
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 73.72% to Rs 111.04 Cr, Revenue Rs 867.75 Cr
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 8:45 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 on a consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr against Rs 1,258.1 Cr in the same quarter last year, a YoY decline of 31.03%. Net profit was Rs 111.04 Cr against Rs 63.92 Cr, up 73.72%, while Operating Profit stood at Rs 74.64 Cr.
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd (TEXRAIL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr and PAT of Rs 111.04 Cr, and Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 are shown on the consolidated results basis against the July to September 2025 quarter.
This Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business factors, the outlook and the risks. The section below places revenue, Operating Profit and net profit next to the figures for the same quarter a year earlier.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 867.75 Cr | Rs 1258.1 Cr | -31.03% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 74.64 Cr | Rs 124.41 Cr | -40% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 111.04 Cr | Rs 63.92 Cr | +73.72% YoY |
Source: company filing for Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr was reported for the quarter, against Rs 1,258.1 Cr a year earlier, which is a YoY decline of 31.03%.
- Net profit of Rs 111.04 Cr compares with Rs 63.92 Cr in the same quarter last year, a rise of 73.72% year on year.
- Operating Profit of Rs 74.64 Cr compares with Rs 124.41 Cr a year earlier, a YoY decline of 40% on the consolidated results basis.
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 show revenue and Operating Profit lower while net profit moved higher than in the July to September 2025 quarter.
- The risk list in the filing data covers the lower revenue, return on equity and volatile quarterly profit, and the performance analysis below comes first.
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Consolidated figures show that the three headline lines moved in different directions year on year in the quarter ended September 2026. Revenue fell 31.03% to Rs 867.75 Cr and Operating Profit fell 40% to Rs 74.64 Cr, while net profit rose 73.72% to Rs 111.04 Cr, all on a consolidated basis.
In this Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 results analysis, net profit stands apart from the other two lines, since the 73.72% rise compares with a 31.03% decline in revenue and a 40% decline in Operating Profit. The supplied data confirms these figures but does not establish a specific cause for the gap.
For the Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results quarter, the absolute figures are also visible: net profit of Rs 111.04 Cr is above the Rs 63.92 Cr of a year earlier, while revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr is below Rs 1,258.1 Cr. Investors will next follow the quarterly results disclosures, which is where the business factors come in.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Net Profit Growth – The business factors behind the quarterly results begin with the bottom line. Net profit rose 73.7% year on year to Rs 111.04 Cr, from Rs 63.92 Cr in the same quarter a year earlier, on a consolidated basis.
Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 12.8% from 5.1% in the comparison quarter. In Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27, this margin figure links the higher net profit to the lower revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr reported for the quarter.
Operating Profit – Operating Profit reached Rs 74.64 Cr against Rs 124.41 Cr in the same quarter last year, a decline of 40%. It was the line that fell by the largest percentage among the three headline figures.
FY27 Outlook After Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results
The business factors lead into the outlook, where the results analysis rests on the figures declared for the quarter. The company reported net profit of Rs 111.04 Cr for July to September 2026, and the full FY27 picture will depend on the numbers reported in the quarters that follow.
In Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27, the YoY direction differs across the lines, so the next consolidated filings will show how revenue, Operating Profit and net profit move together. Investors can track all three on Univest, and the risks below show what to watch alongside them.
Key Risks to Watch After Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27
Lower Revenue
Revenue declined 31.0% year on year to Rs 867.75 Cr in the latest quarter. After Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27, the next filing will show whether revenue returns to YoY growth or stays below the year earlier level.
Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 7.65% in FY26. This is a full year measure, so it sits apart from the quarter's YoY growth in net profit but remains part of the picture investors weigh.
Volatile Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 42.84 Cr to Rs 111.04 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The latest quarter sits at the top of that range, which frames how investors read the quarterly results.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 74.64 Cr and net profit of Rs 111.04 Cr. These quarterly results combine lower revenue with higher net profit, and investors can follow the consolidated results on Univest. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on this Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results analysis.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27
What are Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter on a consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr. This summary follows the Financial Highlights table, comparing each line with the same quarter last year.
What is the results date for Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, when the company declared its numbers for the quarter. This date appears in the Quick Answer and the opening paragraphs of the article.
What revenue was reported in Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Texmaco Rail & Engineering reported revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 1,258.1 Cr a year earlier. This comparison is shown in the Financial Highlights table and discussed in the Performance Analysis section.
What net profit was reported in Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit in the quarter was Rs 111.04 Cr, against Rs 63.92 Cr in the same quarter last year. The Key Takeaways section lists this figure alongside revenue and Operating Profit for quick reading.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed a YoY decline of 31.03% in the quarter, moving from Rs 1,258.1 Cr to Rs 867.75 Cr. The Performance Analysis section compares this with the 40% fall in Operating Profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in the quarter by 73.72% year on year, from Rs 63.92 Cr to Rs 111.04 Cr. The Key Business Factors section explains how the net profit margin changed alongside this rise.
What was the Operating Profit in Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 74.64 Cr in the quarter, down 40% from Rs 124.41 Cr a year earlier. This line is covered in the Key Business Factors section alongside the net profit margin.
Are Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. The results are consolidated results, covering Texmaco Rail & Engineering and its group on a combined basis for the quarter. This basis is stated in the Quick Answer and again in the Conclusion section.
What business factors shaped Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit growth of 73.7%, a net profit margin of 12.8% and Operating Profit of Rs 74.64 Cr are the factors reported for the quarter. The Key Business Factors section sets each one out.
What are the key risks after Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks listed are lower revenue of Rs 867.75 Cr, return on equity of 7.65% in FY26 and volatile quarterly net profit. The Key Risks section describes each of them in turn.
What is the outlook after Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the figures reported in the coming quarters, since the quarter showed lower revenue and higher net profit. The Outlook section explains what investors can track.
Where can I find the complete Texmaco Rail & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete data sits in the Financial Highlights table near the top of this article, which compares each line with the same quarter last year. The Univest app also carries the consolidated results for the company.
Recent Articles

Colab Cloud Platforms Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.57% to Rs 2.05 Cr, Revenue Rs 37.42 Cr
5 November 2026

Dev Information Technology Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 29.11% to Rs 62.63 Cr, PAT Falls to Rs 2.74 Cr
5 November 2026

Vipul Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 13.58% to Rs 9.03 Cr, PAT Loss Rs 1.64 Cr
5 November 2026

Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 70.83% to Rs 1.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 21.98 Cr
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Colab Cloud Platforms Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.57% to Rs 2.05 Cr, Revenue Rs 37.42 Cr
Dev Information Technology Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 29.11% to Rs 62.63 Cr, PAT Falls to Rs 2.74 Cr
Vipul Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 13.58% to Rs 9.03 Cr, PAT Loss Rs 1.64 Cr
Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 70.83% to Rs 1.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 21.98 Cr
Orient Paper & Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows 6.05% to Rs 28.75 Cr, Revenue Rs 183.14 Cr
Popular this week
Elin Electronics Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 10.37% to Rs 413.37 Cr, PAT Falls to Rs 2.85 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





