
Texmaco Rail and Engineering Share Price Target 2027: Can It Reach Rs 149? Base Case at Rs 124
Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price Rs 105.08 (6 November 2026). Base target Rs 124, bull Rs 149, downside risk Rs 82.8. PE 19.64. 52W range Rs 78.05 to Rs 142.95.
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 1:16 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target for 2027 is Rs 124, about 18.0% above the current price of Rs 105.08. The bull case is Rs 149, and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 82.8. The base case assumes earnings per share grow 20.0% a year, a cap applied because the FY24 to FY26 pace was 21.3%, with the stock holding its PE of 19.64. These are model-based estimates built from reported financials, not guaranteed outcomes.
Investors weighing a Texmaco Rail and Engineering target price for 2027 should start with where the stock sits today. At Rs 105.08 on 6 November 2026, it is 26.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 142.95 and 34.6% above its 52-week low of Rs 78.05. That range spans 83% from low to high, so the entry point matters as much as the Texmaco Rail and Engineering price forecast itself.
This article builds the Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target from reported numbers only: five years of annual results, the last five quarters, the latest shareholding pattern and current valuation ratios from company filings and exchange data. Each scenario states its assumptions, so you can trace how the base case, the bull case and the downside risk level were reached and test them against your own view.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Texmaco Rail and Engineering Stock Analysis: Company Overview and Key Stats
Texmaco Rail and Engineering (NSE: TEXRAIL) has a market capitalisation of Rs 4,211 crore. In FY26 it reported revenue of Rs 4,414 crore and net profit of Rs 193.57 crore. The table collects the figures the Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target is built on.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Company | Texmaco Rail and Engineering |
| NSE Ticker | TEXRAIL |
| CMP (6 November 2026) | Rs 105.08 |
| 52-Week High | Rs 142.95 |
| 52-Week Low | Rs 78.05 |
| Market Cap | Rs 4,211 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 19.64 |
| Industry PE | 44.68 |
| Price to Book | 1.80 |
| Return on Equity | 8.22% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.38 |
| EPS (TTM) | Rs 5.27 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.72% |
| 12-Month Base Target | Rs 124 |
| Bull Case | Rs 149 |
| Downside Risk Level (not a target) | Rs 82.8 |
Why Is Texmaco Rail and Engineering Share Price Target Set at Rs 124 for 2027?
The arithmetic is short. Trailing EPS of Rs 5.27 grown for one year gives a forward EPS estimate of Rs 6.32, and multiplying it by the unchanged PE of 19.64 gives the Rs 124 base-case Texmaco Rail and Engineering stock target. The bull case adds faster earnings growth and a higher multiple, while the downside risk level assumes flat earnings and a lower multiple.
Earnings Growth Behind the Texmaco Rail and Engineering Target Price: Five Years of Results
Texmaco Rail and Engineering grew revenue from Rs 1,644 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,414 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 28.0%. Net profit grew faster, from Rs 12.22 crore to Rs 193.57 crore (99.5% a year), which shows margin gains did part of the work and not just higher sales.
| Financial Year | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | EPS (Rs) | Dividend per Share (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 1,644.17 | 12.22 | 0.75 | 0.10 |
| FY23 | 2,269.65 | 11.53 | 0.81 | 0.15 |
| FY24 | 3,572.42 | 96.18 | 3.29 | 0.50 |
| FY25 | 5,164.25 | 225.51 | 6.21 | 0.75 |
| FY26 | 4,414.31 | 193.57 | 4.84 | 0.75 |
FY26 revenue growth was -14.5%, slower than the four-year average of 28.0%, and net profit moved down 14.2%. EPS rose from Rs 3.29 in FY24 to Rs 4.84 in FY26. The FY27 outlook depends on whether that EPS estimate keeps compounding.
Margins and the Latest Quarter
Texmaco Rail and Engineering converted 4.4% of FY26 revenue into net profit, against 4.4% in FY25, within a five-year range of 0.5% to 4.4%. EBITDA margin was 10.1% in FY26 versus 10.2% in FY25.
