ad

TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro: Which IT Stock Won Q2 Results 2026? AI Revenue, Deal Wins Compared

In the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro Q2 FY27 comparison, Tech Mahindra had the fastest growth (7.2% constant currency, profit up 32.7%), HCLTech raised its FY27 guidance, TCS had the biggest deal book ($9.6 billion TCV) and AI run rate ($3.1 billion), and Wipro lagged (0.6% growth, profit down 1.4%). AI figures are not like for like. Educational only.


16 Oct 2026 • 1:24 pm

TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro: Which IT Stock Won Q2 Results 2026? AI Revenue, Deal Wins Compared

Quick Answer

In the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro comparison for Q2 FY27, Tech Mahindra grew fastest at 7.2% in constant currency, with net profit up 32.7%, and Wipro was weakest at 0.6% growth and a 1.4% fall in profit. HCLTech raised the low end of its FY27 revenue guidance to 2.5% to 4.0% and reported Advanced AI revenue of $219 million, while TCS reported an annualised AI run rate of $3.1 billion and deal wins of $9.6 billion. On my scorecard Tech Mahindra won on growth and profit, TCS on scale and margin, HCLTech on guidance, and Wipro trailed. The AI numbers are defined differently, so the TCS vs HCL Tech comparison on AI is only a rough guide.

The four IT firms in the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro comparison posted mixed Q2 FY27 results as AI shaped growth and deal making. In rupee terms all four grew revenue between 9% and 16%, but constant currency growth ranged from 0.6% to 7.2%, a better guide to demand.

This TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro guide compares growth, profit, margin, AI revenue, deal wins, guidance and share price moves, then gives my scorecard. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro: Q2 FY27 Results

Metric TCS HCLTech Tech Mahindra Wipro
Revenue Rs 73,188 crore Rs 35,620 crore Rs 16,180 crore Rs 24,753 crore
Rupee growth YoY 11.2% 11.5% 15.6% 9.1%
Constant currency growth YoY 2.8% 2.6% 7.2% 0.6%
Net profit Rs 13,884 crore (Rs 13,934 crore in one report) Rs 5,132 crore Rs 1,586 crore Rs 3,201 crore
Profit growth YoY About 15% (about 7.6% excluding prior-year exceptional items) 21.2% 32.7% Down 1.4%
Margin Operating 24.0% EBIT 18.2% EBIT 14.8% Operating 16.5%

In the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro table, rupee growth overstates demand because of the weaker rupee, which is why the constant currency row matters most. In the TCS vs HCL Tech race, HCLTech's rupee growth edged TCS, but their constant currency growth is close at 2.6% and 2.8%.

Tech Mahindra's profit of Rs 1,586 crore missed the Bloomberg estimate of Rs 1,642 crore, while its revenue beat the Rs 16,027 crore estimate. TCS profit is reported as Rs 13,884 crore and Rs 13,934 crore in two sources, so check the filing.

Screen IT stocks on the Univest Screener

AI Revenue Compared: TCS vs HCL Tech and the Rest

Company AI metric Growth Comment
TCS Annualised AI run rate of $3.1 billion Up 19% QoQ About 10% of revenue; a run rate, not revenue earned in the quarter
HCLTech Advanced AI revenue of $219 million in the quarter Up 28.4% QoQ and 78% YoY (constant currency) About 6% of revenue and about $876 million annualised
Tech Mahindra Not found in the reports I read Not available CFO cited continued AI investment
Wipro Not found in the reports I read Not available No AI revenue figure retrieved

BOB Capital Markets said the AI figures in the TCS vs HCL Tech comparison may not be exactly comparable. TCS uses a broad annualised run rate, while HCLTech reports a narrower Advanced AI line. On a like for like annual basis (my calculation), HCLTech's $876 million is about 28% of TCS's $3.1 billion, though the definitions differ.

HCLTech management said the industry is in an early phase of AI-led deflation, and Nirmal Bang noted that productivity gains may offset new AI spend, with large caps facing a bigger impact. Partnerships named for HCLTech include Anthropic, OpenAI, NVIDIA, Google Cloud, ServiceNow and Cohere.

Risk: If clients pass AI productivity gains back as lower prices, revenue growth can slow even when AI revenue rises.

TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro: Deal Wins and Guidance Compared

Company Deal wins (Q2 FY27) Guidance or outlook Other
TCS TCV of $9.6 billion, up about 1% QoQ and down about 4% YoY No guide in the reports I read Headcount 5,98,056; Rs 12 second interim dividend
HCLTech New bookings of about $3.3 billion, up about 27% YoY FY27 revenue growth 2.5% to 4.0% (low end raised from 1.0%); EBIT margin 17.5% to 18.5% Headcount 230,339; Rs 12 interim dividend
Tech Mahindra $1.023 billion, up 25.4% YoY, the fourth straight quarter above $1 billion CEO says EBIT margin is about 20 bps from the 15% target Rs 15 interim dividend; 1:1 bonus proposed
Wipro Large deals $674 million (down 59% QoQ); total TCV $2.59 billion (down 23%) Q3 revenue -1.5% to +0.5% QoQ in constant currency Headcount 236,328, down 6,716

HCLTech's bookings are cited as up 35.4% QoQ in one report and 27% YoY in another, so the two are different comparisons. In the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro table, TCS has the largest deal book, but its TCV is down about 4% YoY. Tech Mahindra's attrition was 11.7% and its headcount rose by 5,446 to 152,206. Tech Mahindra has the steadiest deal run, and Wipro has the weakest booking trend.

TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro Scorecard: Which IT Stock Won Q2?

Category Best Why
Revenue growth (constant currency) Tech Mahindra 7.2% YoY against 0.6% to 2.8%
Profit growth Tech Mahindra 32.7% YoY; HCLTech next at 21.2%
Margin level TCS Operating margin of 24.0%
Margin improvement Tech Mahindra EBIT margin up about 260 bps YoY
Guidance HCLTech Raised the low end of FY27 revenue growth
Deal book and AI scale TCS $9.6 billion TCV and $3.1 billion AI run rate
Weakest Wipro 0.6% growth, profit down 1.4% and Q3 guidance of -1.5% to +0.5%

This TCS vs HCL Tech scorecard is my own reading of the numbers, not a rating. On growth and profit Tech Mahindra comes out on top in the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro group, but its profit missed estimates and its margin is the lowest of the four, which leaves room for improvement.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track TCS, HCLTech, Tech Mahindra and Wipro and set price alerts.

TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro Share Price Moves on 16 October

Stock Price at 1:04 pm Day move 52-week range
Tech Mahindra Rs 1,782.50 Up about 8.0% Rs 1,304.10 to Rs 1,854
Wipro Rs 184.32 Up about 5.9% Rs 156.79 to Rs 273.10
TCS Rs 2,447.20 Up about 4.1% Rs 1,976.80 to Rs 3,350
HCLTech Rs 1,373.60 Up about 1.9% Rs 1,030 to Rs 1,780.10

In the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro group, all four stocks rose on the day, with Tech Mahindra leading after its dividend and bonus news. The sources I read did not explain the moves in TCS and Wipro, so I do not link them to results alone. TCS is about 27% below its 52-week high and Wipro about 33% below (my calculation), so a result-driven gain has not erased the earlier falls.

Risk: A one-day rally after results can reverse, so look at several quarters before drawing a trend.

What Investors Can Weigh in the TCS vs HCL Tech Comparison

Investor focus What to weigh Main risk
Growth Tech Mahindra's 7.2% against the others' 0.6% to 2.8% A recovery in margin may not hold
Stability and scale TCS margin and the largest deal book Slow constant currency growth
Guidance visibility HCLTech's raised FY27 range Margin may be cut to chase growth, per BOB
Turnaround Wipro's slipped deals converting in Q4 Weak bookings and flat guidance

What to Watch Next

  1. Q3 FY27 constant currency growth and guidance for the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro group
  2. Tech Mahindra's 1:1 bonus approval and the record date
  3. HCLTech's Advanced AI revenue against $219 million in the TCS vs HCL Tech AI race
  4. Wipro's large deal bookings against $674 million
  5. Tariffs, AI deflation and client budget trends

Conclusion

In the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro Q2 comparison, Tech Mahindra led on growth and profit, TCS on scale and margin and HCLTech on guidance, while Wipro lagged. AI figures are not comparable, so use this as a guide and check each filing.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions

Which IT stock won Q2 FY27 in the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro comparison?

Ans. On my scorecard Tech Mahindra won on growth and profit, TCS on scale and margin, and HCLTech on guidance. Wipro was weakest.

In the TCS vs HCL Tech comparison, which company reported the highest AI revenue?

Ans. TCS reported an annualised AI run rate of $3.1 billion and HCLTech reported $219 million of Advanced AI revenue in the quarter. The two definitions differ.

What deal wins did each company in the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro comparison report?

Ans. TCS $9.6 billion TCV, HCLTech about $3.3 billion, Tech Mahindra $1.023 billion and Wipro $674 million in large deals with total TCV of $2.59 billion.

In the TCS vs HCL Tech group, which company raised its guidance?

Ans. HCLTech raised the low end of its FY27 constant currency revenue growth guidance from 1.0% to 2.5%, with the range at 2.5% to 4.0%.

Which company had the fastest profit growth in the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro group?

Ans. Tech Mahindra, with net profit up 32.7% YoY to Rs 1,586 crore, followed by HCLTech at 21.2%.

Why was Wipro the weakest in the TCS vs HCL Tech vs Tech Mahindra vs Wipro comparison?

Ans. Constant currency growth was 0.6%, profit fell 1.4%, large deal bookings fell 59% QoQ and Q3 guidance is -1.5% to +0.5%.

What are the risks of a TCS vs HCL Tech comparison on results?

Ans. Different AI definitions, rupee effects in growth numbers, one-time items in profit and share price moves that may not match results.

Is this article investment advice?

Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down