
3 Upscale Hotels Owner, Footwear Retailer and Branded Hotels Portfolio Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Chalet Hotels, Metro Brands and SAMHI Hotels
Chalet Hotels, Metro Brands and SAMHI Hotels: ROE of 17.4% to 19.8% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 20.6% to 51.8%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 11:11 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks to watch are Chalet Hotels, Metro Brands and SAMHI Hotels. Their return on equity ranges from 17.4% to 19.8%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 20.6% to 51.8%. Metro Brands has the highest return on equity at 19.8%, while Chalet Hotels has the fastest revenue growth at 51.8% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks give investors a way to track businesses that sit close to everyday demand in India. Chalet Hotels, Metro Brands and SAMHI Hotels cover an upscale hotels owner, a footwear retailer and a branded hotels portfolio operator.
This list covers three upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks with complete current figures: Chalet Hotels, Metro Brands and SAMHI Hotels. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Upscale Hotel, Shoe Retail and Stay Stocks?
Upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks are listed companies that own upscale hotels and resorts in key cities, operate footwear stores under several brands, and run a portfolio of branded hotels with global hotel chains. Their earnings depend on room occupancy, store sales and consumer spending.
Upscale Hotel, Shoe Retail and Stay Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chalet Hotels | 810.55 | 18,491 | 35.0 | 37.9 | 17.4 | 0.64 |
| Metro Brands | 832.4 | 23,316 | 55.4 | 37.0 | 19.8 | 0.76 |
| SAMHI Hotels | 153.99 | 3,256 | 5.7 | 37.9 | 18.4 | 0.85 |
On valuation, Chalet Hotels and SAMHI Hotels trade at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Metro Brands trades above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do Upscale Hotel, Shoe Retail and Stay Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing business and leisure travel, rising incomes and a shift toward branded footwear keep widening the market for these consumer facing companies.
- Hotel stays. City travel supports room demand.
- Store network. Branded footwear reaches more shoppers.
- Travel growth. Business and leisure trips keep rising.
Why Chalet Hotels Features Among These Upscale Hotel, Shoe Retail and Stay Stocks
Among the upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks on this list, Chalet Hotels owns and develops upscale hotels and resorts in key Indian cities such as Mumbai, Bengaluru and Hyderabad, and it also has a growing commercial and retail real estate portfolio. Its hotels operate under leading global brands.
Revenue rose from Rs 530 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,812 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 51.8%. Net profit grew from Rs 183 crore in FY23 to Rs 645 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 52.1%.
The company has a return on equity of 17.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.64 and a market capitalisation of Rs 18,491 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 35.0, below the industry P/E of 37.9.
Roadmap: The company is adding rooms at existing hotels and building new properties in cities where business and leisure travel is growing. Its annuity assets, such as office and retail space, add steady rental income alongside hotel earnings.
What to watch: Track occupancy, average room rates and the progress of new room additions.
Why Metro Brands Features Among These Upscale Hotel, Shoe Retail and Stay Stocks
Among the travel and shopping shares on this list, Metro Brands is a Mumbai-based footwear retailer operating the Metro, Mochi, Walkway and Crocs outlets, and also selling through online channels and select partner brands.
The company has a return on equity of 19.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.76 and a market capitalisation of Rs 23,316 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 55.4, above the industry P/E of 37.0.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,402 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,968 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 213 crore in FY22 to Rs 416 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 18.2%.
Roadmap: The company is opening new stores across cities and adding premium and international brands to its range. An omni-channel presence helps it reach a wider set of shoppers.
What to watch: Track store openings, premium brand share and online sales.
Why SAMHI Hotels Features Among These Upscale Hotel, Shoe Retail and Stay Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, SAMHI Hotels owns and operates a portfolio of branded hotels across Indian cities, working with leading global hotel chains and focusing on business and leisure travellers.
Revenue rose from Rs 333 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,279 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 40.0%. Net profit for FY26 was Rs 503 crore, a net margin of 39.3%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 7.3% year on year to Rs 308 crore, while net profit rose 29.7% to Rs 24.9 crore. The company has a return on equity of 18.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.85 and a market capitalisation of Rs 3,256 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 5.7, below the industry P/E of 37.9.
Roadmap: The company is adding rooms through new hotels and expansions, helped by strong demand from business travel and domestic tourism. A focus on well-located properties supports occupancy.
What to watch: Track room additions, occupancy and average room rates.
