
SS Retail Shares: Up 95% From IPO Price, Newly Listed Stock Soars Over 19% Today on Strong Results, Check Q1 Highlights
SS Retail shares: up over 19% on 14 Oct 2026 after Q1 FY27 results. Revenue Rs 789.7 crore (+59%), profit Rs 23.8 crore (+61%), EBITDA margin 5.8%. 536 stores after 33 additions, target 750 by FY28. IPO price Rs 424, listed 23 Sep 2026. Stock up about 95% from the IPO price, per the headline.
Updated: 14 Oct 2026 • 10:54 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
SS Retail shares rose over 19% on 14 October 2026 after the company reported its first results since listing, with Q1 FY27 profit up 61% to Rs 23.8 crore and revenue up 59% to Rs 789.7 crore. The stock is about 95% above its IPO price of Rs 424, which implies a level near Rs 827 (my calculation), though I could not verify the exact price at the time of writing. Same-store sales grew 34%, the company added 33 stores to reach 536 and it targets 750 stores by FY28. The EBITDA margin of 5.8% fell 31 basis points, and 86% of revenue comes from mobile phones, so margin and concentration are the main risks.
SS Retail shares are in focus because the first quarterly result after the September listing beat what a newly listed investor would have hoped for. The company is a multi-brand retailer of mobile phones, accessories and consumer electronics, and it sells smartphones, laptops, tablets and televisions.
This guide explains the SS Retail Q1 results, the price levels, the store expansion plan, the IPO background and the risks. Where I calculate a figure myself, I label it.
SS Retail shares have moved a long way in a few weeks, so a calm look at the numbers matters more than the headline gain.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
SS Retail Shares: Q1 FY27 Results at a Glance
| Item | Q1 FY27 | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 789.7 crore | Up 59% year on year |
| EBITDA | Rs 45.4 crore | Up 51%; EBITDA margin 5.8%, down 31 bps |
| Net profit (PAT) | Rs 23.8 crore | Up 61% year on year |
| Gross margin | 12.8% | Up 53 bps year on year |
| Same-store sales growth | 34% | Helped by higher smartphone prices and new stores |
| Stores | 536 | 33 added; five states; 2.8 lakh sq ft of retail area |
| PAT margin | About 3.0% | My calculation: Rs 23.8 crore divided by Rs 789.7 crore |
One report gave profit of Rs 23.7 crore, up 59.4%, against Rs 14.9 crore a year earlier. My calculation on Rs 23.8 crore and Rs 14.9 crore gives about 60%, so the 61% in the headline depends on rounding of the base. The difference is small.
Profit grew slightly faster than revenue, but EBITDA grew slower at 51%, and the margin fell. In the SS Retail Q1 results, the company said higher operating costs from new stores caused the margin decline, which is a common pattern when a retailer opens many outlets.
Risk: A thin EBITDA margin of 5.8% leaves little room for error, and a rise in rent or staff cost can cut profit quickly.
Screen retail and consumer stocks on the Univest Screener
SS Retail Share Price: IPO Price, Listing and Today's Move
| Item | Level | Note |
|---|---|---|
| IPO price | Rs 424 | Price band Rs 403 to Rs 424 |
| Listing (23 Sep 2026) | About Rs 639 on BSE | About 50.7% above the IPO price; the NSE open was reported at Rs 624 |
| Post-listing high | Rs 880 | Reported; about 107% above the IPO price (my calculation) |
| Intraday high on 14 Oct | Rs 790 | Early report; up over 18% |
| Level implied by 95% gain | About Rs 827 | My calculation: Rs 424 times 1.95 |
The SS Retail share price data conflicts across sources. One report put the high at Rs 790, which is about 86% above the IPO price (my calculation), while the headline says 95%, so the stock may have moved higher later in the session. One source calls Rs 880 nearly double the issue price, but my calculation shows it is more than double.
The IPO raised Rs 500 crore, of which Rs 360 crore was a fresh issue and Rs 140 crore an offer for sale, and it was subscribed 103.30 times. The listing gain was large, and SS Retail shares have risen further after the SS Retail Q1 results.
Data note: I could not find the previous close or the market capitalisation, so I do not give price-to-earnings figures. Check the exchange for the live price before deciding.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track SS Retail and get result alerts.
What Drives SS Retail Shares: Mix, Stores and Margins
| Driver | Q1 FY27 data |
|---|---|
