ad

The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 10.01% to Rs 2,462.75 Cr, PAT Rs 40.46 Cr

5 Nov 2026 • 8:25 pm

The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 10.01% to Rs 2,462.75 Cr, PAT Rs 40.46 Cr

Quick Answer

The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter on a Consolidated basis. Revenue grew 10.01% year on year to Rs 2,462.75 Cr from Rs 2,238.74 Cr, while net profit fell 48.05% to Rs 40.46 Cr from Rs 77.88 Cr. These quarterly results also show Operating Profit of Rs 326.34 Cr, down 15.89% YoY.

The Ramco Cements Ltd (RAMCOCEM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date put The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 before NSE and BSE readers, with revenue of Rs 2,462.75 Cr and PAT of Rs 40.46 Cr in the consolidated results.

This The Ramco Cements Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers listed for the quarter, the FY27 outlook and the risks. It opens with the Financial Highlights table, which places each line of this quarter beside the same quarter a year earlier.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2462.75 Cr Rs 2238.74 Cr +10.01% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 326.34 Cr Rs 388.01 Cr -15.89% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 40.46 Cr Rs 77.88 Cr -48.05% YoY

Source: company filing for The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from The Ramco Cements Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 2,462.75 Cr was 10.01% higher than the Rs 2,238.74 Cr reported in the same quarter a year earlier.
  • Net profit of Rs 40.46 Cr was 48.05% lower than the Rs 77.88 Cr of the year-ago quarter, a decline in YoY growth terms.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 326.34 Cr compares with Rs 388.01 Cr a year earlier, a fall of 15.89% recorded in The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27.
  • Return on equity was 8.91% in FY26, a ratio that frames the risk discussion later in this article.
  • The performance analysis follows, comparing each of these lines with the year-ago quarter.

The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Revenue rose while profit lines fell. The Ramco Cements reported consolidated revenue of Rs 2,462.75 Cr against Rs 2,238.74 Cr a year earlier, a gain of 10.01%, and The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 show net profit of Rs 40.46 Cr compared with Rs 77.88 Cr.

Operating Profit stood at Rs 326.34 Cr compared with Rs 388.01 Cr in the year-ago quarter, a drop of 15.89%. In this results analysis, the top line grew while both Operating Profit and net profit declined, and the supplied figures confirm the movement without establishing its specific cause.

Readers tracking the The Ramco Cements Q2 Results will want to see how later quarterly results compare with this base, since one quarter is only one observation. The Univest Screener can line up such quarterly results across companies, and the results analysis now turns to the business factors recorded.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis first records revenue, which grew 10.0% year on year to Rs 2,462.75 Cr in the latest quarter. This higher top line is the base on which the consolidated results in The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 are built.

Sequential Revenue Gain – Revenue was up 8.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 2,273.05 Cr. This quarterly results comparison shows the latest figure also sits above the immediately preceding quarter, not only above the year-ago quarter.

Sequential Net Profit Gain – Net profit was up 29.6% quarter on quarter from Rs 31.23 Cr. This sequential movement gives context to the latest net profit, because the Rs 40.46 Cr figure is higher than the previous quarter even though it is lower than a year ago.

FY27 Outlook After The Ramco Cements Q2 Results

Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters still to come and on the conditions disclosed for the sector. The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 provide one data point, and the net profit of Rs 40.46 Cr is the reference against which later quarters will be compared.

The results analysis therefore stays with reported figures. Readers can follow further filings on NSE and BSE and use the Univest app to follow how net profit and revenue develop through FY27, which leads into the risks.

Key Risks to Watch After The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27

Year-on-Year Net Profit Decline

Net profit fell 48.0% year on year to Rs 40.46 Cr. A decline of this size sits against revenue growth, so it is the first point to weigh when reading The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27.

Narrower Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 1.6% from 3.5% in the comparison quarter. This narrower margin shows that profit formed a smaller share of revenue, so investors may follow whether it recovers in later periods.

High Debt Relative to Assets

Debt is high at 0.48 times total assets in FY26. This level of borrowing matters alongside the profit decline, since it shows how much of the asset base is funded through debt.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 show Consolidated revenue of Rs 2,462.75 Cr, net profit of Rs 40.46 Cr and Operating Profit of Rs 326.34 Cr. These quarterly results pair revenue growth with lower profit lines, and the The Ramco Cements Q2 Results are best read with the FY26 return on equity of 8.91%. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of these numbers.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27

What are The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated results of The Ramco Cements for the July to September 2026 quarter, showing revenue of Rs 2,462.75 Cr, and they are set out in the Financial Highlights table above.

What is the results date for The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, the day the company declared its Q2 numbers, and the Quick Answer box near the top of the article states the same date.

What revenue was reported in The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The Ramco Cements reported revenue of Rs 2,462.75 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 2,238.74 Cr a year earlier, as both the Financial Highlights table and the Performance Analysis section show.

What net profit was reported in The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The Ramco Cements reported net profit of Rs 40.46 Cr in Q2 FY27, against Rs 77.88 Cr in the same quarter last year, which the Key Takeaways section highlights.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 10.01% year on year, while net profit fell 48.05%, a contrast that the Performance Analysis section sets out using the year-ago figures.

Did net profit rise or fall in The Ramco Cements Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell in the The Ramco Cements Q2 Results, dropping 48.05% to Rs 40.46 Cr from Rs 77.88 Cr, which means profit declined even as revenue grew, as the Key Takeaways section notes.

What was the Operating Profit in The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit in Q2 FY27 was Rs 326.34 Cr against Rs 388.01 Cr a year earlier, down 15.89%, so it fell by less than net profit, as the Performance Analysis section describes.

Are The Ramco Cements Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. The Ramco Cements Q2 Results are consolidated results, meaning they combine the group entities, and the Consolidated basis applies to every revenue and profit figure quoted in this article.

What business factors shaped The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue growth of 10.0%, a sequential revenue gain of 8.3% and a sequential net profit gain of 29.6% shaped The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27, and the Key Business Factors section covers each of them.

What are the key risks after The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. A 48.0% net profit decline, a net profit margin of 1.6% and debt of 0.48 times total assets are the main risks, and the Key Risks section describes all three.

What is the outlook after The Ramco Cements Q2 Results?

Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on later quarters and disclosed sector conditions, so the Outlook section keeps to reported figures such as net profit of Rs 40.46 Cr.

Where can I find the complete The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete The Ramco Cements Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table of this article, and the Univest Screener lets readers compare these consolidated results with other companies.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down