
Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 44.62% YoY to Rs 327.95 Cr, PAT Rs 8.96 Cr
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 3:54 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 327.95 Cr, up 44.62% YoY from Rs 226.76 Cr. Net profit was Rs 8.96 Cr against Rs 4.14 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 116.43%.
Sicagen India Ltd (SICAGEN) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The company reported revenue of Rs 327.95 Cr and PAT of Rs 8.96 Cr. The article reads Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27 as filed, and the results date of 2 November 2026 anchors every comparison below.
This Sicagen India Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers disclosed in the data, the outlook framework and the risks worth tracking. It compares the quarter with the same quarter of last year, starting with the Financial Highlights table that follows.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 327.95 Cr | Rs 226.76 Cr | +44.62% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 8.96 Cr | Rs 4.14 Cr | +116.43% YoY |
Source: company filing for Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Sicagen India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue Rs 327.95 Cr: sales grew 44.62% from Rs 226.76 Cr in the same quarter last year, a strong rise on the top line.
- Net profit Rs 8.96 Cr: PAT rose 116.43% YoY from Rs 4.14 Cr, so the YoY growth in net profit is more than double the prior year level in Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27.
- Growth gap: net profit grew faster than revenue, 116.43% against 44.62%, which is the clearest single marker of the quarter.
- Four-quarter run: revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, and the performance analysis below sets this out.
- Annual backdrop: return on equity was low at 3.69% in FY26, and the risks section returns to this figure.
Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The numbers show growth on both lines. Revenue came in at Rs 327.95 Cr against Rs 226.76 Cr, and net profit at Rs 8.96 Cr against Rs 4.14 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue added Rs 101.19 Cr, and net profit added Rs 4.82 Cr.
Within Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27, revenue grew 44.62% and net profit grew 116.43%. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause behind them. This Sicagen India Q2 Results keeps the focus on verified figures and on arithmetic comparisons between the two lines.
Net profit more than doubled while revenue grew by under half, so profit rose faster than sales. For this results analysis, the YoY growth readings and the quarterly results trend are the key markers, and the disclosed drivers appear in the business factors that follow.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to the top line. Revenue grew 44.6% year on year to Rs 327.95 Cr in the latest quarter, which makes sales the main positive disclosed in the quarterly results and the base for the profit line.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 116.4% year on year to Rs 8.96 Cr. Read alongside Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27, this shows profit moved up much faster than revenue, and it explains the 116.43% YoY growth figure.
Four Quarters of Revenue Growth – Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters. This run matters for the quarterly results because it shows the Q2 rise of Rs 101.19 Cr is part of a sequence rather than a single quarter.
FY27 Outlook After Sicagen India Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions the company discloses later, and the Univest Screener tracks each new filing. The FY27 view therefore rests on what the Q2 numbers show: revenue of Rs 327.95 Cr and net profit of Rs 8.96 Cr.
In Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27, the results analysis shows that the next disclosures will test whether the profit holds, because quarterly net profit has ranged from Rs 4.14 Cr to Rs 8.96 Cr over the last five quarters. Net profit comparisons depend on how the quarterly pattern settles, and the annual return figures lead directly into the risks.
Key Risks to Watch After Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 3.69% in FY26. Following Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27, this annual figure sits behind the quarterly profit, and investors will track whether later disclosures change the annual return picture alongside YoY growth.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 6.06% in FY26. A figure at this level means the capital base earned a limited return over the year, and the net profit of Rs 8.96 Cr in Q2 is one quarter of that picture.
Volatile Quarterly Earnings
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 4.14 Cr to Rs 8.96 Cr over the last 5 quarters. A range of this width affects how reliably one quarter can be read as a trend.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 327.95 Cr and net profit of Rs 8.96 Cr, both higher year on year. The Sicagen India Q2 Results picture is one of strong sales growth with profit rising faster, and the quarterly results are best read with the next disclosures. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27
What are Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results of Sicagen India for July to September 2026, covering revenue and net profit, while the Financial Highlights section sets out each figure against the prior year.
What is the results date for Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Sicagen India declared its quarterly results on 2 November 2026, which is the results date, so every figure in the Performance Analysis section reflects that filing.
What revenue was reported in Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Sicagen India reported revenue of Rs 327.95 Cr, compared with Rs 226.76 Cr a year earlier, which means sales were higher by 44.62% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section shows.
What net profit was reported in Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Sicagen India reported net profit of Rs 8.96 Cr for Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 4.14 Cr a year earlier, which is a rise of 116.43% as the Financial Highlights table shows.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 44.62% in Q2 FY27, moving from Rs 226.76 Cr to Rs 327.95 Cr, which is why the Performance Analysis places revenue behind the profit growth rate.
Did net profit rise or fall in Sicagen India Q2 Results?
Ans. Sicagen India Q2 Results show that net profit rose to Rs 8.96 Cr from Rs 4.14 Cr, so the YoY change is up 116.43%, a move discussed in the Performance Analysis section.
How many quarters has revenue risen in Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, with Q2 FY27 at Rs 327.95 Cr, so the Key Business Factors section treats the latest quarter as part of a run.
What business factors shaped Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 44.6%, net profit growth of 116.4% and four straight quarters of rising revenue, so the Key Business Factors section explains each of them.
What are the key risks after Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks are return on equity of 3.69%, return on capital employed of 6.06% and volatile quarterly earnings, so the Key Risks section lists each with its figure.
What is the outlook after Sicagen India Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook rests on later quarters, while the five-quarter net profit range of Rs 4.14 Cr to Rs 8.96 Cr shows how earnings have moved, as the Outlook section notes.
What was the net profit in the comparison quarter of Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Sicagen India earned a net profit of Rs 4.14 Cr in the comparison quarter, so the rise to Rs 8.96 Cr drives the 116.43% YoY growth figure.
Where can I find the complete Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Sicagen India Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table on this page, which compares revenue and net profit with the prior year, and the Univest Screener lists related companies.
Recent Articles

Petronet LNG Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 51.32% as Revenue Falls 34.58%, Revenue Rs 7,202.22 Cr, PAT Rs 1,256.43 Cr
2 November 2026

CSL Finance Q2 Results FY27: Profit Lags Revenue, Revenue Rs 76.78 Cr, PAT Rs 24.95 Cr
2 November 2026

BLS E-Services Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 57.35% YoY to Rs 424.44 Cr, PAT Rs 20.54 Cr
2 November 2026

PSP Projects Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 58.38% YoY to Rs 1,113.24 Cr, PAT Rs 30.24 Cr
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Petronet LNG Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 51.32% as Revenue Falls 34.58%, Revenue Rs 7,202.22 Cr, PAT Rs 1,256.43 Cr
CSL Finance Q2 Results FY27: Profit Lags Revenue, Revenue Rs 76.78 Cr, PAT Rs 24.95 Cr
BLS E-Services Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 57.35% YoY to Rs 424.44 Cr, PAT Rs 20.54 Cr
PSP Projects Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 58.38% YoY to Rs 1,113.24 Cr, PAT Rs 30.24 Cr
Procter & Gamble Health Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 17.72% YoY to Rs 382.49 Cr, PAT Rs 111.51 Cr
Popular this week
Alacrity Securities Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 55.62% YoY to Rs 45.53 Cr, Net Loss Rs 0.71 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





