ad

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27: PAT Surges 381.78% to Rs 28.46 Cr, Revenue Rs 417.34 Cr

16 Oct 2026 • 1:47 pm

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27: PAT Surges 381.78% to Rs 28.46 Cr, Revenue Rs 417.34 Cr

Quick Answer

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 16 October 2026, and the quarterly results show consolidated revenue of Rs 417.34 Cr with 33.11% YoY growth. Net profit came in at Rs 28.46 Cr, against a loss of Rs 10.10 Cr a year ago, while YoY growth was also visible in operating profit. These are consolidated results for the July to September 2026 quarter.

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd (SOLARA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 16 October 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 showed consolidated revenue of Rs 417.34 Cr, up 33.11% YoY from Rs 313.54 Cr, and net profit of Rs 28.46 Cr versus a loss of Rs 10.10 Cr in the same quarter last year. The results date and consolidated results basis frame the comparison clearly.

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 is best read as a results analysis of revenue, the profit line and net profit together. This review covers the financial highlights, business drivers, FY27 outlook and the disclosed risks, with Univest used here as a reference point for organised results coverage before the Financial Highlights section.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 417.34 Cr Rs 313.54 Cr +33.11% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 76.84 Cr Rs 34.73 Cr +121.25% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 28.46 Cr Rs -10.1 Cr +381.78% YoY

Source: company filing for Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27, 16 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue rose to Rs 417.34 Cr. That was 33.11% YoY growth from Rs 313.54 Cr, making revenue the clearest headline in these quarterly results.
  • Net profit improved to Rs 28.46 Cr. The company moved from a loss of Rs 10.10 Cr, so the net profit line turned positive in Q2.
  • Operating Profit reached Rs 76.84 Cr. It was higher by 121.25% YoY, and Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 show a broad improvement in operating performance.
  • No dividend was announced. The results sheet and board meeting outcome focus on earnings figures rather than any payout decision.
  • The next focus is execution. Investors tracking Univest coverage will watch whether revenue and net profit keep this pace in later quarters.

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 show a sharp improvement across revenue, Operating Profit and net profit. Revenue at Rs 417.34 Cr and net profit at Rs 28.46 Cr indicate that the quarter was materially stronger than the same quarter last year, and the results analysis is anchored in those disclosed figures.

The operating line also strengthened, with Operating Profit at Rs 76.84 Cr versus Rs 34.73 Cr a year ago. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 therefore point to a better quarterly results profile in absolute numbers, while the key question for investors is how consistent this trajectory remains through the rest of FY27.

For readers following Univest coverage, the important part is that the company has reported a stronger revenue base and a return to profit, not a narrative about why that happened beyond the disclosed numbers. That is where the results analysis turns to the business factors disclosed by the company.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue growth – Revenue grew 33.1% year on year to Rs 417.34 Cr in the latest quarter. That top-line expansion is the main disclosed business factor behind the stronger quarterly results and sets the base for the profit line improvement.

Return to profit – The company returned to a net profit of Rs 28.46 Cr from a loss in the comparison quarter. In Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27, that shift is the clearest indicator that the revenue increase translated into bottom-line improvement.

Margin improvement – Net profit margin improved to 6.8% from -3.2% in the comparison quarter. This quarter-specific movement supports the consolidated results story, although the supplied data only confirms the change and not the exact operational cause.

FY27 Outlook After Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 provide a better starting point for FY27 than the prior-year quarter because revenue, Operating Profit and net profit all improved. For the rest of the year, the results analysis will depend on whether subsequent quarters sustain similar momentum and whether disclosed sector conditions remain supportive.

The company has not provided forward numerical guidance in the supplied data, so the FY27 outlook must remain anchored to the reported quarterly results and the disclosed base of net profit recovery. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 therefore set a reference point, while the next quarters will determine how the full year evolves.

Key Risks to Watch After Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27

Low return on equity

Return on equity was low at -0.63% in FY26. That historical measure remains relevant when reading Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27, because YoY growth in the quarter does not remove the need to watch capital efficiency.

Modest return on capital employed

Return on capital employed was modest at 4.61% in FY26. The quarterly results improved, but the results analysis still needs to track whether operating profit converts into stronger capital returns over time.

Balance sheet and profit volatility

Debt is high at 0.53 times total assets in FY26, and quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -17.43 Cr to Rs 28.46 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That combination is an important YoY growth watchpoint for the next filing.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated results with stronger revenue, a higher Operating Profit and a return to net profit in the July to September 2026 quarter. The quarterly results are notable for the scale of YoY growth, but investors should still read the numbers alongside the disclosed risks and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27

What are Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 417.34 Cr and net profit of Rs 28.46 Cr.

What is the results date for Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences announced Q2 Results FY27 on 16 October 2026, which is the results date used in this article. The same filing covers the consolidated results for the July to September 2026 quarter.

What revenue was reported in Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 reported revenue of Rs 417.34 Cr for the quarter. That compares with Rs 313.54 Cr in the same quarter last year, as shown in the Financial Highlights table.

What net profit was reported in Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 reported net profit of Rs 28.46 Cr. This compares with a loss of Rs 10.10 Cr in the year-ago quarter, which is covered in the Key Takeaways section.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 showed 33.11% YoY growth in revenue. The revenue increase from Rs 313.54 Cr to Rs 417.34 Cr is discussed in the Performance Analysis.

Did net profit rise or fall in Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 showed net profit rising sharply to Rs 28.46 Cr from a loss of Rs 10.10 Cr. The return to profit is explained in the Key Business Factors section.

What was the Operating Profit in Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 recorded Operating Profit of Rs 76.84 Cr, up from Rs 34.73 Cr a year earlier. That move is part of the financial highlights and performance analysis.

Are Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 are consolidated results. The article uses the same results basis as the company filing, and the Financial Highlights table reflects that basis.

What business factors shaped Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by 33.1% revenue growth, a return to net profit and better margin performance. These disclosed business factors are summarised in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 still need to be read alongside low return on equity, modest return on capital employed and high debt. The Risks section also notes profit volatility across the last five quarters.

What is the outlook after Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 provide a stronger base for FY27, but the full-year picture will depend on later quarters. The Outlook section keeps the view tied to disclosed results analysis and net profit trends.

Where can I find the complete Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. Solara Active Pharma Sciences Q2 Results FY27 data is captured in the article’s Financial Highlights, Performance Analysis and FAQ sections. Those sections together present the revenue, Operating Profit and net profit figures from the results date filing.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down