
Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 13.74% to Rs 1.57 Cr, Revenue Rs 4.17 Cr
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 10:11 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 4.17 Cr, down 42.4% YoY from Rs 7.24 Cr, while net profit came in at Rs 1.57 Cr, down 13.74% YoY from Rs 1.82 Cr. These quarterly results show a sharp revenue contraction alongside a smaller drop in profit, so YoY growth is negative on both lines.
Virat Industries Ltd (VIRAT) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. The company reported revenue of Rs 4.17 Cr and PAT of Rs 1.57 Cr, and Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 set the results date that anchors every figure in this article.
This results analysis of Virat Industries Q2 Results tracks the reported numbers on NSE and BSE through financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks, and it begins with the table of reported figures below.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 4.17 Cr | Rs 7.24 Cr | -42.4% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 1.57 Cr | Rs 1.82 Cr | -13.74% YoY |
Source: company filing for Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Virat Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue fell 42.4% YoY to Rs 4.17 Cr from Rs 7.24 Cr, a steep contraction in the top line for the quarter.
- Net profit fell 13.74% YoY to Rs 1.57 Cr from Rs 1.82 Cr, so YoY growth was negative but milder than revenue.
- Net profit margin rose to 37.6% from 25.1%, which is why profit held up better than sales in Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27.
- The debt-to-assets ratio was 0.00 in FY26, which marks the company as almost debt free on its latest annual figures.
- Return on equity was 6.28% in FY26, and the performance analysis next turns these headline moves into a closer reading.
Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 4.17 Cr against Rs 7.24 Cr a year earlier, a fall of 42.4%, while net profit moved from Rs 1.82 Cr to Rs 1.57 Cr, a fall of 13.74%. The quarterly results therefore show profit holding up far better than sales.
The gap between the two moves is simple arithmetic: revenue dropped by Rs 3.07 Cr while net profit dropped by Rs 0.25 Cr. Net profit margin therefore widened to 37.6% from 25.1% in the comparison quarter. This results analysis of Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 rests only on the reported figures, and the data confirms the numbers but does not establish the specific cause.
Investors following Virat Industries Q2 Results can use the Univest Screener to watch the next quarterly filings and see whether YoY growth in revenue changes direction. That is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Net Profit Margin – The results analysis points to net profit margin as the first factor: it improved to 37.6% from 25.1% in the comparison quarter, which is why net profit fell only 13.74% while revenue fell 42.4% year on year.
Debt Position – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, so Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 sit on a balance sheet that carries almost no borrowings on the latest annual figures.
Profit Resilience Against Lower Sales – Net profit of Rs 1.57 Cr equals 37.6% of revenue, and the quarterly results show profit shrinking by far less than sales did, even though the reported data does not name the cause.
FY27 Outlook After Virat Industries Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results for Virat Industries will depend on how revenue and net profit move over the coming quarters. This results analysis treats the current quarter as one reference point, with revenue at Rs 4.17 Cr and net profit at Rs 1.57 Cr, and Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 give the base for comparison.
Two figures set the tone for the next update: the 42.4% revenue decline and the 37.6% net profit margin. Readers can compare each upcoming disclosure through the Univest app against these two numbers. The next section lists the risks that the reported figures highlight.
Key Risks to Watch After Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 42.4% year on year to Rs 4.17 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the largest single move in the Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 data, and the YoY growth figure for revenue is the first item to monitor.
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 13.7% year on year to Rs 1.57 Cr. The fall is smaller than the revenue decline, yet profit still stands below the Rs 1.82 Cr recorded in the comparison quarter.
Return Ratios
Return on equity was low at 6.28% in FY26 and return on capital employed was modest at 8.48%. These annual ratios give context to the quarterly results and show the capital returns investors may track.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue down 42.4% YoY to Rs 4.17 Cr and net profit down 13.74% YoY to Rs 1.57 Cr. Together these quarterly results describe a smaller profit decline set against a sharp revenue drop. The margin figures in Virat Industries Q2 Results explain that gap. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 4.17 Cr and net profit of Rs 1.57 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table above lays out each reported figure.
What is the results date for Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, alongside which the opening paragraphs of this article set out revenue of Rs 4.17 Cr and net profit of Rs 1.57 Cr.
What revenue was reported in Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Virat Industries reported revenue of Rs 4.17 Cr for Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 7.24 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue fell 42.4% as the Performance Analysis section explains.
What net profit was reported in Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Virat Industries reported net profit of Rs 1.57 Cr for Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 1.82 Cr a year earlier, so net profit declined 13.74% as the Financial Highlights table shows.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of minus 42.4% in Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27, falling from Rs 7.24 Cr to Rs 4.17 Cr, which means the top line contracted sharply, as the Performance Analysis explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Virat Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Virat Industries Q2 Results, moving from Rs 1.82 Cr to Rs 1.57 Cr, a 13.74% decline, while revenue fell more steeply, as the Key Takeaways section notes.
What was the net profit margin in Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin was 37.6% in Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27, up from 25.1% in the comparison quarter, which means profit held up better than revenue, as the Key Business Factors section explains.
What was the prior year revenue and net profit in Virat Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Prior year revenue was Rs 7.24 Cr and prior year net profit was Rs 1.82 Cr, so the current Rs 4.17 Cr and Rs 1.57 Cr compare against these in the Financial Highlights table.
What business factors shaped Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. A net profit margin of 37.6% against 25.1% and an almost debt free balance sheet are the disclosed business factors, so the Key Business Factors section covers each in turn.
What are the key risks after Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the 42.4% revenue decline, the 13.7% fall in net profit and modest return ratios, which are detailed in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Virat Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on how revenue and net profit move in coming quarters, so the Outlook section treats the current quarter as one reference point with revenue of Rs 4.17 Cr.
Where can I find the complete Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Virat Industries Q2 Results FY27 data is in the company's filing of 5 November 2026 on NSE and BSE, while the Univest app and Screener help track later quarterly results.
Recent Articles

Godrej Agrovet Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.83% to Rs 102.75 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,994.98 Cr
6 November 2026

Star Cement Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 831.03 Cr, PAT Rs 39.58 Cr
6 November 2026

Ramky Infrastructure Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 35.94% to Rs 102.81 Cr, Revenue Rs 604.54 Cr
6 November 2026

D.P. Abhushan Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 22.77% to Rs 39.74 Cr, Revenue Rs 759.90 Cr
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Godrej Agrovet Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.83% to Rs 102.75 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,994.98 Cr
Star Cement Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 831.03 Cr, PAT Rs 39.58 Cr
Ramky Infrastructure Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 35.94% to Rs 102.81 Cr, Revenue Rs 604.54 Cr
D.P. Abhushan Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 22.77% to Rs 39.74 Cr, Revenue Rs 759.90 Cr
Gland Pharma Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 58.3% to Rs 290.76 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,833.59 Cr
Popular this week
Autoline Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 141.01% to Rs 6.70 Cr, Revenue Rs 304.59 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





