
3 Tyres Maker, Forgings Maker and Global IT Services Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: MRF, Happy Forgings and Tech Mahindra
MRF, Happy Forgings and Tech Mahindra: ROE of 11.6% to 18.6% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 5.6% to 16.2%. Prices as of 5 Nov 2026.
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 10:56 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three tyre, forging and IT services stocks to watch are MRF, Happy Forgings and Tech Mahindra. Their return on equity ranges from 11.6% to 18.6%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 5.6% to 16.2%. Tech Mahindra has the highest return on equity at 18.6%, while Happy Forgings has the fastest revenue growth at 16.2% a year. Prices are based on the 5 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Tyre, forging and IT services stocks bring together companies with a visible plan for the years ahead. MRF, Happy Forgings and Tech Mahindra cover a tyres maker, a forgings maker and a global IT services company.
This list covers three tyre, forging and IT services stocks with complete current figures: MRF, Happy Forgings and Tech Mahindra. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 5 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Tyre, Forging and IT Services Stocks?
Tyre, forging and IT services stocks are listed companies that make tyres for vehicles of every size, produce forged and machined components for engines and axles, and provide telecom and enterprise technology services. Their earnings depend on replacement tyre demand, vehicle output and client technology spending.
Tyre, Forging and IT Services Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRF | 125,920 | 49,998 | 20.7 | 19.2 | 11.6 | 0.15 |
| Happy Forgings | 1,882.7 | 17,630 | 53.9 | 50.7 | 14.2 | 0.15 |
| Tech Mahindra | 1,822.7 | 175,398 | 31.5 | 17.6 | 18.6 | 0.07 |
On valuation, all three trade at a P/E above their industry P/E, which reflects the growth the market already expects from them. Readers comparing tyre, forging and IT services stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do Tyre, Forging and IT Services Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Tyre, forging and IT services stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle ownership, steady demand for forged parts across vehicle types and growing global spending on digital services keep widening the market for these companies.
- Tyres. Every vehicle needs regular replacements.
- Forgings. Engines and axles need strong parts.
- IT services. Telecom and enterprise clients invest in networks.
Why MRF Features Among These Tyre, Forging and IT Services Stocks
Among the tyre, forging and IT services stocks on this list, MRF is one of India's largest tyre makers, producing tyres for two-wheelers, cars, trucks, buses and farm vehicles, along with tubes, treads and conveyor belts, and it has one of the strongest brand names in the industry.
The company has a return on equity of 11.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 49,998 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 20.7, above the industry P/E of 19.2.
Revenue rose from Rs 19,634 crore in FY22 to Rs 31,654 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 669 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,426 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 38.0%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 10.3% year on year to Rs 8,611 crore.
Roadmap: The company has steadily added radial and premium capacity and benefits from a very large replacement market. A strong balance sheet lets it invest through demand cycles.
What to watch: Track replacement demand, rubber and crude-linked input costs and new capacity additions.
Why Happy Forgings Features Among These Tyre, Forging and IT Services Stocks
Among the rubber, forged part and technology shares on this list, Happy Forgings is a Ludhiana-based maker of forged and machined components for engines, transmissions and axles, selling to commercial vehicle, off-highway, farm and industrial customers.
Revenue rose from Rs 866 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,577 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 16.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 142 crore in FY22 to Rs 302 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 20.7%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 26.5% year on year to Rs 460 crore, while net profit rose 39.2% to Rs 91.5 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 17,630 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.9, above the industry P/E of 50.7.
Roadmap: The company is adding machining capacity and widening its range to serve passenger vehicles, railways and aerospace, which reduces reliance on a single segment. Its focus on precision components supports long-term relationships with global customers.
What to watch: Monitor the pace of new capacity and the shift towards higher-value, fully machined parts.
Why Tech Mahindra Features Among These Tyre, Forging and IT Services Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Tech Mahindra is a Mahindra Group technology services company that provides digital, network and enterprise services to clients in telecom, manufacturing, banking and other industries worldwide.
Revenue rose from Rs 45,758 crore in FY22 to Rs 56,847 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 5.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 2,397 crore in FY24 to Rs 4,806 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 41.6%.
The company has a return on equity of 18.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.07 and a market capitalisation of Rs 175,398 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 31.5, above the industry P/E of 17.6.
Roadmap: The company is investing in artificial intelligence, cloud and 5G related services and deepening ties with large clients. Large deal wins in telecom and enterprise work support its pipeline.
What to watch: Track large deal wins, margin improvement and demand from telecom and enterprise clients.
MRF vs Happy Forgings vs Tech Mahindra on Key Financials
The table below sets the three tyre, forging and IT services stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRF | 19,634 | 31,654 | 12.7% | 2,426 | 7.7% |
| Happy Forgings | 866 | 1,577 | 16.2% | 302 | 19.1% |
| Tech Mahindra | 45,758 | 56,847 | 5.6% | 4,806 | 8.5% |
Tech Mahindra posts the highest return on equity in this group at 18.6%. Tech Mahindra has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 56,847 crore, and Happy Forgings shows the fastest revenue growth with a 16.2% compound annual rate. A useful habit with tyre, forging and IT services stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Tyre, Forging and IT Services Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these tyre, forging and IT services stocks, the main points are: Long-term rubber, forged part and technology shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Rubber and carbon black costs. Raw material prices can move margins.
- Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter tyre, forging and IT services stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Tyre, Forging and IT Services Stocks
Tyre, forging and IT services stocks suit investors who prefer to study business strength before price moves. MRF, Happy Forgings and Tech Mahindra each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, MRF trades at Rs 125,920, Happy Forgings at Rs 1,882.7 and Tech Mahindra at Rs 1,822.7.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track tyre, forging and IT services stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are tyre, forging and IT services stocks?
Ans. Tyre, forging and IT services stocks are listed companies that make tyres for vehicles of every size, produce forged and machined components for engines and axles, and provide telecom and enterprise technology services. Their earnings depend on replacement tyre demand, vehicle output and client technology spending. This list looks at three of them, MRF, Happy Forgings and Tech Mahindra, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 5 November 2026 closing prices.
Which tyre, forging and IT services stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers MRF, Happy Forgings and Tech Mahindra. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, MRF traded at Rs 125,920, Happy Forgings at Rs 1,882.7 and Tech Mahindra at Rs 1,822.7. Their return on equity ranges from 11.6% to 18.6%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 5.6% to 16.2%.
Why do tyre, forging and IT services stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Tyre, forging and IT services stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle ownership, steady demand for forged parts across vehicle types and growing global spending on digital services keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Tyres. Every vehicle needs regular replacements. Forgings. Engines and axles need strong parts. IT services. Telecom and enterprise clients invest in networks. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has MRF performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 19,634 crore in FY22 to Rs 31,654 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 669 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,426 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 38.0%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 10.3% year on year to Rs 8,611 crore. The company has a return on equity of 11.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 49,998 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 20.7, above the industry P/E of 19.2. Looking ahead, the company has steadily added radial and premium capacity and benefits from a very large replacement market. A strong balance sheet lets it invest through demand cycles.
How has Happy Forgings performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 866 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,577 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 16.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 142 crore in FY22 to Rs 302 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 20.7%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 26.5% year on year to Rs 460 crore, while net profit rose 39.2% to Rs 91.5 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 17,630 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.9, above the industry P/E of 50.7. Looking ahead, the company is adding machining capacity and widening its range to serve passenger vehicles, railways and aerospace, which reduces reliance on a single segment. Its focus on precision components supports long-term relationships with global customers.
How has Tech Mahindra performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 45,758 crore in FY22 to Rs 56,847 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 5.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 2,397 crore in FY24 to Rs 4,806 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 41.6%. The company has a return on equity of 18.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.07 and a market capitalisation of Rs 175,398 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 31.5, above the industry P/E of 17.6. Looking ahead, the company is investing in artificial intelligence, cloud and 5G related services and deepening ties with large clients. Large deal wins in telecom and enterprise work support its pipeline.
What risks should investors check before buying tyre, forging and IT services stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying tyre, forging and IT services stocks. Rubber and carbon black costs. Raw material prices can move margins. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of tyre, forging and IT services stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 5 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

