
The India Cements Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 340.64% to Rs 38.82 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,142.03 Cr
Updated: 17 Oct 2026 • 5:32 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 17 October 2026 as consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026. Revenue stood at Rs 1,142.03 Cr, up 2.24% YoY growth, while net profit was Rs 38.82 Cr, up 340.64% YoY growth. The consolidated results also showed Operating Profit of Rs 144.33 Cr.
The India Cements Ltd (INDIACEM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 17 October 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 showed consolidated revenue of Rs 1,142.03 Cr against Rs 1,117.04 Cr a year earlier, while net profit came at Rs 38.82 Cr versus Rs 8.81 Cr in the same quarter last year. The results date and consolidated results basis are important for reading the numbers in context.
The India Cements Q2 Results analysis below covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks, and it places The India Cements Q2 Results within the cement sector context where relevant. This section sets up the Financial Highlights and gives the numbers first, before moving to the operating review and the disclosed business factors.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
The India Cements Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1142.03 Cr | Rs 1117.04 Cr | +2.24% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 144.33 Cr | Rs 81.14 Cr | +77.88% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 38.82 Cr | Rs 8.81 Cr | +340.64% YoY |
Source: company filing for The India Cements Q2 Results FY27, 17 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from The India Cements Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Consolidated revenue rose to Rs 1,142.03 Cr, showing 2.24% YoY growth in the quarter.
- Net profit: PAT increased to Rs 38.82 Cr from Rs 8.81 Cr, a 340.64% rise in net profit.
- Quarterly results: The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 17 October 2026 on a consolidated basis.
- Key read-through: The next section of The India Cements Q2 Results analysis links these figures to the disclosed business factors and risks.
The India Cements Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 show a clear improvement in profitability alongside modest revenue growth. Consolidated revenue rose 2.24% YoY to Rs 1,142.03 Cr, while net profit climbed to Rs 38.82 Cr from Rs 8.81 Cr. The India Cements Q2 Results therefore present a quarter where profit expanded much faster than sales.
The Operating Profit line also moved higher to Rs 144.33 Cr, up 77.88% YoY growth, which supports the earnings recovery seen in the quarterly results. For investors, the main focus in The India Cements Q2 Results will be whether revenue growth can stay steady while the net profit trend remains aligned with the disclosed cost and margin movement.
As a results analysis note, the quarter should be read with the consolidated results basis and the disclosed YoY growth figures, because the company has reported a stronger profit path than revenue path. That is where The India Cements Q2 Results analysis turns to the specific business factors that shaped the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue growth – Revenue grew 2.24% YoY to Rs 1,142.03 Cr, which was one of the clearest inputs behind the quarter's performance in The India Cements Q2 Results. The supplied data confirms the outcome, but the specific commercial driver is not broken out further in the filing summary.
Net profit improvement – Net profit rose to Rs 38.82 Cr from Rs 8.81 Cr, and that sharper rise than revenue is the key financial change in these quarterly results. The India Cements Q2 Results analysis therefore points to stronger bottom-line conversion in the period.
Operating Profit expansion – Operating Profit increased to Rs 144.33 Cr from Rs 81.14 Cr, showing 77.88% YoY growth in The India Cements Q2 Results. That change sits alongside the consolidated results and helps explain the better profit profile this quarter.
FY27 Outlook After The India Cements Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after The India Cements Q2 Results depends on how the remaining quarters build on this quarter's revenue and net profit base. The disclosed results analysis does not provide a fresh management forecast, so investors should use the reported consolidated results and YoY growth as the current reference point.
For FY27, the next read-through will come from subsequent quarterly results, especially whether net profit can hold above the Rs 38.82 Cr level and whether revenue growth broadens further. In that sense, The India Cements Q2 Results are a useful checkpoint before the next update, after which the risks section becomes more relevant.
Key Risks to Watch After The India Cements Q2 Results FY27
Profitability sensitivity
The India Cements Q2 Results show a sharp rise in net profit, but quarterly earnings in this business can remain sensitive to operating conditions. The disclosed YoY growth needs to be tracked across future results to see if the improvement is sustained.
Capital efficiency
