
4 Smallcap High Quarterly Margin and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Metro Brands, CAMS, Travel Food Services and Genus Power
Metro Brands Rs 823.25. CAMS Rs 653.60. Travel Food Services Rs 1,152.50. Genus Power Rs 273.50. Market caps from Rs 8,543 crore to Rs 23,586 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 10:58 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Metro Brands, CAMS, Travel Food Services and Genus Power are the 4 picks in this high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 8,543 crore and Rs 23,586 crore. Metro Brands stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 23,586 crore, while CAMS offers the highest return on equity at 36.04%. PE ratios run from 13.11 to 57.19, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
High quarterly margin and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Metro Brands, CAMS, Travel Food Services and Genus Power meet that test, with market caps from Rs 8,543 crore to Rs 23,586 crore and Metro Brands offering the largest market cap at Rs 23,586 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a latest quarter operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a latest quarter operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Quarterly Margin and High ROE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High quarterly margin and high ROE stocks are shares of smaller companies that kept at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales in the latest quarter and earn a return on equity of twenty per cent or more, a mix that marks a strong and efficient business. The four here cover footwear retail, mutual fund services, travel food and power meters.
A high margin in the latest quarter shows current pricing power, and a high return on equity shows that shareholder money is used well, so the two together point to a business with a real edge. For high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks as a starting point for your own research.
High Quarterly Margin and High ROE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Genus Power has the lowest PE of the group at 13.11, while CAMS posts the highest return on equity at 36.04%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Brands | 823.25 | 23,586 | 57.19 | 38.47 | 20.63% | 0.79 | 805.20 to 1,250.00 |
| Computer Age Management Services | 653.60 | 16,623 | 33.85 | 42.45 | 36.04% | 0.05 | 611.40 to 844.90 |
| Travel Food Services | 1,152.50 | 15,327 | 31.53 | 59.28 | 30.57% | 0.17 | 1,035.30 to 1,470.90 |
| Genus Power Infrastructures | 273.50 | 8,543 | 13.11 | 45.71 | 26.71% | 1.04 | 210.40 to 363.00 |
Metro Brands: Return on Equity of 20.63%
Metro Brands sells footwear and accessories through its Metro, Mochi, Walkway and Crocs stores across India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,967.85 crore, up 14.13% year on year, and net profit of Rs 415.89 crore, up 17.33%. Net profit has compounded at 18.22% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 20.63% a year. Operating margin was 33.98% in FY26.
In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 10.88% to Rs 753.21 crore and net profit grew 12.03% to Rs 77.28 crore. Promoters hold 71.80%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 57.19 against an industry PE of 38.47, with a return on equity of 20.63%.
CAMS: Return on Equity of 36.04%
CAMS is the registrar and transfer agent for a large share of the Indian mutual fund industry. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,567.42 crore, up 6.26% year on year, and net profit of Rs 472.02 crore, up 1.58%. Net profit has compounded at 13.25% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 14.03% a year. Operating margin was 48.43% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 33.85 against an industry PE of 42.45, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 36.04%. The dividend yield is 1.86%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 12.06% to Rs 411.61 crore and net profit grew 17.64% to Rs 127.10 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 17.31% in June 2025 to 23.54% in June 2026.
Travel Food Services: Return on Equity of 30.57%
Travel Food Services runs food and beverage outlets and lounges at airports and other travel locations. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,742.64 crore and net profit of Rs 452.32 crore, up 19.14%. Revenue has compounded at 43.82% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 49.14% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.17.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 25.92% to Rs 498.38 crore and net profit grew 35.58% to Rs 128.75 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 5.09% in July 2025 to 10.02% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 31.53 against an industry PE of 59.28, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 30.57%.
Genus Power: 76.37% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Genus Power Infrastructures makes smart meters and metering solutions for power utilities. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,821.22 crore, up 90.97% year on year, and net profit of Rs 564.95 crore, up 91.68%. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 59.53% a year. Operating margin was 20.70% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 13.11 against an industry PE of 45.71, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.71%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.98% to Rs 1,407.29 crore and net profit grew 35.55% to Rs 174.70 crore. The share price has gained 219.09% over five years.
