ad

TVS Motor Q4 Results FY26: Net Profit Rises 17.5% to Rs 819.55 Crore, Revenue Jumps 30% on Strong EV and 3-Wheeler Sales

Wed May 13 2026

TVS Motor Q4 Results FY26: Net Profit Rises 17.5% to Rs 819.55 Crore, Revenue Jumps 30% on Strong EV and 3-Wheeler Sales

TVS Motor Q4 results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 show consolidated net profit of Rs 819.55 crore, up 17.5 percent year-on-year from Rs 697.51 crore in Q4 FY25. Consolidated revenue from operations surged 30.4 percent to Rs 15,052.73 crore from Rs 11,542 crore in the year-ago period, driven by exceptional growth across all vehicle categories including a 51 percent jump in electric vehicle sales and a 65 percent surge in three-wheeler volumes.

TVS Motor has delivered one of the most broad-based quarterly results in the two-wheeler sector, with every product category including motorcycles, scooters, electric vehicles and three-wheelers registering double-digit to triple-digit volume growth. The results confirm TVS’s strengthening position as India’s third-largest two-wheeler maker by volume and its rapid diversification into premium segments and EVs.

TVS Motor Q4 FY26 Results: Key Financial Highlights

  • Q4 FY26 Consolidated Net Profit: Rs 819.55 crore (up 17.5% YoY from Rs 697.51 crore)
  • Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue: Rs 15,052.73 crore (up 30.4% YoY from Rs 11,542 crore)
  • Q4 FY26 Total Expenses: Rs 13,746.18 crore (vs Rs 10,464.9 crore in Q4 FY25)
  • Full Year FY26 Net Profit: Rs 3,186.43 crore (up 33.9% from Rs 2,379.81 crore in FY25)
  • Full Year FY26 Revenue: Rs 56,069.52 crore (up 27.2% from Rs 44,089 crore in FY25)

Track TVS Motor share price and Q4 result impact live on the Check the Univest Screener for live data.

TVS Motor Q4 FY26 Volume Data: What Drove the 30% Revenue Jump

Motorcycle Sales: Up 23% to 6.93 Lakh Units

TVS Motor’s motorcycle segment delivered 6.93 lakh units in Q4 FY26, up 23 percent from 5.64 lakh units in Q4 FY25. The Apache and Ronin series continued to drive strong volume and realisation growth in the premium motorcycle segment, while entry-level bikes maintained healthy rural and semi-urban demand.

Scooter Sales: Up 32% to 6.60 Lakh Units

Scooter volumes grew 32 percent to 6.60 lakh units from 5.02 lakh units in Q4 FY25. The Jupiter and NTorq platforms remain TVS’s core scooter franchise, supported by rising female consumer participation and urban commuter demand. The scooter segment’s 32 percent growth is particularly strong given the high base of the comparable quarter.

Electric Vehicle Sales: Up 51% to 1.15 Lakh Units

The TVS iQube electric scooter platform continues to scale impressively, with EV sales growing 51 percent to 1.15 lakh units in Q4 FY26 from 76,000 units in Q4 FY25. TVS has consistently been among the top three EV two-wheeler sellers in India alongside Ola Electric and Bajaj Chetak. The quarterly EV volume of 1.15 lakh units represents a significant scaling of the EV franchise and is the strongest growth metric in the TVS Motor Q4 results.

Three-Wheeler Sales: Up 65% to 60,000 Units

The most spectacular volume growth in the TVS Motor Q4 results is from the three-wheeler segment, which grew 65 percent to 60,000 units from 37,000 units in Q4 FY25. Electric three-wheelers are driving a significant portion of this growth as urban logistics and last-mile delivery companies shift to EV platforms for cost efficiency. TVS’s King EV three-wheeler has captured strong institutional and fleet operator demand.

Tap to Access Best Research Pieces on Univest

TVS Motor Full Year FY26 Performance

For the full financial year FY26, TVS Motor delivered its strongest annual performance on record. Consolidated net profit of Rs 3,186.43 crore grew 33.9 percent from FY25’s Rs 2,379.81 crore. Full-year revenue of Rs 56,069.52 crore surged 27.2 percent from Rs 44,089 crore in FY25, crossing the Rs 50,000 crore revenue milestone for the first time. This full-year performance demonstrates that the TVS Motor Q4 results were not a one-quarter phenomenon but part of a sustained multi-quarter outperformance story.

Analyst View and Share Price Reaction to TVS Motor Q4 Results

TVS Motor’s Q4 FY26 results beat analyst estimates on both revenue and volume growth. Analyst consensus ahead of the TVS Motor Q4 results had projected PAT in the Rs 520 to Rs 580 crore range at standalone level and revenue of Rs 9,500 to Rs 10,200 crore, making the Rs 819.55 crore consolidated profit and Rs 15,053 crore revenue a strong beat on most metrics.

The TVS Motor share price was trading at approximately Rs 2,450 ahead of the Q4 results, against a 52-week high of Rs 3,200 and a 52-week low of Rs 1,850. A strong beat on volumes and profit is typically a re-rating catalyst. The FY26 profit CAGR of 33.9 percent and EVs growing at 51 percent quarterly confirm TVS as India’s most diversified and fastest-growing two-wheeler company in both volumes and earnings.

Download the Univest iOS App or the Univest Android App to get daily stock recommendations and insightful research pieces on TVS Motor share price live alerts and detailed Q4 result analysis!

Conclusion

TVS Motor Q4 results for FY26 confirm a company firing on all cylinders: 17.5 percent profit growth, 30.4 percent revenue growth, 51 percent EV volume growth and 65 percent three-wheeler growth. The full-year FY26 profit of Rs 3,186.43 crore is TVS Motor’s best-ever annual performance. Strong volume growth across all categories and a rapidly scaling EV franchise position TVS Motor as a high-conviction compounding story in India’s automotive sector. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing based on TVS Motor Q4 results.

FAQs on TVS Motor Q4 Results FY26

What is TVS Motor’s Q4 FY26 net profit?

Ans. TVS Motor reported consolidated net profit of Rs 819.55 crore in Q4 FY26, up 17.5 percent year-on-year from Rs 697.51 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue from operations rose 30.4 percent to Rs 15,052.73 crore from Rs 11,542 crore in the same period last year.

How much did TVS Motor EV sales grow in Q4 FY26?

Ans. TVS Motor’s electric vehicle sales grew 51 percent in Q4 FY26 to 1.15 lakh units from 76,000 units in Q4 FY25. Three-wheeler sales showed the highest growth at 65 percent to 60,000 units, while scooters grew 32 percent and motorcycles grew 23 percent.

What is TVS Motor’s full-year FY26 revenue and profit?

Ans. TVS Motor’s full-year FY26 consolidated revenue reached Rs 56,069.52 crore (up 27.2% from Rs 44,089 crore in FY25), crossing the Rs 50,000 crore mark for the first time. Full-year FY26 net profit was Rs 3,186.43 crore, up 33.9 percent from Rs 2,379.81 crore in FY25.

Disclaimer: Investment in the share market is subject to risk. This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Verify all numbers before investing. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.

ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →