
4 Smallcap Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Engineers India, Travel Food Services, Kirloskar Pneumatic and Gokul Agro
Engineers India Rs 251.85. Travel Food Services Rs 1,152.50. Kirloskar Pneumatic Rs 538.45. Gokul Agro Rs 214.47. Market caps from Rs 6,295 crore to Rs 16,321 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 11:13 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Engineers India, Travel Food Services, Kirloskar Pneumatic and Gokul Agro are the 4 picks in this quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 6,295 crore and Rs 16,321 crore. Engineers India stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 117.04%, while Travel Food Services offers the highest return on equity at 30.57%. PE ratios run from 14.97 to 31.53, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Engineers India, Travel Food Services, Kirloskar Pneumatic and Gokul Agro meet that test, with market caps from Rs 6,295 crore to Rs 16,321 crore and Engineers India offering the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 117.04%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks are shares of smaller companies whose profit grew by twenty per cent or more in the latest quarter and which earn a return on equity of twenty per cent or more, so fresh growth comes from an efficient business. The four here cover engineering consultancy, travel food, compressors and edible oil.
Fast profit growth in the latest quarter shows current momentum, and a high return on equity shows that shareholder money is used well, so the two together point to quality growth. For quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Gokul Agro has the lowest PE of the group at 14.97, while Travel Food Services posts the highest return on equity at 30.57%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineers India | 251.85 | 16,321 | 20.82 | 22.89 | 21.98% | 0.01 | 163.55 to 321.40 |
| Travel Food Services | 1,152.50 | 15,327 | 31.53 | 59.28 | 30.57% | 0.17 | 1,035.30 to 1,470.90 |
| Kirloskar Pneumatic Company | 538.45 | 7,251 | 27.66 | 44.99 | 20.51% | 0.00 | 495.05 to 1,098.55 |
| Gokul Agro Resources | 214.47 | 6,295 | 14.97 | 10.29 | 25.96% | 0.41 | 151.00 to 259.80 |
Engineers India: Revenue Up 26.95% in FY26
Engineers India provides engineering consultancy and project management services to the oil, gas, petrochemical and infrastructure sectors. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,123.24 crore, up 26.95% year on year, and net profit of Rs 691.59 crore, up 19.29%. Net profit has compounded at 19.17% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.89% a year. Operating margin was 23.96% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which keeps interest costs low.
Net profit for the June 2026 quarter grew 117.04% to Rs 157.94 crore. The share price has gained 248.24% over five years and 38.39% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.75% in September 2025 to 16.61% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 20.82 against an industry PE of 22.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.98%. The dividend yield is 1.73%.
Travel Food Services: Return on Equity of 30.57%
Travel Food Services runs food and beverage outlets and lounges at airports and other travel locations. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,742.64 crore and net profit of Rs 452.32 crore, up 19.14%. Revenue has compounded at 43.82% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 49.14% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.17.
The stock trades at a PE of 31.53 against an industry PE of 59.28, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 30.57%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 25.92% to Rs 498.38 crore and net profit grew 35.58% to Rs 128.75 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 5.09% in July 2025 to 10.02% in June 2026.
Kirloskar Pneumatic: Return on Equity of 20.51%
Kirloskar Pneumatic makes compressors, gas and process equipment and refrigeration systems for energy, industry and infrastructure customers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,814.46 crore, up 9.15% year on year, and net profit of Rs 254.28 crore, up 20.35%. Operating margin was 20.88% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 7.27% to Rs 311.20 crore and net profit grew 31.23% to Rs 33.20 crore. The share price is up 10.38% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 7.12% in June 2025 to 10.40% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 27.66 against an industry PE of 44.99, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 20.51%.
Gokul Agro: 31.67% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Gokul Agro Resources processes and exports edible oils and agri commodities and sells branded oils in India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 24,116.69 crore, up 23.14% year on year, and net profit of Rs 369.38 crore, up 50.41%. Net profit has compounded at 31.67% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.40% a year. Operating margin was 2.97% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.41.
The stock trades at a PE of 14.97 against an industry PE of 10.29, with a return on equity of 25.96%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 7.33% to Rs 5,295.01 crore and net profit grew 71.51% to Rs 122.97 crore. The share price has gained 891.81% over five years and 25.04% over the past year. Promoters hold 74.24%, which keeps ownership stable.
Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Latest Quarter Profit Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineers India | 4,123.24 | 691.59 | 19.29% | 117.04% | 25.26% |
