
Solara Active Pharma vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences: Which Stock Should You Track
Solara Active Pharma Sciences PE NA, mkt cap Rs 3,187 crore. Hikal PE NA, mkt cap Rs 2,629 crore. Nectar Lifesciences PE NA, mkt cap Rs 198 crore.
Updated: 14 Oct 2026 • 10:35 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Solara Active Pharma Sciences vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the pharma and API manufacturing space. On this comparison, Solara Active Pharma Sciences carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,187 crore, against Rs 2,629 crore for Hikal and Rs 198 crore for Nectar Lifesciences, with return on equity of -0.12%, 3.03% and -9.85% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.
Solara Active Pharma Sciences vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the pharma and API manufacturing segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the pharma and API manufacturing bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences: Company Overview
Solara Active Pharma Sciences is a listed Indian company in the pharma and API manufacturing space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,187 crore, a return on equity of -0.12% and a book value of Rs 258.98 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 320.13 crore in June 2025 to Rs 384.29 crore in June 2026, a change of +20.0%.
Hikal is a listed Indian company in the pharma and API manufacturing space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,629 crore, a return on equity of 3.03% and a book value of Rs 97.22 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 381.40 crore in June 2025 to Rs 404.60 crore in June 2026, a change of +6.1%.
Nectar Lifesciences is a listed Indian company in the pharma and API manufacturing space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 198 crore, a return on equity of -9.85% and a book value of Rs 29.97 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 6.48 crore in June 2025 to Rs 3.36 crore in June 2026, a change of -48.1%.
Solara Active Pharma Sciences vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Solara Active Pharma Sciences | Hikal | Nectar Lifesciences |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 3,187 crore | Rs 2,629 crore | Rs 198 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | NA | NA | NA |
| PB Ratio | 2.54 | 2.19 | 0.34 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | -0.12% | 3.03% | -9.85% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | -0.33 | -2.74 | -12.61 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.28% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.00 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 258.98 | 97.22 | 29.97 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Solara Active Pharma Sciences trades at a PE of NA and a PB of 2.54, Hikal at a PE of NA and a PB of 2.19, while Nectar Lifesciences trades at a PE of NA and a PB of 0.34. On return on equity, the three post -0.12%, 3.03% and -9.85% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.28% and 0.00%. Solara Active Pharma Sciences has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 3,187 crore, while Nectar Lifesciences has the lowest at Rs 198 crore. Hikal has the highest return on equity of the three at 3.03%, while Nectar Lifesciences has the lowest at -9.85%. Hikal has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.57, while Nectar Lifesciences has the lowest at 0.00. Debt to equity is 0.55, 0.57 and 0.00 for the three respectively.
Solara Active Pharma Sciences vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solara Active Pharma Sciences | Rs 384.29 crore | Rs 16.31 crore | +20.0% | -2.0% | +55.0% |
| Hikal | Rs 404.60 crore | -Rs 7.40 crore | +6.1% | -23.1% | NA |
| Nectar Lifesciences | Rs 3.36 crore | -Rs 15.40 crore | -48.1% | -55.7% | NA |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Solara Active Pharma Sciences vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Solara Active Pharma Sciences vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Solara Active Pharma Sciences | Hikal | Nectar Lifesciences |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 320.13 crore | Rs 381.40 crore | Rs 6.48 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 314.03 crore | Rs 320.40 crore | Rs 0.74 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 349.00 crore | Rs 497.10 crore | Rs 0.66 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 391.98 crore | Rs 526.00 crore | Rs 7.58 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 384.29 crore | Rs 404.60 crore | Rs 3.36 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Solara Active Pharma Sciences | Hikal | Nectar Lifesciences |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 10.52 crore | -Rs 22.40 crore | -Rs 63.23 crore |
| September 2025 | -Rs 10.10 crore | -Rs 34.90 crore | -Rs 176.01 crore |
| December 2025 | -Rs 17.43 crore | -Rs 5.90 crore | Rs 14.27 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 9.60 crore | Rs 14.40 crore | -Rs 67.92 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 16.31 crore | -Rs 7.40 crore | -Rs 15.40 crore |
Solara Active Pharma Sciences reported revenue of Rs 320.13 crore in June 2025 and Rs 384.29 crore in June 2026, a change of +20.0% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 391.98 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 16.31 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 4.24%. Solara Active Pharma Sciences reported a net loss in September 2025 and December 2025.
Hikal reported revenue of Rs 381.40 crore in June 2025 and Rs 404.60 crore in June 2026, a change of +6.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 526.00 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 7.40 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -1.83% (a net loss for the quarter). Hikal reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025, December 2025 and June 2026.
Nectar Lifesciences reported revenue of Rs 6.48 crore in June 2025 and Rs 3.36 crore in June 2026, a change of -48.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 7.58 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 15.40 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -458.33% (a net loss for the quarter). Nectar Lifesciences reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025, March 2026 and June 2026.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three pharma and API manufacturing names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as regulatory inspections, API pricing, customer concentration, raw material costs and debt levels. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Solara Active Pharma Sciences vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences highlights how differently three companies in the same pharma and API manufacturing segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Solara Active Pharma Sciences vs Hikal vs Nectar Lifesciences
What is the market cap difference between Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences?
Ans. As of October 2026, Solara Active Pharma Sciences has a market cap of approximately Rs 3,187 crore, Hikal is at approximately Rs 2,629 crore, and Nectar Lifesciences is at approximately Rs 198 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at NA, NA and NA respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 2.54, 2.19 and 0.34 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences post ROE of -0.12%, 3.03% and -9.85% respectively as of October 2026. Hikal has the highest return on equity of the three at 3.03%, while Nectar Lifesciences has the lowest at -9.85%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.28% and 0.00% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences?
Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences carries a debt to equity of 0.55, Hikal of 0.57, and Nectar Lifesciences of 0.00.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Solara Active Pharma Sciences reported revenue of Rs 384.29 crore and net profit of Rs 16.31 crore, Hikal reported revenue of Rs 404.60 crore and net profit of -Rs 7.40 crore, and Nectar Lifesciences reported revenue of Rs 3.36 crore and net profit of -Rs 15.40 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of Solara Active Pharma Sciences, Hikal and Nectar Lifesciences?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.
Recent Articles

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

NDTV vs Dish TV India vs Balaji Telefilms: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

Pilani Investment vs Gretex Corporate vs BF Investment: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

Systematix Corporate vs Centrum Capital vs Capital India Finance: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance: Which Stock Should You Track
NDTV vs Dish TV India vs Balaji Telefilms: Which Stock Should You Track
Pilani Investment vs Gretex Corporate vs BF Investment: Which Stock Should You Track
Systematix Corporate vs Centrum Capital vs Capital India Finance: Which Stock Should You Track
Digitide Solutions vs Alldigi Tech vs Updater Services: Which Stock Should You Track

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





