
3 Specialty Chemicals and Packaging Films Maker, Crop Protection Company and IT Services Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: SRF, Insecticides India and Mphasis
SRF, Insecticides India and Mphasis: ROE of 11.4% to 17.3% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 6.1% to 9.3%. Prices as of 5 Nov 2026.
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 10:56 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three chemical, farm protection and IT stocks to watch are SRF, Insecticides India and Mphasis. Their return on equity ranges from 11.4% to 17.3%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 6.1% to 9.3%. Mphasis has the highest return on equity at 17.3%, while Insecticides India has the fastest revenue growth at 9.3% a year. Prices are based on the 5 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Chemical, farm protection and IT stocks offer a focused view of a sector where demand keeps widening. SRF, Insecticides India and Mphasis cover a specialty chemicals and packaging films maker, a crop protection company and an IT services company.
This list covers three chemical, farm protection and IT stocks with complete current figures: SRF, Insecticides India and Mphasis. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 5 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Chemical, Farm Protection and IT Stocks?
Chemical, farm protection and IT stocks are listed companies that make specialty chemicals, packaging films and technical textiles, produce insecticides and other crop protection products, and provide IT and application services to global clients. Their earnings depend on chemical demand, farm input sales and client technology budgets.
Chemical, Farm Protection and IT Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRF | 2,485 | 69,274 | 30.4 | 33.9 | 14.9 | 0.35 |
| Insecticides India | 548 | 1,507 | 12.0 | 21.9 | 11.4 | 0.13 |
| Mphasis | 2,510 | 47,695 | 25.0 | 17.5 | 17.3 | 0.24 |
On valuation, SRF and Insecticides India trade at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Mphasis trades above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing chemical, farm protection and IT stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do Chemical, Farm Protection and IT Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Chemical, farm protection and IT stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing use of specialty chemicals in daily products, rising farm productivity needs and wider enterprise adoption of digital services keep widening the market for these companies.
- Specialty chemicals. Industry needs refrigerants and engineered inputs.
- Crop protection. Farms need products to protect yields.
- IT services. Enterprises modernise their applications.
Why SRF Features Among These Chemical, Farm Protection and IT Stocks
Among the chemical, farm protection and IT stocks on this list, SRF is a diversified chemicals and materials company with fluorospecialty chemicals, refrigerant gases, packaging films and technical textiles, with customers in India and overseas.
Revenue rose from Rs 12,549 crore in FY22 to Rs 15,894 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 6.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,336 crore in FY24 to Rs 1,835 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 17.2%.
The company has a return on equity of 14.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.35 and a market capitalisation of Rs 69,274 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.4, below the industry P/E of 33.9.
Roadmap: The company is expanding in specialty chemicals and refrigerant gases while its packaging films and technical textiles businesses add scale. A mix of segments spreads earnings.
What to watch: Track specialty chemicals growth, refrigerant gas demand and capacity additions.
Why Insecticides India Features Among These Chemical, Farm Protection and IT Stocks
Among the fluoro chemical, farm input and technology shares on this list, Insecticides India is a Delhi-based crop protection company that makes and sells insecticides, herbicides and fungicides to farmers through a wide network of dealers and distributors.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,508 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,152 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 9.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 107 crore in FY22 to Rs 139 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.7%.
The company has a return on equity of 11.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.13 and a market capitalisation of Rs 1,507 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 12.0, below the industry P/E of 21.9.
Roadmap: The company is launching new formulations and growing its own brands, which supports better margins. Rising demand for crop protection from Indian farmers supports steady volumes.
What to watch: Follow monsoon trends, new product launches and technical raw material costs.
Why Mphasis Features Among These Chemical, Farm Protection and IT Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Mphasis is a Bengaluru-based IT services company that provides applications, cloud, data and consulting services to clients in banking, insurance and technology, especially in the United States.
The company has a return on equity of 17.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.24 and a market capitalisation of Rs 47,695 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 25.0, above the industry P/E of 17.5.
Revenue rose from Rs 12,122 crore in FY22 to Rs 16,206 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 7.5%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,431 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,863 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.8%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 17.1% year on year to Rs 4,467 crore, while net profit rose 10.8% to Rs 490 crore.
Roadmap: The company has stressed an AI-led approach and strengthened its sales relationships with large clients. A broad client base in financial services provides recurring revenue, and its investments in cloud and data skills support growth.
What to watch: Monitor deal wins and client spending trends in banking and financial services.
SRF vs Insecticides India vs Mphasis on Key Financials
The table below sets the three chemical, farm protection and IT stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRF | 12,549 | 15,894 | 6.1% | 1,835 | 11.5% |
| Insecticides India | 1,508 | 2,152 | 9.3% | 139 | 6.5% |
| Mphasis | 12,122 | 16,206 | 7.5% | 1,863 | 11.5% |
Mphasis posts the highest return on equity in this group at 17.3%. Mphasis has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 16,206 crore, and Insecticides India shows the fastest revenue growth with a 9.3% compound annual rate. A useful habit with chemical, farm protection and IT stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Chemical, Farm Protection and IT Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these chemical, farm protection and IT stocks, the main points are:
- Raw material and energy costs. Input prices can move margins in chemicals.
- Season and monsoon. Crop protection sales follow rain and pest cycles.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter chemical, farm protection and IT stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Chemical, Farm Protection and IT Stocks
Chemical, farm protection and IT stocks reward patient research into demand, execution and financial strength. SRF, Insecticides India and Mphasis each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, SRF trades at Rs 2,485, Insecticides India at Rs 548 and Mphasis at Rs 2,510.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track chemical, farm protection and IT stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are chemical, farm protection and IT stocks?
Ans. Chemical, farm protection and IT stocks are listed companies that make specialty chemicals, packaging films and technical textiles, produce insecticides and other crop protection products, and provide IT and application services to global clients. Their earnings depend on chemical demand, farm input sales and client technology budgets. This list looks at three of them, SRF, Insecticides India and Mphasis, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 5 November 2026 closing prices.
Which chemical, farm protection and IT stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers SRF, Insecticides India and Mphasis. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, SRF traded at Rs 2,485, Insecticides India at Rs 548 and Mphasis at Rs 2,510. Their return on equity ranges from 11.4% to 17.3%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 6.1% to 9.3%.
Why do chemical, farm protection and IT stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Chemical, farm protection and IT stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing use of specialty chemicals in daily products, rising farm productivity needs and wider enterprise adoption of digital services keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Specialty chemicals. Industry needs refrigerants and engineered inputs. Crop protection. Farms need products to protect yields. IT services. Enterprises modernise their applications. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has SRF performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 12,549 crore in FY22 to Rs 15,894 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 6.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,336 crore in FY24 to Rs 1,835 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 17.2%. The company has a return on equity of 14.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.35 and a market capitalisation of Rs 69,274 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.4, below the industry P/E of 33.9. Looking ahead, the company is expanding in specialty chemicals and refrigerant gases while its packaging films and technical textiles businesses add scale. A mix of segments spreads earnings.
How has Insecticides India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,508 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,152 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 9.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 107 crore in FY22 to Rs 139 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.7%. The company has a return on equity of 11.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.13 and a market capitalisation of Rs 1,507 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 12.0, below the industry P/E of 21.9. Looking ahead, the company is launching new formulations and growing its own brands, which supports better margins. Rising demand for crop protection from Indian farmers supports steady volumes.
How has Mphasis performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 12,122 crore in FY22 to Rs 16,206 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 7.5%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,431 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,863 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.8%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 17.1% year on year to Rs 4,467 crore, while net profit rose 10.8% to Rs 490 crore. The company has a return on equity of 17.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.24 and a market capitalisation of Rs 47,695 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 25.0, above the industry P/E of 17.5. Looking ahead, the company has stressed an AI-led approach and strengthened its sales relationships with large clients. A broad client base in financial services provides recurring revenue, and its investments in cloud and data skills support growth.
What risks should investors check before buying chemical, farm protection and IT stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying chemical, farm protection and IT stocks. Raw material and energy costs. Input prices can move margins in chemicals. Season and monsoon. Crop protection sales follow rain and pest cycles. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of chemical, farm protection and IT stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 5 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

