
3 Small-Ticket and Microfinance Lender Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: MAS Financial Services, Northern Arc Capital and Satin Creditcare Network
MAS Financial Rs 266.70, P/E 11.93. Northern Arc Rs 281.45, P/E 10.35. Satin Creditcare Rs 223.87. Closing prices of 9 Oct 2026.
Updated: 12 Oct 2026 • 9:33 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks with the clearest long-term roadmaps today include MAS Financial in small-ticket loan franchise, Northern Arc in funding platform for lenders and Satin Creditcare in microfinance reach in smaller towns. FY26 revenue growth was 25.1% at MAS Financial, 14.6% at Northern Arc and 22.6% at Satin Creditcare. P/E stands at 11.93 for MAS Financial (industry 17.72) and 10.35 for Northern Arc (industry 17.72). Demand cycles, input costs and valuation decide how much of that growth the market keeps paying for, so each company's risks need equal attention.
Small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks give investors exposure to small-ticket loans, microfinance and funding for smaller lenders. Disbursements, collections and funding costs decide how much of that demand turns into profit.
This list covers three small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks: MAS Financial Services for small-ticket loan franchise, Northern Arc Capital for funding platform for lenders and Satin Creditcare Network for microfinance reach in smaller towns. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 9 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Small-Ticket and Microfinance Lender Stocks?
Small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks are shares of companies that give small-ticket loans or fund lenders that serve small borrowers. Results depend on loan growth, collections and funding costs, so collections and funding costs separate the stronger names.
Small-Ticket and Microfinance Lender Stocks at a Glance
The table compares size, valuation, return on equity and debt for the three small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks as of the 9 Oct 2026 close.
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | Industry P/E | ROE | Debt to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAS Financial Services | 266.70 | 4,765 | 17.72 | 12.48% | 3.47 |
| Northern Arc Capital | 281.45 | 4,549 | 17.72 | 10.42% | 3.15 |
| Satin Creditcare Network | 223.87 | 2,398 | 17.72 | 11.60% | 3.84 |
Among small-ticket lending stocks, both trade at a discount to their industry P/E multiples.
Why Do Small-Ticket and Microfinance Lender Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks have a strong roadmap in India because small firms and households in smaller towns need credit that banks do not always provide, and funding platforms connect them to large investors. Three drivers stand out.
- Small business credit gap: Many small firms still depend on non-bank lenders for working capital and expansion.
- Funding for smaller lenders: Platforms that arrange funds for small lenders widen credit reach.
- Smaller town demand: Rising incomes outside the big cities lift demand for microloans and two-wheeler loans.
MAS Financial Services: Small-Ticket Loans Drive the Pipeline
MAS Financial's roadmap rests on small-ticket loans to small businesses, two-wheeler buyers, commercial vehicle owners and home buyers, with a granular loan book supporting growth.
Revenue grew from Rs 691.17 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,002.27 crore in FY26, a 189.7% rise, and FY26 revenue was 25.1% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 19.7% to Rs 375.82 crore. Over four years, net profit rose from Rs 161.20 crore in FY22 to Rs 375.82 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 20.4% to Rs 561.92 crore, and net profit rose 27.2% to Rs 110.15 crore.
Debt to equity is 3.47 and return on equity is 12.48%. MAS Financial paid a dividend of Rs 2 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.76%. At a P/E of 11.93 against an industry P/E of 17.72, the stock trades below its industry multiple.
What to watch: The P/E of 11.93 against an industry P/E of 17.72 leaves valuation less stretched, so the next quarters' growth is the figure to follow.
Northern Arc Capital: A Funding Platform for Lenders Builds the Next Leg
Northern Arc's roadmap rests on funding for microfinance, vehicle finance and small business lenders along with direct loans, with its funding platform supporting growth.
Revenue grew from Rs 916.54 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,700.33 crore in FY26, a 194.6% rise, and FY26 revenue was 14.6% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 33.9% to Rs 403.58 crore. Over four years, net profit rose from Rs 181.94 crore in FY22 to Rs 403.58 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 28.8% to Rs 782.82 crore, and net profit rose 45.8% to Rs 114.10 crore.
