ad

VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 106.35% to Rs 102.97 Cr, Revenue Rs 961.92 Cr, PAT Rs 102.97 Cr

3 Nov 2026 • 8:41 pm

VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 106.35% to Rs 102.97 Cr, Revenue Rs 961.92 Cr, PAT Rs 102.97 Cr

Quick Answer

VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, with revenue of Rs 961.92 Cr against Rs 796.96 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 20.7%. Net profit stood at Rs 102.97 Cr compared with Rs 49.90 Cr in the same quarter last year, a rise of 106.35%. These quarterly results cover July to September 2026 and show a net profit margin of 10.7%.

VRL Logistics Ltd (VRLLOG) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue came in at Rs 961.92 Cr and PAT at Rs 102.97 Cr. The numbers in VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 are compared here with the same quarter of last year, using the results date as the reference point.

This Univest write-up of VRL Logistics Q2 Results walks through the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks. The results analysis uses only the figures from the 2 November 2026 filing, and it begins with the financial highlights table that follows.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 961.92 Cr Rs 796.96 Cr +20.7% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 102.97 Cr Rs 49.9 Cr +106.35% YoY

Source: company filing for VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from VRL Logistics Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 961.92 Cr rose 20.7% from Rs 796.96 Cr in the same quarter last year, a gain of about Rs 164.96 Cr.
  • Net profit of Rs 102.97 Cr compares with Rs 49.90 Cr a year earlier, which is YoY growth of 106.35%.
  • Net profit margin of 10.7% sits against 6.3% in the comparison quarter, using the revenue and profit figures supplied.
  • Revenue streak: revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, the longer run behind VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27.
  • Debt reading: debt stands at 0.40 times total assets in FY26, a point picked up again in the risks section.
  • Next step: the performance analysis below sets revenue and net profit side by side in more detail.

VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 961.92 Cr, up 20.7% from Rs 796.96 Cr in the same quarter last year, and net profit of Rs 102.97 Cr against Rs 49.90 Cr. Revenue added about Rs 164.96 Cr YoY, while net profit added about Rs 53.07 Cr over the same comparison.

The YoY growth in net profit of 106.35% is roughly five times the 20.7% pace of revenue, which is why the net profit margin moved from 6.3% to 10.7%. The results analysis here is a like-for-like July to September comparison, so the margin change follows directly from the two sets of figures.

Readers following VRL Logistics Q2 Results will next look at later filings to see whether revenue extends its run of four consecutive quarterly increases and where net profit settles against this level. That sets up the business factors behind these quarterly results.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The quarterly results show revenue growing 20.7% YoY to Rs 961.92 Cr. This is the first disclosed factor in the quarter and the base on which the profit figures were built.

Net Profit Expansion – Net profit rose 106.4% YoY to Rs 102.97 Cr, and the net profit margin was 10.7% against 6.3% in the comparison quarter, as the VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 filing shows.

Consecutive Revenue Rises – Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, which places the latest Rs 961.92 Cr inside a continuing sequence of increases rather than a one-quarter move.

FY27 Outlook After VRL Logistics Q2 Results

The results analysis supports a measured reading of FY27: the full-year picture will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. Net profit of Rs 102.97 Cr is one part of that full-year total.

VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 will be one input among several as FY27 unfolds. Readers can follow later filings on the Univest app and compare each new quarter with this one on revenue, net profit and net profit margin, which also frames the risks that follow.

Key Risks to Watch After VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27

Debt Levels

Debt is high at 0.40 times total assets in FY26, so borrowing remains a standing item to track. It is a FY26 reading and sits alongside the profit growth reported for the quarter.

Volatile Quarterly Profit

Quarterly net profit has ranged from Rs 49.90 Cr to Rs 102.97 Cr over the last 5 quarters, so the latest figure sits at the top of that range. VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 should be read with that spread in mind.

Slower Annual Growth

Annual earnings growth slowed to 29.4% in FY26 from 105.5% in FY25, a reminder that the 106.35% YoY growth in quarterly net profit is a single-quarter comparison.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Revenue rose 20.7% YoY to Rs 961.92 Cr and net profit rose 106.35% to Rs 102.97 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 therefore close on a higher revenue and profit base. These quarterly results leave debt and profit volatility as items to follow. Readers using VRL Logistics Q2 Results as a reference should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27

What are VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 961.92 Cr and net profit of Rs 102.97 Cr. The Quick Answer box at the top sums up the figures.

What is the results date for VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, so that is the results date for the July to September quarter. This also anchors the YoY comparison described in the opening paragraphs of the article.

What revenue was reported in VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. VRL Logistics reported revenue of Rs 961.92 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 796.96 Cr a year earlier. Alongside this, the Financial Highlights table shows the same revenue line in full.

What net profit was reported in VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit came in at Rs 102.97 Cr, against Rs 49.90 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the rise is Rs 53.07 Cr. The Key Takeaways section lists this as a headline figure.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 20.7%, moving from Rs 796.96 Cr to Rs 961.92 Cr. This compares with a net profit rise of 106.35%, as the Performance Analysis section explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in VRL Logistics Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in VRL Logistics Q2 Results, from Rs 49.90 Cr a year earlier to Rs 102.97 Cr, which is YoY growth of 106.35%. This means profit grew faster than revenue, as the Performance Analysis section shows.

What was the net profit margin in VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The net profit margin was 10.7% in the quarter against 6.3% in the comparison quarter. Compared with revenue growth of 20.7%, this shows profit growing faster, as covered under Key Business Factors.

What prior-year revenue does VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 compare against?

Ans. The comparison base is revenue of Rs 796.96 Cr from the same quarter last year, so the 20.7% YoY growth is measured against that figure. The Financial Highlights table sets both numbers out.

What business factors shaped VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue growth of 20.7%, net profit growth of 106.4% and a net profit margin of 10.7% are the disclosed factors. Revenue has also risen for 4 quarters running, as the Key Business Factors section notes.

What are the key risks after VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks listed are debt of 0.40 times total assets in FY26 and net profit that has ranged between Rs 49.90 Cr and Rs 102.97 Cr over 5 quarters. The Key Risks section adds slower annual growth.

What is the outlook after VRL Logistics Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 full-year picture depends on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. This is why the Outlook section treats Rs 102.97 Cr of net profit as one part of the year.

Where can I find the complete VRL Logistics Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The Financial Highlights table in this article lists revenue and net profit for both quarters with YoY change. Readers can also follow VRLLOG on the Univest Screener, which links back to these results.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down