In the September 2026 quarter, revenue was Rs 878.44 crore, down 30.6% from the same quarter a year earlier, while net profit of Rs 111.04 crore was up 73.7%. EBITDA came in at Rs 85.33 crore, down 35.6% year on year. The next quarterly result is the first test of whether the earnings assumption holds.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Debt to equity stands at 0.38, and shareholders' equity grew from Rs 1,328 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,412 crore in FY26. Operating cash flow in FY26 was Rs 362.67 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 167.05 crore, leaving free cash flow of Rs 195.62 crore, or 4.6% of the current market capitalisation. In FY25 free cash flow was negative at Rs 579.11 crore, so cash generation has not been steady year to year.
Valuation Check for the Texmaco Rail and Engineering Stock Target: PE, Price to Book and ROE
At a PE of 19.64 against an industry PE of 44.68, Texmaco Rail and Engineering trades at a discount to its industry. Price to book is 1.80 on a book value of Rs 57.45 per share, and return on equity is 8.22%. A PE of 19.64 equals an earnings yield of 5.1%, and the FY26 dividend of Rs 0.75 per share gives a yield of 0.72%.
Shareholding Pattern and Institutional Holding
Promoters held 48.34% of Texmaco Rail and Engineering in September 2026, and promoter holding has stayed near 48.34% since September 2025. Foreign institutional investors (FII) held 6.02% and domestic institutions (DII) held 4.82%, which puts total institutional holding at 10.84%. FII holding fell from 7.03% in September 2025 to 6.02% in September 2026. Public shareholders own the remaining 40.82%.
Texmaco Rail and Engineering Share Price Targets for the Short Term and 12 Months
Short Term Texmaco Rail and Engineering Stock Target Levels: Technical Setup
At Rs 105.08 on 6 November 2026, Texmaco Rail and Engineering trades below its 50-day simple moving average of Rs 112.45 and below its 200-day exponential moving average of Rs 114.78. The 14-day RSI reads 40.7, which is neutral territory, and the MACD line sits above its signal line. The nearest resistance level is Rs 112.45 (50-day simple moving average) and the nearest support is Rs 78.05 (52-week low). A sustained move above Rs 112.45 would improve the short-term setup, while a close below Rs 78.05 would shift attention to the next support.
12 Month Texmaco Rail and Engineering Target Price for 2027
The 12-month target of Rs 124 means a move of 18.0% up from Rs 105.08 over the next 12 months. It would still leave the stock 13.3% below its 52-week high of Rs 142.95. Anyone checking the Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target against their own view should focus on two inputs: the EPS estimate and the PE multiple.
How EPS Growth and PE Multiple Change the Texmaco Rail and Engineering Target Price
| EPS Growth | PE 15.71 | PE 19.64 | PE 22.59 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% (EPS Rs 5.27) | Rs 82.8 | Rs 104 | Rs 119 |
| 20.0% (EPS Rs 6.32) | Rs 99.3 | Rs 124 | Rs 143 |
| 25.0% (EPS Rs 6.59) | Rs 104 | Rs 129 | Rs 149 |
Each cell multiplies the forward EPS estimate by the PE shown. Reading across a row shows what a de-rating or re-rating does to the Texmaco Rail and Engineering price forecast, and reading down a column shows what earnings growth is worth at a fixed multiple.
Bull Case and Downside Risk for Texmaco Rail and Engineering Stock Target in 2027
Bull Case Rs 149
The bull case Texmaco Rail and Engineering price target needs EPS growth of 25.0%, which lifts forward EPS to Rs 6.59, and a PE multiple that rises 15% to 22.59. That gives Rs 149, 41.8% above the current price and above the 52-week high of Rs 142.95, so the stock would have to set a fresh 52-week high.
Downside Risk Level Rs 82.8
The downside risk level is not a target. It assumes EPS stays flat at Rs 5.27 and the PE falls 20% to 15.71. That gives Rs 82.8, 21.2% below the current price and above the 52-week low of Rs 78.05.
| Scenario | EPS Growth | PE Multiple | Price (Rs) | Change vs CMP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bull Case | 25.0% | 22.59 | Rs 149 | +41.8% |
| Base Case | 20.0% | 19.64 | Rs 124 | +18.0% |
| Downside Risk | 0.0% | 15.71 | Rs 82.8 | -21.2% |
Key Risks to the Texmaco Rail and Engineering Target Price for 2027
Growth Slowdown Risk for the Texmaco Rail and Engineering Price Target
Revenue in the September 2026 quarter was down 30.6% year on year, and FY26 revenue growth was -14.5%. A fall in sales would make the EPS growth behind the Texmaco Rail and Engineering stock target harder to reach.
Liquidity and Size Risk
Texmaco Rail and Engineering has a market capitalisation of Rs 4,211 crore. Institutional holding is 10.84%, and promoters hold 48.34%. Stocks of this size can move sharply on small volumes, and exits can take longer than entries.
Valuation and Margin Risk
Net margin was 4.4% in FY26, so a small slip in costs moves profit noticeably. At a PE of 19.64 versus an industry PE of 44.68, a de-rating toward the downside-risk PE of 15.71 would cut the price even if earnings hold.
Market and Technical Risk
Technical indicators add short-term risk: the 14-day RSI is 40.7 and the MACD sits above its signal line. A broad fall in the Nifty 50 or the Sensex can override company fundamentals for weeks at a time. That applies to any Texmaco Rail and Engineering stock target, however carefully it is built. Treat every Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target as a range of outcomes rather than a single point.
How to Invest in Texmaco Rail and Engineering
Start with the live price and volume. Any Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target is only as current as the data behind it, and the data here is as of 6 November 2026, so refresh the Rs 105.08 price before acting on any level.
Next, review the fundamentals yourself. The Univest Screener lets you check Texmaco Rail and Engineering's PE, ROE, debt and shareholding in one place.
Check Texmaco Rail and Engineering fundamentals on the Univest Screener
Then compare the three Texmaco Rail and Engineering target price scenarios with your own view. If you expect EPS growth below 20.0%, the base case is too optimistic for you; if you expect more, the bull case deserves weight.
Decide your position size and exit levels before you buy. The support and resistance levels above can serve as reference points, but they are not recommendations.
Finally, place the order through a SEBI-registered broker or the Univest app, and review the position after each quarterly result. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor if you are unsure.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Texmaco Rail and Engineering live price and get daily stock recommendations.
Conclusion
The Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target for 2027 is Rs 124 in the base case, with Rs 149 as the bull case. The support for that view is arithmetic you can check: EPS grew 21.3% a year over FY24 to FY26, and the stock trades at a PE of 19.64. The risks are equally concrete, including a net margin of just 4.4% that leaves profit sensitive to costs and a downside scenario that cuts the price 21% if earnings stall. Use these numbers as a framework, check them against the latest filings, and size any position to your own risk appetite.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Texmaco Rail and Engineering Share Price Target 2027
What is the Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target for 2027?
Ans. The base-case Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target for 2027 is Rs 124, which is 18.0% above the price of Rs 105.08 on 6 November 2026. The bull case is Rs 149 and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 82.8. All three come from one method: forward EPS multiplied by a PE multiple, using only reported results. They are model estimates and not guaranteed outcomes, and the next quarterly result is the first check on the EPS assumption.
What is the Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price today?
Ans. As of 6 November 2026, 9:57 AM IST, Texmaco Rail and Engineering (NSE: TEXRAIL) trades at Rs 105.08, up 1.48% on the day. That is 26.5% below the 52-week high of Rs 142.95 and 34.6% above the 52-week low of Rs 78.05. The market capitalisation of Rs 4,211 crore places it among small-cap stocks. Prices change through the trading session, so check the live quote before acting on any level in this article.
Is Texmaco Rail and Engineering a buy or sell at the current price?
