ad

Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 33.93% to Rs 596.47 Cr, Net Loss Rs 34.31 Cr

5 Nov 2026 • 8:53 pm

Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 33.93% to Rs 596.47 Cr, Net Loss Rs 34.31 Cr

Quick Answer

Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 on a consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 596.47 Cr against Rs 445.37 Cr in the same quarter last year, a YoY growth of 33.93%. The company reported a net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr against Rs 33.38 Cr, while Operating Profit stood at Rs 38.67 Cr.

Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd (TIRUMALCHM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated revenue of Rs 596.47 Cr and a net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr, and Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 are shown on the consolidated results basis against the July to September 2025 quarter.

This Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business factors, the outlook and the risks. The section below places revenue, Operating Profit and net profit next to the figures for the same quarter a year earlier.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 596.47 Cr Rs 445.37 Cr +33.93% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 38.67 Cr Rs -3.65 Cr +1159.45% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs -34.31 Cr Rs -33.38 Cr -2.79% YoY

Source: company filing for Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 596.47 Cr was reported for the quarter, against Rs 445.37 Cr a year earlier, which is a YoY growth of 33.93%.
  • Net profit was a loss of Rs 34.31 Cr, compared with a loss of Rs 33.38 Cr in the same quarter last year, a YoY change of 2.79% in the loss.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 38.67 Cr compares with an Operating Loss of Rs 3.65 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of 1,159.45% on the consolidated results basis.
  • Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue and Operating Profit higher while net profit stayed negative in the July to September 2026 quarter.
  • The risk list in the filing data covers the net loss, the return ratios and the debt level, and the performance analysis below comes first.

Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Consolidated figures show that revenue and Operating Profit moved higher year on year in the quarter ended September 2026, while net profit remained a loss. Revenue rose 33.93% to Rs 596.47 Cr, Operating Profit stood at Rs 38.67 Cr against an Operating Loss of Rs 3.65 Cr, and the net loss was Rs 34.31 Cr.

In this Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 results analysis, the top line and Operating Profit stand apart from the bottom line, since the net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr compares with Rs 33.38 Cr a year earlier. The supplied data confirms these figures but does not establish a specific cause for the gap.

For the Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results quarter, the net profit margin figure is also visible: it improved to -5.8% from -7.5% in the comparison quarter. Investors will next follow the quarterly results disclosures, which is where the business factors come in.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The business factors behind the quarterly results begin with the top line. Revenue grew 33.9% year on year to Rs 596.47 Cr in the latest quarter, from Rs 445.37 Cr in the same quarter a year earlier, on a consolidated basis.

Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to -5.8% from -7.5% in the comparison quarter. In Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, this margin is still negative, which links the net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr to the revenue of Rs 596.47 Cr.

Sequential Revenue – Revenue was up 9.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 546.67 Cr. This sequential increase sits alongside the 33.93% YoY growth and shows revenue higher against both comparison points.

FY27 Outlook After Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results

The business factors lead into the outlook, where the results analysis rests on the figures declared for the quarter. The company reported a net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr for July to September 2026, and the full FY27 picture will depend on the numbers reported in the quarters that follow.

In Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, the YoY direction differs across the lines, so the next consolidated filings will show how revenue, Operating Profit and net profit move together. Investors can track all three on Univest, and the risks below show what to watch alongside them.

Key Risks to Watch After Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27

Net Loss

The company reported a net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr in the latest quarter. After Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, the next filing will show whether the loss narrows from the Rs 33.38 Cr level of a year earlier or stays wider.

Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at -12.35% in FY26. This is a full year measure, so it sits apart from the quarter's YoY growth in revenue but remains part of the picture investors weigh.

Debt Level

Debt is high at 1.34 times total assets in FY26. Together with the net loss and return on equity, this debt level frames the conclusion that investors draw from the quarterly results.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 596.47 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 38.67 Cr and a net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr. These quarterly results combine higher revenue with a continuing net loss, and investors can follow the consolidated results on Univest. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on this Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results analysis.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27

What are Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter on a consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 596.47 Cr. The Financial Highlights table compares each line with the same quarter last year.

What is the results date for Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, when the company declared its numbers for the quarter. This date appears in the Quick Answer and the opening paragraphs.

What revenue was reported in Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Thirumalai Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 596.47 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 445.37 Cr a year earlier. This comparison is shown in the Financial Highlights table and the Performance Analysis section.

What net profit was reported in Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The company reported a net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr in the quarter, against a net loss of Rs 33.38 Cr a year earlier. The Key Takeaways section lists this figure alongside revenue.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 33.93% in the quarter, rising from Rs 445.37 Cr to Rs 596.47 Cr. The Performance Analysis section compares this with the net loss reported for the same quarter.

Did net profit rise or fall in Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit stayed negative in the quarter, with a net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr against Rs 33.38 Cr a year earlier. The Key Business Factors section explains how the net profit margin changed.

What was the Operating Profit in Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 38.67 Cr in the quarter, against an Operating Loss of Rs 3.65 Cr a year earlier. This line is covered in the Performance Analysis section alongside revenue and net profit.

Are Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. The results are consolidated results, covering Thirumalai Chemicals and its group on a combined basis for the quarter. This basis is stated in the Quick Answer and again in the Conclusion section.

What business factors shaped Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue growth of 33.9%, a net profit margin of -5.8% and revenue up 9.1% from the previous quarter are the factors reported. The Key Business Factors section sets each one out.

What are the key risks after Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks listed are the net loss of Rs 34.31 Cr, return on equity of -12.35% in FY26 and debt of 1.34 times total assets. The Key Risks section describes each of them.

What is the outlook after Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the figures reported in the coming quarters, since the quarter showed higher revenue alongside a net loss. The Outlook section explains what investors can track from here.

Where can I find the complete Thirumalai Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete data sits in the Financial Highlights table near the top of this article, which compares each line with the same quarter last year. The Univest app also carries the consolidated results.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down