| Mobile phones | 86% of revenue |
| Pre-owned devices | 7.5% of revenue, up 96% year on year from 5.8% a year ago |
| Maharashtra | 88% of revenue; other states 12%, up from 8% |
| Store expansion | 536 stores now; 503 at March 2026; target 750 by FY28 |
| Revenue goal | Two times the FY26 base by FY28 |
Reaching 750 stores means adding about 214 more stores (my calculation: 750 minus 536), which is about 40% more than today. The Rs 360 crore fresh issue is meant to fund 115 new stores and working capital, mainly inventory.
The concentration is clear. Mobile phones are 86% of revenue and Maharashtra is 88%, so a demand slowdown in phones or in that state would hit results. The growth in states outside Maharashtra and in pre-owned devices is the diversification to watch.
Risk: Smartphone price rises helped same-store sales growth in Q1, a driver behind SS Retail shares, and that support can fade if prices stop rising.
Should You Buy, Hold or Sell SS Retail Shares?
| If you | Consider |
|---|---|
| Hold SS Retail shares from the IPO | Review the gain in SS Retail shares against your plan; the stock is far above Rs 424 and a part sale locks in profit |
| Want to buy now | Check the live SS Retail share price and wait for a pullback, since a 19% jump in one day can reverse |
| Prefer to wait | Watch the next quarter for margin recovery and store productivity |
Risk: A newly listed stock has a short price history and can swing sharply, and that includes SS Retail shares after a 95% rise.
What to Watch Next for SS Retail Shares
- EBITDA margin in the next quarter after the 31 bps fall
- Same-store sales growth against the 34% in Q1, a key driver of SS Retail shares
- Store additions against the 750 target for FY28
- Share of revenue from outside Maharashtra and from pre-owned devices
- Whether SS Retail shares hold their gains in the coming sessions
Conclusion
SS Retail shares jumped on strong Q1 growth, but a thin margin, heavy dependence on mobile phones and Maharashtra and a price far above the IPO level add risk. Use the numbers above, check the live price and avoid chasing a one-day move.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did SS Retail shares jump today?
Ans. SS Retail shares rose after the company reported Q1 FY27 profit up 61% to Rs 23.8 crore and revenue up 59% to Rs 789.7 crore, its first results since listing.
What was the SS Retail IPO price?
Ans. The IPO price was Rs 424 and the shares listed on 23 September 2026 at about a 50% premium.
How many stores does SS Retail have?
Ans. It has 536 stores after adding 33 in Q1 FY27 and targets 750 stores by FY28.
What is the SS Retail EBITDA margin?
Ans. The Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin was 5.8%, down 31 basis points, on EBITDA of Rs 45.4 crore.
Where does SS Retail earn its revenue?
Ans. Mobile phones are 86% of revenue and Maharashtra is 88%.
Are SS Retail shares a buy after the jump?
Ans. SS Retail shares are far above the IPO price after a sharp rise. Check the live price, your goals and speak to a SEBI registered adviser.
What are the risks for SS Retail shares?
Ans. The risks for SS Retail shares are thin margins, concentration in phones and one state, and volatility in a newly listed stock.
Is this article investment advice?
Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation.
Recent Articles

Waaree Energies Ltd. (WAAREEENER) Share Price Rise Streak: second straight session as stock trades higher
14 October 2026

Kennametal India (KENNAMET) Share Price rises 5.02% as stock trades at Rs 4,426.20
14 October 2026

Voltamp Transformers (VOLTAMP) Share Price Rises 5.11% Today; Market Cap at Rs 10,501.57 Cr
14 October 2026

Intellect Design Arena (INTELLECT) Share Price rises 5.19% as stock trades at Rs 639
14 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Waaree Energies Ltd. (WAAREEENER) Share Price Rise Streak: second straight session as stock trades higher
Kennametal India (KENNAMET) Share Price rises 5.02% as stock trades at Rs 4,426.20
Voltamp Transformers (VOLTAMP) Share Price Rises 5.11% Today; Market Cap at Rs 10,501.57 Cr
Intellect Design Arena (INTELLECT) Share Price rises 5.19% as stock trades at Rs 639
V2 Retail Share Price rises 6.96% as V2 Retail Ltd. (V2RETAIL) trades higher today
Popular this week
Shyam Metalics And Energy (SHYAMMETL) Share Price near 52-week high as stock trades at Rs 1,133.50

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