Debt to equity is 3.15 and return on equity is 10.42%. At a P/E of 10.35 against an industry P/E of 17.72, the stock trades below its industry multiple.
What to watch: The P/E of 10.35 against an industry P/E of 17.72 leaves valuation less stretched, so the next quarters' growth is the figure to follow.
Satin Creditcare Network: Microfinance Reach Builds the Next Leg
Satin Creditcare's roadmap rests on microfinance and small business loans to borrowers in smaller towns and rural areas, with a wide branch network supporting loan growth.
Revenue grew from Rs 1,381.14 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,160.87 crore in FY26, a 128.9% rise, and FY26 revenue was 22.6% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit was Rs 332.21 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 8.0% to Rs 764.75 crore.
Debt to equity is 3.84 and return on equity is 11.60%.
What to watch: Return on equity of 11.60% is the figure to follow as growth continues.
Best Small-Ticket and Microfinance Lender Stocks in India: MAS Financial vs Northern Arc vs Satin Creditcare on Key Financials
Among the best small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks in India, MAS Financial leads on FY26 revenue growth and return on equity; Northern Arc leads on Q1 FY27 revenue growth and the lowest debt to equity; Satin Creditcare ranks second on FY26 revenue growth and return on equity. The table puts the numbers side by side.
| Metric | MAS Financial | Northern Arc | Satin Creditcare |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue (Rs Cr) | 2,002.27 | 2,700.33 | 3,160.87 |
| FY26 revenue growth | 25.1% | 14.6% | 22.6% |
| FY26 net profit (Rs Cr) | 375.82 | 403.58 | 332.21 |
| Q1 FY27 revenue growth (YoY) | 20.4% | 28.8% | 8.0% |
| Return on equity | 12.48% | 10.42% | 11.60% |
| Debt to equity | 3.47 | 3.15 | 3.84 |
| Dividend yield | 0.76% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Lender earnings follow loan growth, collections and funding costs, so full-year numbers and quarterly trends together give a better view.
How to Evaluate Small-Ticket and Microfinance Lender Stocks to Buy Before You Invest
A short checklist keeps the research consistent when you screen small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks and shortlist small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks to buy.
- Compare each stock's P/E with its industry P/E, which is 17.72 for all three here.
- Check the quality of collections and the average loan size, because small-ticket books carry different credit costs from large loans.
- Check whether revenue growth is turning into profit growth, not only sales.
- Read loan growth against funding costs to see how growth is financed.
- Watch debt to equity and interest cover before sizing a position.
- Spread exposure across companies and business lines instead of one demand cycle.
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks
Risks to Consider Before Investing in Small-Ticket and Microfinance Lender Stocks
- Interest rate cycles: Changes in policy rates can move borrowing costs and lending spreads.
- Borrower income stress: Small borrowers can face uneven cash flows in a slow economy.
- Quarterly trends: A single weak quarter can change near-term earnings, so track results every quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track MAS Financial, Northern Arc and Satin Creditcare live.
Annual reports and quarterly result presentations are the most reliable places to verify the numbers quoted here, because they show segment details, management commentary and the notes behind each figure.
Comparing a quarter with the same quarter of the previous year gives a cleaner reading than comparing it with the preceding quarter, since seasonal patterns affect many businesses in India.
The shareholding pattern published every quarter shows whether promoters, mutual funds and foreign investors are raising or trimming their holdings, which adds useful context to the financial numbers.
Spreading money across several sectors and company sizes helps keep a portfolio steady, because each business responds differently to interest rates, commodity prices and consumer demand.
Investors who plan to hold for several years often review results twice a year, check whether management delivered on earlier guidance and compare progress with the original reasons for investing.
Reading the notes to accounts and the management discussion section helps separate recurring income from one-time items, which matters when a single quarter looks unusually strong or weak.
Final Take: Which Stock Has the Strongest Roadmap?