| Travel Food Services | 1,742.64 | 452.32 | 19.14% | 35.58% | 48.57% |
| Kirloskar Pneumatic | 1,814.46 | 254.28 | 20.35% | 31.23% | 17.72% |
| Gokul Agro | 24,116.69 | 369.38 | 50.41% | 71.51% | 4.11% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks
Institutional Holding in Engineers India, Travel Food Services, Kirloskar Pneumatic and Gokul Agro
Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Kirloskar Pneumatic has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 36.38% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Engineers India (from 13.75% to 16.61%) and Travel Food Services (from 5.09% to 10.02%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineers India | 51.32% | 8.09% | 16.61% | 23.98% | September 2026 |
| Travel Food Services | 86.19% | 1.64% | 10.02% | 2.14% | June 2026 |
| Kirloskar Pneumatic | 38.81% | 10.40% | 25.98% | 24.82% | June 2026 |
| Gokul Agro | 74.24% | 2.01% | 0.09% | 23.66% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks
Being careful with quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Gokul Agro trades at a PE of 14.97 against an industry PE of 10.29, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks
Picking from quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (10.29 to 59.28) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Engineers India, Travel Food Services, Kirloskar Pneumatic and Gokul Agro live prices.
Conclusion
Among quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, Engineers India stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 117.04%, Travel Food Services for the highest return on equity at 30.57%, Kirloskar Pneumatic for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 and Gokul Agro for the fastest profit growth, 31.67% a year since FY22. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Engineers India, Travel Food Services, Kirloskar Pneumatic and Gokul Agro are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 16,321 crore, Rs 15,327 crore, Rs 7,251 crore and Rs 6,295 crore respectively. Engineers India is notable for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 117.04%. Travel Food Services stands out for the highest return on equity at 30.57%. Kirloskar Pneumatic offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00. Gokul Agro brings the fastest profit growth, 31.67% a year since FY22. These are watchlist names for quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Travel Food Services a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Travel Food Services has a return on equity of 30.57%, a PE of 31.53 against an industry PE of 59.28 and a market cap of Rs 15,327 crore. June 2026 quarter net profit grew 35.58%. Long-term returns in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Gokul Agro become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Gokul Agro has already gained 891.81% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 31.67% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 23.14%. At a PE of 14.97 against an industry PE of 10.29, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Engineers India, Travel Food Services, Kirloskar Pneumatic and Gokul Agro?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Engineers India has a market cap of Rs 16,321 crore, Travel Food Services has a market cap of Rs 15,327 crore, Kirloskar Pneumatic has a market cap of Rs 7,251 crore and Gokul Agro has a market cap of Rs 6,295 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Gokul Agro trades at a PE of 14.97 against an industry PE of 10.29, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Gokul Agro trading at a PE of 14.97?
Ans. Gokul Agro's PE of 14.97 compares with an industry PE of 10.29. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 25.96%, profit growth of 31.67% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 71.51%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Engineers India, Travel Food Services, Kirloskar Pneumatic and Gokul Agro?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 24.70% of Engineers India (8.09% and 16.61%), 11.66% of Travel Food Services (1.64% and 10.02%), 36.38% of Kirloskar Pneumatic (10.40% and 25.98%) and 2.10% of Gokul Agro (2.01% and 0.09%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

4 Midcap High Revenue CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Waaree Energies, Sona BLW, Premier Energies and Nuvama
2 November 2026

4 Largecap High Revenue CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: M&M, Bajaj Auto, Cummins India and Indian Hotels
2 November 2026

4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav
2 November 2026

4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Mazagon Dock, Oberoi Realty, Sundaram Finance and Aegis Logistics
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
4 Midcap High Revenue CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Waaree Energies, Sona BLW, Premier Energies and Nuvama
4 Largecap High Revenue CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: M&M, Bajaj Auto, Cummins India and Indian Hotels
4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Metro Brands, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Genus Power and Gujarat Pipavav
4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Mazagon Dock, Oberoi Realty, Sundaram Finance and Aegis Logistics
4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Eicher Motors, Torrent Pharma, Pidilite and Cummins India
Popular this week
4 Smallcap High Revenue CAGR and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Force Motors, Happy Forgings, Bikaji Foods and Power Mech

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