3 Research Driven Pharma Company, Instrument Clusters Maker and Multi Speciality Hospital Network Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Pricol and Fortis Healthcare
6 November 2026

3 Largest Ceramic and Vitrified Tiles Maker, Traditional Snacks Maker and Largest Paints Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Kajaria Ceramics, Bikaji Foods International and Asian Paints
6 November 2026

3 Automotive Lighting Systems Maker, Global Pharmaceutical Company and Largest Pharmaceutical Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma
6 November 2026

3 Airline Software and Services Provider, Performance Chemicals Maker and North East Cement Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Accelya Solutions India, Clean Science and Technology and Star Cement
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Research Driven Pharma Company, Instrument Clusters Maker and Multi Speciality Hospital Network Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Pricol and Fortis Healthcare
3 Largest Ceramic and Vitrified Tiles Maker, Traditional Snacks Maker and Largest Paints Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Kajaria Ceramics, Bikaji Foods International and Asian Paints
3 Automotive Lighting Systems Maker, Global Pharmaceutical Company and Largest Pharmaceutical Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Lumax Industries, Lupin and Sun Pharma
3 Airline Software and Services Provider, Performance Chemicals Maker and North East Cement Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Accelya Solutions India, Clean Science and Technology and Star Cement
3 Technology Services and Digital Engineering Company, Decorative Paints Maker and Business Travel Platform Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Persistent Systems, Berger Paints India and TBO Tek

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