These three small-ticket lending stocks cover a small-ticket lender, a lender funding platform and a microfinance company. MAS Financial leads on FY26 revenue growth and return on equity; Northern Arc leads on Q1 FY27 revenue growth and the lowest debt to equity; Satin Creditcare ranks second on FY26 revenue growth and return on equity.
Across small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks, each roadmap still has to turn growth into steady profit, so independent research and position sizing matter. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of the small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks to buy discussed here.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Small-Ticket and Microfinance Lender Stocks
Which are the best small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks in India with a strong roadmap?
Ans. MAS Financial Services, Northern Arc Capital and Satin Creditcare Network stand out for their roadmaps in a small-ticket lender, a lender funding platform and a microfinance company. FY26 revenue growth was 25.1% at MAS Financial, 14.6% at Northern Arc and 22.6% at Satin Creditcare, and return on equity ranges from 10.42% to 12.48%.
Is MAS Financial Services a good stock to buy now?
Ans. MAS Financial Services has a debt to equity ratio of 3.47, a return on equity of 12.48% and a P/E of 11.93 against an industry P/E of 17.72. Valuation, funding costs and repayment trends move results. This article is not investment advice, so consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.
What is the P/E ratio of MAS Financial, Northern Arc and Satin Creditcare?
Ans. The P/E ratio is 11.93 for MAS Financial (industry 17.72) and 10.35 for Northern Arc (industry 17.72). All of them trade below the industry multiple.
Which of these small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks has the highest return on equity?
Ans. MAS Financial Services has the highest return on equity at 12.48%, followed by Satin Creditcare Network at 11.60% and Northern Arc Capital at 10.42%.
What are the risks of investing in small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks?
Ans. The main risks are interest rate cycles, borrower income stress and quarterly trends. Changes in policy rates can move borrowing costs and lending spreads.
How did MAS Financial, Northern Arc and Satin Creditcare perform in Q1 FY27?
Ans. MAS Financial Services reported revenue of Rs 561.92 crore, up 20.4% year on year, and net profit rose 27.2% to Rs 110.15 crore. Northern Arc Capital reported revenue of Rs 782.82 crore, up 28.8% year on year, and net profit rose 45.8% to Rs 114.10 crore. Satin Creditcare Network reported revenue of Rs 764.75 crore, up 8.0% year on year.
Do small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks pay dividends?
Ans. MAS Financial pays dividends. The dividend yield is 0.76% for MAS Financial, based on dividends declared for FY26.
How can I invest in small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks in India?
Ans. You can buy small-ticket and microfinance lender stocks through a demat and trading account on NSE or BSE after checking each company's financials, margins and valuation. The Univest Screener lets you compare fundamentals before placing an order. Investments in securities are subject to market risk, so consider your risk profile first.
Recent Articles

3 Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Redtape, SP Apparels and Mayur Uniquoters
12 October 2026

3 Boron, Pigment and Glycol Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Indo Borax & Chemicals, Ultramarine & Pigments and India Glycols
12 October 2026

3 Aerospace and Precision Machining Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: MTAR Technologies, Gala Precision Engineering and Omnitech Engineering
12 October 2026

3 Auto Parts and Dealership Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Munjal Auto Industries, Belrise Industries and Landmark Cars
12 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Footwear, Knitwear and Synthetic Leather Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Redtape, SP Apparels and Mayur Uniquoters
3 Boron, Pigment and Glycol Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Indo Borax & Chemicals, Ultramarine & Pigments and India Glycols
3 Aerospace and Precision Machining Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: MTAR Technologies, Gala Precision Engineering and Omnitech Engineering
3 Auto Parts and Dealership Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Munjal Auto Industries, Belrise Industries and Landmark Cars
3 Hotel and Restaurant Chain Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Juniper Hotels, Oriental Hotels and Jubilant FoodWorks

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





