
4 Smallcap Quarterly Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical, Metropolis and Saregama
Happy Forgings Rs 1,748.20. Sumitomo Chemical Rs 315.10. Metropolis Rs 545.65. Saregama Rs 548.65. Market caps from Rs 10,442 crore to Rs 17,393 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 11:14 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical, Metropolis and Saregama are the 4 picks in this quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 10,442 crore and Rs 17,393 crore. Happy Forgings stands out for the fastest profit growth, 20.66% a year since FY22, while Sumitomo Chemical offers the highest return on equity at 16.02%. PE ratios run from 29.58 to 56.34, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical, Metropolis and Saregama meet that test, with market caps from Rs 10,442 crore to Rs 17,393 crore and Happy Forgings offering the fastest profit growth, 20.66% a year since FY22. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Quarterly Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks are shares of smaller companies whose profit grew by twenty per cent or more in the latest quarter and which keep at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales. The four here cover forgings, agro chemicals, music and diagnostics.
Fast profit growth in the latest quarter shows current momentum, and a high operating margin shows that the growth rests on pricing power and cost control and not on discounts. For quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. For quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks, checking each result against the latest quarter matters more than any single ratio. The next sections explain what stands out in each of quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks, using FY26 and latest quarter data. Prices move daily, so recheck the figures for quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks before you decide.
Quarterly Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Sumitomo Chemical combines the lowest PE of the group, 29.58, with the highest return on equity, 16.02%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happy Forgings | 1,748.20 | 17,393 | 53.13 | 52.03 | 14.17% | 0.15 | 888.75 to 2,470.00 |
| Sumitomo Chemical India | 315.10 | 17,140 | 29.58 | 23.42 | 16.02% | 0.02 | 315.10 to 572.05 |
| Metropolis Healthcare | 545.65 | 11,431 | 56.34 | 60.75 | 12.56% | 0.15 | 453.50 to 733.00 |
| Saregama India | 548.65 | 10,442 | 47.22 | 26.08 | 12.23% | 0.04 | 307.05 to 574.50 |
Happy Forgings: 20.66% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Happy Forgings makes complex, safety-critical forged and machined components for commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, tractors and industrial customers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,577.15 crore, up 9.04% year on year, and net profit of Rs 301.63 crore, up 12.78%. Net profit has compounded at 20.66% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.16% a year. Operating margin was 32.43% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 26.46% to Rs 460.50 crore and net profit grew 39.23% to Rs 91.46 crore. The share price is up 97.54% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 2.02% in September 2025 to 2.37% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 53.13 against an industry PE of 52.03, with a return on equity of 14.17%.
Sumitomo Chemical: Debt-to-Equity of 0.02
Sumitomo Chemical India sells crop protection, household insecticides and crop nutrition products, backed by its Japanese parent. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 3,385.04 crore, up 3.56% year on year, and net profit of Rs 542.98 crore, up 7.22%. Net profit has compounded at 6.41% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 2.32% a year. Operating margin was 24.77% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 29.58 against an industry PE of 23.42, with a return on equity of 16.02%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 1.37% to Rs 1,110.63 crore and net profit grew 20.44% to Rs 214.51 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 8.47% in September 2025 to 9.69% in September 2026.
Metropolis: Revenue Up 24.15% in FY26
Metropolis Healthcare provides pathology and diagnostic services through a network of laboratories, clinical labs and collection centres. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,671.43 crore, up 24.15% year on year, and net profit of Rs 191.18 crore, up 31.39%. Revenue has compounded at 7.62% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 25.63% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.69% to Rs 455.32 crore and net profit grew 25.70% to Rs 56.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 32.40% in June 2025 to 35.12% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 56.34 against an industry PE of 60.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.56%.
Saregama: Debt-to-Equity of 0.04
Saregama India owns one of the largest Indian music catalogues and earns from music licensing, film and series production and consumer products such as Carvaan. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,026.88 crore and net profit of Rs 206.22 crore, up 0.97%. Net profit has compounded at 5.83% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 13.86% a year. Operating margin was 37.69% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 47.22 against an industry PE of 26.08, with a return on equity of 12.23%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 21.18% to Rs 267.81 crore and net profit grew 42.10% to Rs 51.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 5.22% in June 2025 to 8.60% in June 2026.
Quarterly Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happy Forgings | 1,577.15 | 301.63 | 16.16% | 26.46% | 12.78% | 33.81% |
