
V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Widens to Rs 16.34 Cr, Revenue Up 18.11% to Rs 952.99 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 11:36 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026. The quarterly results on a Standalone basis show revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr, up 18.11% from Rs 806.87 Cr a year earlier. Net profit stayed negative at a loss of Rs 16.34 Cr against a loss of Rs 8.87 Cr, while Operating Profit grew 20.35% YoY to Rs 86.06 Cr.
V-Mart Retail Ltd (VMART) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. In V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27, the company reported Standalone revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr and a net loss of Rs 16.34 Cr. The results date puts these standalone results on record with NSE and BSE.
This V-Mart Retail Q2 Results results analysis sets revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the July to September 2025 quarter. It goes on to the business factors, the FY27 outlook and the risks, while the Univest Screener tracks VMART beside it. The Financial Highlights table opens the review.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 952.99 Cr | Rs 806.87 Cr | +18.11% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 86.06 Cr | Rs 71.51 Cr | +20.35% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -16.34 Cr | Rs -8.87 Cr | -84.22% YoY |
Source: company filing for V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from V-Mart Retail Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Standalone revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr compares with Rs 806.87 Cr in the year-ago quarter, which is YoY growth of 18.11%.
- Operating Profit of Rs 86.06 Cr is up from Rs 71.51 Cr, a rise of 20.35% that edges ahead of the pace of revenue growth.
- Net profit was a loss of Rs 16.34 Cr, compared with a loss of Rs 8.87 Cr a year earlier, so the YoY change in net profit is a decline of 84.22%.
- Return on capital employed was 23.56% in FY26, which gives V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 a full-year reference point for the quarter’s numbers.
- The performance analysis next explains why revenue and Operating Profit rose while net profit stayed negative.
V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
V-Mart Retail reported Standalone revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr for July to September 2026, which is 18.11% more than the Rs 806.87 Cr of a year earlier. Operating Profit also rose, to Rs 86.06 Cr from Rs 71.51 Cr.
A results analysis shows two lines moving in opposite directions. Revenue and Operating Profit grew 18.11% and 20.35%, but net profit moved from a loss of Rs 8.87 Cr to a loss of Rs 16.34 Cr. In V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27, the results confirm the larger loss, and the business factors section covers the disclosed drivers.
Investors following V-Mart Retail Q2 Results will watch whether the loss narrows in later quarterly results, since Operating Profit growth of 20.35% has not yet reached the net profit line. Revenue also eased from the previous quarter, a point that the risks section takes up after the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The quarterly results begin with revenue, which grew 18.1% year on year to Rs 952.99 Cr in the latest quarter. This growth is the clearest positive in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 and sets the scale for the other lines.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 23.56% in FY26. That full-year figure shows the business earned a solid return on the capital it employs before the latest quarter, which carried a net loss.
Operating Profit Growth – Operating Profit rose 20.35% year on year to Rs 86.06 Cr. This line grew a little faster than revenue, so profit at the operating level moved in the same direction as sales.
FY27 Outlook After V-Mart Retail Q2 Results
This FY27 outlook uses the reported numbers alone. Standalone revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr and a net loss of Rs 16.34 Cr define the quarterly base, and full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters to follow, which is the focus of this results analysis.
Full-year FY27 results will also reflect disclosed sector conditions. Because the previous quarter carried higher revenue of Rs 1,088.81 Cr, the next prints will show how the quarterly pattern settles, and that movement in revenue is part of the risks discussed next.
Key Risks to Watch After V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27
Net Loss in the Latest Quarter
The company reported a net loss of Rs 16.34 Cr in the latest quarter. After V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27, the loss is the main item to monitor, because it widened from Rs 8.87 Cr a year earlier.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -16.34 Cr to Rs 87.99 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The latest result sits at the bottom of that range, so the YoY growth in revenue has to be read alongside this swing.
Sequential Revenue Decline
Revenue was down 12.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 1,088.81 Cr. That sequential fall sits beside the 18.11% annual gain, and later quarterly results will show whether revenue steadies.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 show Standalone revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr, up 18.11% YoY, and Operating Profit of Rs 86.06 Cr, but net profit remained a loss of Rs 16.34 Cr. The quarterly results therefore give a mixed picture, with growth at the top and a wider loss at the bottom. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on this V-Mart Retail Q2 Results review.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27
What are V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with Standalone revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 86.06 Cr and a net loss of Rs 16.34 Cr, as the Quick Answer shows.
What is the results date for V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when V-Mart Retail declared its July to September numbers, which is the filing behind the Financial Highlights table in this article.
What revenue was reported in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 report Standalone revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr, against Rs 806.87 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows YoY growth of 18.11% for the quarter.
What net profit was reported in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. V-Mart Retail reported a net loss of Rs 16.34 Cr in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27, compared with a loss of Rs 8.87 Cr a year earlier, as the Key Takeaways section explains.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 18.11% in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27, rising from Rs 806.87 Cr to Rs 952.99 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section contrasts this with the wider net loss.
Did net profit rise or fall in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results, moving from a loss of Rs 8.87 Cr to a loss of Rs 16.34 Cr, a decline of 84.22%, which means the loss widened, as the Performance Analysis explains.
What was the Operating Profit in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 86.06 Cr against Rs 71.51 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 20.35%, which is slightly ahead of revenue growth in the Performance Analysis.
Are V-Mart Retail Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. V-Mart Retail Q2 Results are Standalone results, so the revenue of Rs 952.99 Cr and net loss of Rs 16.34 Cr relate to the company alone, and the Financial Highlights table follows the same Standalone basis.
What business factors shaped V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 18.1%, return on capital employed of 23.56% in FY26 and Operating Profit growth of 20.35% shaped V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27, and the Key Business Factors section takes each of these in turn.
What are the key risks after V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks after V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 include the net loss of Rs 16.34 Cr, volatile quarterly profit and a 12.5% sequential revenue decline, all of which the Key Risks section describes.
What is the outlook after V-Mart Retail Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after V-Mart Retail Q2 Results depends on later quarters, since FY27 full-year results will build on Rs 952.99 Cr of quarterly revenue and the current loss, as the Outlook section says.
Where can I find the complete V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete V-Mart Retail Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and the Univest app let readers follow VMART through later quarterly results.
Recent Articles

Linde India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 12.27% to Rs 723.20 Cr, PAT Falls 30.52% to Rs 118.81 Cr
4 November 2026

Baid Finserv Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 14.29% to Rs 5.20 Cr, Revenue Falls 15.44% to Rs 20.16 Cr
4 November 2026

Master Trust Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.97% to Rs 38.3 Cr, Revenue Rs 153.67 Cr, PAT Rs 38.3 Cr
4 November 2026

SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 29.33% QoQ to Rs 400.64 Cr, PAT Rs 39.18 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Linde India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 12.27% to Rs 723.20 Cr, PAT Falls 30.52% to Rs 118.81 Cr
Baid Finserv Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 14.29% to Rs 5.20 Cr, Revenue Falls 15.44% to Rs 20.16 Cr
Master Trust Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.97% to Rs 38.3 Cr, Revenue Rs 153.67 Cr, PAT Rs 38.3 Cr
SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 29.33% QoQ to Rs 400.64 Cr, PAT Rs 39.18 Cr
BMW VENTURES Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 45.71% to Rs 731.26 Cr, PAT Rs 10.54 Cr
Popular this week
Wealth First Portfolio Managers Q2 Results FY27: Profit Falls 46.7%, Revenue Rs 15.28 Cr, PAT Rs 5.9 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





