ad

Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows 21.94% to Rs 8.61 Cr, Revenue Rs 376.73 Cr, PAT Rs -8.61 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 8:29 pm

Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows 21.94% to Rs 8.61 Cr, Revenue Rs 376.73 Cr, PAT Rs -8.61 Cr

Quick Answer

Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026. The standalone quarterly results show revenue of Rs 376.73 Cr, down 2.31% from Rs 385.64 Cr a year earlier, and a net loss of Rs 8.61 Cr against Rs 11.03 Cr. YoY growth in net profit stands at 21.94% as the loss narrowed, while Operating Profit was negative Rs 11 Cr.

Saurashtra Cement Ltd (SAURASHCEM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought standalone results with revenue of Rs 376.73 Cr and a net loss (PAT) of Rs 8.61 Cr, as filed with the stock exchanges NSE and BSE. Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 also show an Operating Profit of negative Rs 11 Cr.

This Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results coverage walks through the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks. Univest's results analysis ties every figure to the standalone filing, so the Financial Highlights table that follows is the best starting point for the numbers.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 376.73 Cr Rs 385.64 Cr -2.31% YoY
Operating Profit Rs -11 Cr Rs -9.79 Cr -12.36% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs -8.61 Cr Rs -11.03 Cr +21.94% YoY

Source: company filing for Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.

Key Takeaways from Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue: Standalone revenue came in at Rs 376.73 Cr, down 2.31% from Rs 385.64 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Net profit: The net loss narrowed to Rs 8.61 Cr from Rs 11.03 Cr, a 21.94% YoY change in net profit.
  • Operating Profit: Operating Profit stood at negative Rs 11 Cr against negative Rs 9.79 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth reading of negative 12.36%.
  • Return on equity: It rose to 1.51% in FY26 from 0.75% in FY25, which frames the backdrop to Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27.
  • Next step: The performance analysis below sets these quarterly figures side by side to show how each line moved.

Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 show a quarter of lower revenue and a smaller net loss. Revenue fell 2.31% to Rs 376.73 Cr from Rs 385.64 Cr, while the net loss narrowed to Rs 8.61 Cr from Rs 11.03 Cr. Operating Profit remained negative at Rs 11 Cr.

The results analysis shows the two profit lines moving in different directions. Operating Profit moved from negative Rs 9.79 Cr to negative Rs 11 Cr, a 12.36% YoY move, while net profit improved to a loss of Rs 8.61 Cr. The supplied figures confirm the quarterly results but do not establish the specific cause of the difference.

Revenue showed YoY growth of negative 2.31%, set against a 21.94% positive YoY change in net profit, and Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 place both numbers in the standalone filing. Investors tracking the next update on NSE and BSE will compare these lines again, which is where the quarterly results turn to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Return on Equity – Behind the quarterly results, return on equity improved to 1.51% in FY26 from 0.75% in FY25. This full-year marker sits alongside Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 as context for how the business earned on its equity base.

Annual Earnings Growth – Annual earnings growth picked up to 106.3% in FY26 after an 87.6% fall in FY25. This full-year reading is the annual context for the July to September 2026 standalone numbers reported here.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was modest at 1.56% in FY26. The figure shows how much profit the company generated on its capital base in the last full year, before this quarter's standalone loss.

FY27 Outlook After Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results

The FY27 view rests on what the next quarters disclose. The results analysis of Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 shows a standalone net profit of negative Rs 8.61 Cr for the quarter, which is the reference for the coming filings.

Full-year FY27 results will depend on how revenue and net profit move across the coming quarters and on conditions the company discloses. Investors can follow each update on NSE and BSE and in the Univest Screener, then compare it with the Rs 376.73 Cr revenue base set here, which is where the outlook hands over to the risks.

Key Risks to Watch After Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27

Revenue Decline

The risks begin with sales. Revenue declined 2.31% year on year to Rs 376.73 Cr in the latest quarter, and YoY growth stayed below zero, so later quarterly filings will show whether that direction continues.

Net Loss

Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 record a net loss of Rs 8.61 Cr, even though the loss is smaller than the Rs 11.03 Cr reported a year earlier. A loss on the standalone books remains a central risk flagged in the data.

Low Return Ratios

Return on equity was low at 1.51% in FY26 and return on capital employed was modest at 1.56%. These thin returns show how little profit the company earned on its capital in the last full year.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 376.73 Cr, down 2.31% YoY, and a net loss of Rs 8.61 Cr. The standalone results confirm a narrower loss than last year, alongside an Operating Profit of negative Rs 11 Cr. Readers following Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results across the quarterly results cycle have the next filing as the next data point. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27

What are Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 are the standalone numbers for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 376.73 Cr, while the net loss stands at Rs 8.61 Cr, as the Quick Answer explains.

What is the results date for Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Saurashtra Cement was 4 November 2026, which means the July to September 2026 quarterly results were declared that day, as the introduction notes.

What revenue was reported in Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Saurashtra Cement reported standalone revenue of Rs 376.73 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 385.64 Cr a year earlier, as the Financial Highlights table shows.

What net profit was reported in Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Saurashtra Cement reported net profit of negative Rs 8.61 Cr, which means a net loss, compared with a loss of Rs 11.03 Cr a year earlier, as the Key Takeaways list explains.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of negative 2.31% in the standalone quarter, so sales fell from Rs 385.64 Cr to Rs 376.73 Cr, as the Performance Analysis details.

Did net profit rise or fall in Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results?

Ans. Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results show net profit rising 21.94% YoY because the loss narrowed from Rs 11.03 Cr to Rs 8.61 Cr, while the figure itself remains negative, as the Performance Analysis explains.

What was the Operating Profit in Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Saurashtra Cement posted an Operating Profit of negative Rs 11 Cr against negative Rs 9.79 Cr a year earlier, a YoY move of 12.36%, as the Key Takeaways section outlines.

Are Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results are standalone results, so the revenue of Rs 376.73 Cr and the net loss of Rs 8.61 Cr cover the company alone, as the introduction states.

What business factors shaped Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The supplied factors are return on equity rising to 1.51% in FY26 from 0.75% in FY25, alongside return on capital employed of 1.56%, as the Key Business Factors section describes.

What are the key risks after Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Key risks are the 2.31% revenue decline, the Rs 8.61 Cr net loss and low return ratios, which means the Key Risks section frames them as items to track.

What is the outlook after Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 view depends on later quarterly filings, while the Rs 376.73 Cr revenue base is the reference point for comparison, so each update matters, as the Outlook section explains.

Where can I find the complete Saurashtra Cement Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table on this page, alongside the Univest Screener and the NSE and BSE filings, so readers can compare each metric, as the first section shows.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down