Ans. The data points both ways. On the positive side, EPS has grown 21.3% a year over FY24 to FY26 and the base case implies 18.0% upside; on the cautious side, the net margin is a thin 4.4%, and the downside risk level of Rs 82.8 is 21% below the current price. Whether Texmaco Rail and Engineering fits your portfolio depends on your time horizon, position size and risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing, as this article is not investment advice.
What are the bull case target and downside risk level for Texmaco Rail and Engineering shares?
Ans. The bull case in the Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target for 2027 is Rs 149, which assumes 25.0% EPS growth and a PE of 22.59, a 15% re-rating from today's multiple. That is 41.8% above the current price and above the 52-week high of Rs 142.95, so the stock would have to set a fresh 52-week high. The downside risk level is Rs 82.8, which assumes flat EPS and a PE of 15.71, 20% lower than today. It sits 21.2% below the current price and above the 52-week low of Rs 78.05, and it marks a risk to watch, not a target.
What are the main risks to the Texmaco Rail and Engineering price target?
Ans. Four risks matter most for the Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target: slower revenue or profit growth, a PE de-rating, thin liquidity or size risk, and weakness in the broader market. With a market capitalisation of Rs 4,211 crore, the stock can move sharply on small volumes, and exits can take longer than entries. A fall to the downside-risk PE of 15.71 would cut the price even if earnings hold.
What is the PE ratio of Texmaco Rail and Engineering and how does it compare with the industry?
Ans. The PE ratio of Texmaco Rail and Engineering is 19.64, against an industry PE of 44.68, which is a discount to the industry. Price to book is 1.80 and return on equity is 8.22%, and the PE equals an earnings yield of 5.1%. The base case holds the PE unchanged, so the Texmaco Rail and Engineering share price target moves only with earnings, while the bull and downside scenarios change the multiple by +15% and -20%.
Who owns Texmaco Rail and Engineering, and what is the promoter holding?
Ans. Promoters held 48.34% of Texmaco Rail and Engineering in September 2026. FII held 6.02%, DII held 4.82% and the public held 40.82%. Together the two institutional groups hold 10.84%. Shareholding is filed every quarter, so it is worth rechecking after each result.
What were Texmaco Rail and Engineering's latest quarterly results?
Ans. In the September 2026 quarter, Texmaco Rail and Engineering reported revenue of Rs 878.44 crore (down 30.6% year on year) and net profit of Rs 111.04 crore (up 73.7%). For comparison, FY26 full-year revenue growth was -14.5% and net profit moved down 14.2%. Each new quarter either supports or weakens the EPS growth of 20.0% assumed in the base case.
Recent Articles

Crude Oil Price Today: Why Brent Crude Is Back Near USD 99 and What a Swing Around USD 100 Means for India
6 November 2026

Asian Markets Sell-Off: How the US Midterm Results and the AI Sell-Off Hit the Nikkei 225, Kospi, Taiwan and China
6 November 2026

Transformers and Rectifiers Share Price Target 2027: Can It Reach Rs 454? Base Case at Rs 379
6 November 2026

Syrma SGS Technology Share Price Target 2027: Can It Reach Rs 2,190? Base Case at Rs 1,828
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Crude Oil Price Today: Why Brent Crude Is Back Near USD 99 and What a Swing Around USD 100 Means for India
Asian Markets Sell-Off: How the US Midterm Results and the AI Sell-Off Hit the Nikkei 225, Kospi, Taiwan and China
Transformers and Rectifiers Share Price Target 2027: Can It Reach Rs 454? Base Case at Rs 379
Syrma SGS Technology Share Price Target 2027: Can It Reach Rs 2,190? Base Case at Rs 1,828
Suraksha Diagnostic Share Price Target 2027: What Earnings Say About Rs 391 and Rs 472
Popular this week
Suprajit Engineering Share Price Target 2027: Can It Reach Rs 619? Base Case at Rs 509

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





