises (BRIGADE) Share Price Fall Streak Extends to Second Straight Session

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