Chalet Hotels vs Metro Brands vs SAMHI Hotels on Key Financials
The table below sets the three upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chalet Hotels | 530 | 2,812 | 51.8% | 645 | 22.9% |
| Metro Brands | 1,402 | 2,968 | 20.6% | 416 | 14.0% |
| SAMHI Hotels | 333 | 1,279 | 40.0% | 503 | 39.3% |
Metro Brands posts the highest return on equity in this group at 19.8%. Metro Brands has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 2,968 crore, and Chalet Hotels shows the fastest revenue growth with a 51.8% compound annual rate. A useful habit with upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Upscale Hotel, Shoe Retail and Stay Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks, the main points are:
- Travel cycles. Bookings and occupancy follow travel demand.
- Footfall and spending. Store sales follow consumer mood and seasons.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Upscale Hotel, Shoe Retail and Stay Stocks
Upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks work best when investors track growth, valuation and return on equity side by side. Chalet Hotels, Metro Brands and SAMHI Hotels each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Chalet Hotels trades at Rs 810.55, Metro Brands at Rs 832.4 and SAMHI Hotels at Rs 153.99.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks?
Ans. Upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks are listed companies that own upscale hotels and resorts in key cities, operate footwear stores under several brands, and run a portfolio of branded hotels with global hotel chains. Their earnings depend on room occupancy, store sales and consumer spending. This list looks at three of them, Chalet Hotels, Metro Brands and SAMHI Hotels, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Chalet Hotels, Metro Brands and SAMHI Hotels. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Chalet Hotels traded at Rs 810.55, Metro Brands at Rs 832.4 and SAMHI Hotels at Rs 153.99. Their return on equity ranges from 17.4% to 19.8%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 20.6% to 51.8%.
Why do upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing business and leisure travel, rising incomes and a shift toward branded footwear keep widening the market for these consumer facing companies. The main drivers are as follows. Hotel stays. City travel supports room demand. Store network. Branded footwear reaches more shoppers. Travel growth. Business and leisure trips keep rising. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Chalet Hotels performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 530 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,812 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 51.8%. Net profit grew from Rs 183 crore in FY23 to Rs 645 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 52.1%. The company has a return on equity of 17.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.64 and a market capitalisation of Rs 18,491 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 35.0, below the industry P/E of 37.9. Looking ahead, the company is adding rooms at existing hotels and building new properties in cities where business and leisure travel is growing. Its annuity assets, such as office and retail space, add steady rental income alongside hotel earnings.
How has Metro Brands performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,402 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,968 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 213 crore in FY22 to Rs 416 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 18.2%. The company has a return on equity of 19.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.76 and a market capitalisation of Rs 23,316 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 55.4, above the industry P/E of 37.0. Looking ahead, the company is opening new stores across cities and adding premium and international brands to its range. An omni-channel presence helps it reach a wider set of shoppers.
How has SAMHI Hotels performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 333 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,279 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 40.0%. Net profit for FY26 was Rs 503 crore, a net margin of 39.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 7.3% year on year to Rs 308 crore, while net profit rose 29.7% to Rs 24.9 crore. The company has a return on equity of 18.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.85 and a market capitalisation of Rs 3,256 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 5.7, below the industry P/E of 37.9. Looking ahead, the company is adding rooms through new hotels and expansions, helped by strong demand from business travel and domestic tourism. A focus on well-located properties supports occupancy.
What risks should investors check before buying upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks. Travel cycles. Bookings and occupancy follow travel demand. Footfall and spending. Store sales follow consumer mood and seasons. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of upscale hotel, shoe retail and stay stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

Wealth Creation Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

Passive Income Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

Retirement Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

Medium Term Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Wealth Creation Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Passive Income Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Retirement Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Medium Term Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Short Term Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