3 Branded Consumer Products Company, Diagnostics Chain and Luxury Hotels Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Godfrey Phillips India, Dr. Lal PathLabs and Indian Hotels Company
6 November 2026

3 Pharma Excipients and Food Ingredients Maker, Pharmaceutical Company and Dairy Products Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sudeep Pharma, Ipca Laboratories and Dodla Dairy
6 November 2026

3 Two Wheelers Maker, Global IT Services Company and Multi Specialty Hospital Chain Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Hero MotoCorp, Tata Consultancy Services and Jupiter Life Line Hospitals
6 November 2026

3 Technical Textiles and Fibres Maker, Oil and Gas Explorer and Grinding Media Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Garware Technical Fibres, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and AIA Engineering
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Branded Consumer Products Company, Diagnostics Chain and Luxury Hotels Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Godfrey Phillips India, Dr. Lal PathLabs and Indian Hotels Company
3 Pharma Excipients and Food Ingredients Maker, Pharmaceutical Company and Dairy Products Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sudeep Pharma, Ipca Laboratories and Dodla Dairy
3 Two Wheelers Maker, Global IT Services Company and Multi Specialty Hospital Chain Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Hero MotoCorp, Tata Consultancy Services and Jupiter Life Line Hospitals
3 Technical Textiles and Fibres Maker, Oil and Gas Explorer and Grinding Media Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Garware Technical Fibres, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and AIA Engineering
3 Aluminium Producer, Jewellery Retail Chain and Automotive Wheels Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: National Aluminium Company, Kalyan Jewellers India and Wheels India

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





