ad

Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement: Which Stock Should You Track

Sejal Glass PE 24.27, mkt cap Rs 772 crore. Shalimar Paints PE NA, mkt cap Rs 635 crore. Saurashtra Cement PE 82.88, mkt cap Rs 553 crore.


13 Oct 2026 • 12:20 pm

Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement: Which Stock Should You Track

Quick Answer

Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the building materials space. On this comparison, Sejal Glass carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 772 crore, against Rs 635 crore for Shalimar Paints and Rs 553 crore for Saurashtra Cement, with return on equity of 18.99%, -25.86% and 2.26% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.

Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the building materials segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the building materials bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement: Company Overview

Sejal Glass is a listed Indian company in the building materials space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 772 crore, a return on equity of 18.99% and a book value of Rs 104.94 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 77.76 crore in June 2025 to Rs 119.44 crore in June 2026, a change of +53.6%.

Shalimar Paints is a listed Indian company in the building materials space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 635 crore, a return on equity of -25.86% and a book value of Rs 17.02 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 156.12 crore in June 2025 to Rs 138.61 crore in June 2026, a change of -11.2%.

Saurashtra Cement is a listed Indian company in the building materials space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 553 crore, a return on equity of 2.26% and a book value of Rs 86.41 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 428.66 crore in June 2025 to Rs 462.01 crore in June 2026, a change of +7.8%.

Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Sejal Glass Shalimar Paints Saurashtra Cement
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 772 crore Rs 635 crore Rs 553 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 24.27 NA 82.88
PB Ratio 6.46 4.46 0.58
Return on Equity (ROE) 18.99% -25.86% 2.26%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 27.92 -8.30 0.60
Dividend Yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Debt to Equity 1.34 0.66 0.11
Book Value per Share (Rs) 104.94 17.02 86.41

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Sejal Glass trades at a PE of 24.27 and a PB of 6.46, Shalimar Paints at a PE of NA and a PB of 4.46, while Saurashtra Cement trades at a PE of 82.88 and a PB of 0.58. On return on equity, the three post 18.99%, -25.86% and 2.26% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.00%. Sejal Glass has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 772 crore, while Saurashtra Cement has the lowest at Rs 553 crore. Saurashtra Cement has the highest PE ratio of the three at 82.88, while Sejal Glass has the lowest at 24.27. Sejal Glass has the highest return on equity of the three at 18.99%, while Shalimar Paints has the lowest at -25.86%. Sejal Glass has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.34, while Saurashtra Cement has the lowest at 0.11. Debt to equity is 1.34, 0.66 and 0.11 for the three respectively.

Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Sejal Glass Rs 119.44 crore Rs 7.22 crore +53.6% +2.2% +63.3%
Shalimar Paints Rs 138.61 crore -Rs 21.26 crore -11.2% -11.6% NA
Saurashtra Cement Rs 462.01 crore Rs 9.13 crore +7.8% +2.5% -45.8%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Sejal Glass Shalimar Paints Saurashtra Cement
June 2025 Rs 77.76 crore Rs 156.12 crore Rs 428.66 crore
September 2025 Rs 105.05 crore Rs 137.12 crore Rs 390.41 crore
December 2025 Rs 101.70 crore Rs 132.10 crore Rs 414.82 crore
March 2026 Rs 116.84 crore Rs 156.81 crore Rs 450.77 crore
June 2026 Rs 119.44 crore Rs 138.61 crore Rs 462.01 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Sejal Glass Shalimar Paints Saurashtra Cement
June 2025 Rs 4.42 crore -Rs 16.77 crore Rs 16.85 crore
September 2025 Rs 8.12 crore -Rs 14.14 crore -Rs 10.98 crore
December 2025 Rs 5.08 crore -Rs 26.65 crore -Rs 10.29 crore
March 2026 Rs 11.42 crore -Rs 7.39 crore Rs 18.83 crore
June 2026 Rs 7.22 crore -Rs 21.26 crore Rs 9.13 crore

Sejal Glass reported revenue of Rs 77.76 crore in June 2025 and Rs 119.44 crore in June 2026, a change of +53.6% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 119.44 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 7.22 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 6.04%.

Shalimar Paints reported revenue of Rs 156.12 crore in June 2025 and Rs 138.61 crore in June 2026, a change of -11.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 156.81 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 21.26 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -15.34% (a net loss for the quarter). Shalimar Paints reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025, December 2025, March 2026 and June 2026.

Saurashtra Cement reported revenue of Rs 428.66 crore in June 2025 and Rs 462.01 crore in June 2026, a change of +7.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 462.01 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 9.13 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 1.98%. Saurashtra Cement reported a net loss in September 2025 and December 2025.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three building materials names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as input and fuel costs, housing and construction demand, regional pricing and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement highlights how differently three companies in the same building materials segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Sejal Glass vs Shalimar Paints vs Saurashtra Cement

What is the market cap difference between Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement?

Ans. As of October 2026, Sejal Glass has a market cap of approximately Rs 772 crore, Shalimar Paints is at approximately Rs 635 crore, and Saurashtra Cement is at approximately Rs 553 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 24.27, NA and 82.88 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 6.46, 4.46 and 0.58 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement post ROE of 18.99%, -25.86% and 2.26% respectively as of October 2026. Sejal Glass has the highest return on equity of the three at 18.99%, while Shalimar Paints has the lowest at -25.86%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement?

Ans. Sejal Glass carries a debt to equity of 1.34, Shalimar Paints of 0.66, and Saurashtra Cement of 0.11.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Sejal Glass reported revenue of Rs 119.44 crore and net profit of Rs 7.22 crore, Shalimar Paints reported revenue of Rs 138.61 crore and net profit of -Rs 21.26 crore, and Saurashtra Cement reported revenue of Rs 462.01 crore and net profit of Rs 9.13 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of Sejal Glass, Shalimar Paints and Saurashtra Cement?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down