| Sumitomo Chemical | 3,385.04 | 542.98 | 2.32% | 1.37% | 7.22% | 28.92% |
| Metropolis | 1,671.43 | 191.18 | 7.62% | 15.69% | 31.39% | 25.83% |
| Saregama | 1,026.88 | 206.22 | 13.86% | 21.18% | 0.97% | 36.54% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks
Institutional Holding in Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical, Metropolis and Saregama
Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Metropolis has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 46.15% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Sumitomo Chemical (from 8.47% to 9.69%), Metropolis (from 32.40% to 35.12%) and Saregama (from 5.22% to 8.60%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happy Forgings | 78.44% | 2.37% | 14.93% | 4.26% | September 2026 |
| Sumitomo Chemical | 75.00% | 2.89% | 9.69% | 12.42% | September 2026 |
| Metropolis | 48.86% | 11.03% | 35.12% | 4.99% | June 2026 |
| Saregama | 60.84% | 11.50% | 8.60% | 19.06% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks
Being careful with quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Saregama trades at a PE of 47.22 against an industry PE of 26.08, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Quarterly Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks
Picking from quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (23.42 to 60.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical, Metropolis and Saregama live prices.
Conclusion
Among quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks, Happy Forgings stands out for the fastest profit growth, 20.66% a year since FY22, Sumitomo Chemical for the highest return on equity at 16.02%, Metropolis for 24.15% revenue growth in FY26 and Saregama for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 42.10%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks to Watch
Which are the best quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical, Metropolis and Saregama are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 17,393 crore, Rs 17,140 crore, Rs 11,431 crore and Rs 10,442 crore respectively. Happy Forgings is notable for the fastest profit growth, 20.66% a year since FY22. Sumitomo Chemical stands out for the highest return on equity at 16.02%. Metropolis offers 24.15% revenue growth in FY26. Saregama brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 42.10%. These are watchlist names for quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Sumitomo Chemical a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Sumitomo Chemical has a return on equity of 16.02%, a PE of 29.58 against an industry PE of 23.42 and a market cap of Rs 17,140 crore. Net profit has compounded at 6.41% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 3.56% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 20.44%. Long-term returns in quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Happy Forgings become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Happy Forgings has a market cap of Rs 17,393 crore. A multibagger outcome in quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 20.66% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 9.04%. At a PE of 53.13 against an industry PE of 52.03, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical, Metropolis and Saregama?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Happy Forgings has a market cap of Rs 17,393 crore, Sumitomo Chemical has a market cap of Rs 17,140 crore, Metropolis has a market cap of Rs 11,431 crore and Saregama has a market cap of Rs 10,442 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks.
What are the risks of investing in quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Saregama trades at a PE of 47.22 against an industry PE of 26.08, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Saregama trading at a PE of 47.22?
Ans. Saregama's PE of 47.22 compares with an industry PE of 26.08. The market is paying a premium for latest-quarter profit growth of 42.10%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Happy Forgings, Sumitomo Chemical, Metropolis and Saregama?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 17.30% of Happy Forgings (2.37% and 14.93%), 12.58% of Sumitomo Chemical (2.89% and 9.69%), 46.15% of Metropolis (11.03% and 35.12%) and 20.10% of Saregama (11.50% and 8.60%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly profit growth and high margin stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

4 Midcap Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies
2 November 2026

4 Largecap Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Asian Paints, Hindustan Zinc, Pidilite and Polycab
2 November 2026

4 Smallcap Promoter Backed High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Metro Brands, Sumitomo Chemical, Garware Hi-Tech Films and Engineers India
2 November 2026

4 Smallcap Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kajaria Ceramics, Happy Forgings, Elgi Equipments and Saregama
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
4 Midcap Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies
4 Largecap Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Asian Paints, Hindustan Zinc, Pidilite and Polycab
4 Smallcap Promoter Backed High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Metro Brands, Sumitomo Chemical, Garware Hi-Tech Films and Engineers India
4 Smallcap Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kajaria Ceramics, Happy Forgings, Elgi Equipments and Saregama
4 Midcap Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Apar Industries, Nippon Life India AMC, Oberoi Realty and Patanjali Foods
Popular this week
4 Largecap Quarterly Sales Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: HAL, Nestle India, Avenue Supermarts and Tech Mahindra

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