High Quarterly Margin and High ROE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Brands | 2,967.85 | 415.89 | 20.63% | 10.88% | 17.33% | 30.22% |
| CAMS | 1,567.42 | 472.02 | 14.03% | 12.06% | 1.58% | 50.40% |
| Travel Food Services | 1,742.64 | 452.32 | 43.82% | 25.92% | 19.14% | 48.57% |
| Genus Power | 4,821.22 | 564.95 | 59.53% | 45.98% | 91.68% | 22.14% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks
Institutional Holding in Metro Brands, CAMS, Travel Food Services and Genus Power
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. CAMS has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 68.42% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in CAMS (from 17.31% to 23.54%) and Travel Food Services (from 5.09% to 10.02%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Brands | 71.80% | 3.73% | 7.68% | 16.79% | June 2026 |
| CAMS | Nil | 44.88% | 23.54% | 31.57% | June 2026 |
| Travel Food Services | 86.19% | 1.64% | 10.02% | 2.14% | June 2026 |
| Genus Power | 39.34% | 18.72% | 3.05% | 38.89% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Quarterly Margin and High ROE Stocks
Being careful with high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Metro Brands trades at a PE of 57.19 against an industry PE of 38.47, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Quarterly Margin and High ROE Stocks
Picking from high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (38.47 to 59.28) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Metro Brands, CAMS, Travel Food Services and Genus Power live prices.
Conclusion
Among high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks, Metro Brands stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 23,586 crore, CAMS for the highest return on equity at 36.04%, Travel Food Services for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 35.58% and Genus Power for the fastest profit growth, 76.37% a year since FY22. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Quarterly Margin and High ROE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Metro Brands, CAMS, Travel Food Services and Genus Power are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 23,586 crore, Rs 16,623 crore, Rs 15,327 crore and Rs 8,543 crore respectively. Metro Brands is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 23,586 crore. CAMS stands out for the highest return on equity at 36.04%. Travel Food Services offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 35.58%. Genus Power brings the fastest profit growth, 76.37% a year since FY22. These are watchlist names for high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is CAMS a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. CAMS has a return on equity of 36.04%, a PE of 33.85 against an industry PE of 42.45 and a market cap of Rs 16,623 crore. Net profit has compounded at 13.25% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 6.26% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 17.64%. Long-term returns in high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Genus Power become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Genus Power has already gained 219.09% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 90.97%. At a PE of 13.11 against an industry PE of 45.71, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Metro Brands, CAMS, Travel Food Services and Genus Power?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Metro Brands has a market cap of Rs 23,586 crore, CAMS has a market cap of Rs 16,623 crore, Travel Food Services has a market cap of Rs 15,327 crore and Genus Power has a market cap of Rs 8,543 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Metro Brands trades at a PE of 57.19 against an industry PE of 38.47, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Metro Brands trading at a PE of 57.19?
Ans. Metro Brands’ PE of 57.19 compares with an industry PE of 38.47. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 20.63%, profit growth of 18.22% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 12.03%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Metro Brands, CAMS, Travel Food Services and Genus Power?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 11.41% of Metro Brands (3.73% and 7.68%), 68.42% of CAMS (44.88% and 23.54%), 11.66% of Travel Food Services (1.64% and 10.02%) and 21.77% of Genus Power (18.72% and 3.05%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high quarterly margin and high ROE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Genus Power, PN Gadgil Jewellers, Gujarat Pipavav and Gokul Agro
2 November 2026

4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
2 November 2026

4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
2 November 2026

4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Genus Power, PN Gadgil Jewellers, Gujarat Pipavav and Gokul Agro
4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
4 Largecap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: ICICI Bank, L&T, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
Popular this week
4 Smallcap Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