Return on capital employed was modest at 0.30% in FY26, which keeps capital efficiency on the watchlist after The India Cements Q2 Results. Investors should follow whether future quarterly results change that profile in a measurable way.
Return profile
Return on equity was low at -0.66% in FY26, so the broader return picture remains a risk factor alongside the latest quarterly results. The India Cements Q2 Results improve the quarter, but the longer-run return trend still matters.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated quarterly results with revenue at Rs 1,142.03 Cr, Operating Profit at Rs 144.33 Cr and net profit at Rs 38.82 Cr. The India Cements Q2 Results point to stronger profit momentum than revenue growth, and investors should read the numbers alongside the consolidated results basis and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on The India Cements Q2 Results FY27
What are The India Cements Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 1,142.03 Cr and net profit of Rs 38.82 Cr. These figures are discussed in the Financial Highlights and Performance Analysis.
What is the results date for The India Cements Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 were announced on 17 October 2026, which is the results date disclosed for this filing. That date frames the consolidated results and the quarter covered in the opening paragraphs.
What revenue was reported in The India Cements Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The India Cements reported revenue of Rs 1,142.03 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 1,117.04 Cr a year earlier. This revenue figure is also used in the Financial Highlights table inserted below the heading.
What net profit was reported in The India Cements Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The India Cements reported net profit of Rs 38.82 Cr in Q2 FY27, up from Rs 8.81 Cr in the same quarter last year. The Key Takeaways and Performance Analysis sections place that net profit move in context.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in The India Cements Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed 2.24% YoY growth in The India Cements Q2 Results FY27, rising to Rs 1,142.03 Cr. That growth rate is also reflected in the Key Takeaways and quarterly results discussion.
Did net profit rise or fall in The India Cements Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit rose in The India Cements Q2 Results FY27, increasing to Rs 38.82 Cr from Rs 8.81 Cr. The Performance Analysis section explains that the profit increase was stronger than the revenue move.
Are The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 are consolidated results for the quarter ended September 2026. That consolidated results basis is stated in the opening summary and throughout the article.
What business factors shaped The India Cements Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by revenue growth, a strong rise in net profit and higher Operating Profit. The Key Business Factors section uses only the disclosed factors in the filing summary.
What are the key risks after The India Cements Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 still face return-profile risks, including low return on capital employed and negative return on equity in FY26. The Key Risks to Watch section explains why those ratios remain relevant.
What is the outlook after The India Cements Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after The India Cements Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarterly results and the disclosed return trends. The FY27 Outlook section says future net profit and revenue updates will determine the next read-through.
Where can I find the complete The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete The India Cements Q2 Results FY27 data is summarised in the Financial Highlights, Performance Analysis and FAQ sections. Those sections consolidate the consolidated results, revenue, Operating Profit and net profit figures.
Recent Articles

Kross Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 79.57% to Rs 235.09 Cr, PAT Rs 19.69 Cr
17 October 2026

Lagnam Spintex Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 172.59 Cr, PAT Rs 8.18 Cr
17 October 2026

IDBI Bank Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 31.43%, Revenue Rs 9,936.38 Cr, PAT Rs 2,214.45 Cr
17 October 2026

ICICI Bank Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 22.28% to Rs 16,333.18 Cr, Revenue Rs 88,161.18 Cr
17 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Kross Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 79.57% to Rs 235.09 Cr, PAT Rs 19.69 Cr
Lagnam Spintex Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 172.59 Cr, PAT Rs 8.18 Cr
IDBI Bank Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 31.43%, Revenue Rs 9,936.38 Cr, PAT Rs 2,214.45 Cr
ICICI Bank Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 22.28% to Rs 16,333.18 Cr, Revenue Rs 88,161.18 Cr
Parin Enterprises Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 804.4% to Rs 8.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 85.43 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





