ad

Sarda Energy and Minerals Share Price Target 2027: What Earnings Say About Rs 530 and Rs 634

Sarda Energy and Minerals share price Rs 453.90 (5 November 2026). Base target Rs 530, bull Rs 634, downside risk Rs 353. PE 13.6. 52W range Rs 424.05 to Rs 624.00.


5 Nov 2026 • 1:43 pm

Sarda Energy and Minerals Share Price Target 2027: What Earnings Say About Rs 530 and Rs 634

Quick Answer

The Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target for 2027 is Rs 530, about 16.8% above the current price of Rs 453.90. The bull case is Rs 634, and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 353. The base case assumes earnings per share grow 20.0% a year, a cap applied because the FY24 to FY26 pace was 45.4%, with the stock holding its PE of 13.6. These are model-based estimates built from reported financials, not guaranteed outcomes.

Investors weighing a Sarda Energy and Minerals target price for 2027 should start with where the stock sits today. At Rs 453.90 on 5 November 2026, it is 27.3% below its 52-week high of Rs 624.00 and 7.0% above its 52-week low of Rs 424.05. That range spans 47% from low to high, so the entry point matters as much as the Sarda Energy and Minerals price forecast itself.

This article builds the Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target from reported numbers only: five years of annual results, the last five quarters, the latest shareholding pattern and current valuation ratios from company filings and exchange data. Each scenario states its assumptions, so you can trace how the base case, the bull case and the downside risk level were reached and test them against your own view.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Sarda Energy and Minerals Stock Analysis: Company Overview and Key Stats

Sarda Energy and Minerals (NSE: SARDAEN) has a market capitalisation of Rs 15,556 crore. In FY26 it reported revenue of Rs 5,928 crore and net profit of Rs 1,063 crore. The table collects the figures the Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target is built on.

Metric Value
Company Sarda Energy and Minerals
NSE Ticker SARDAEN
CMP (5 November 2026) Rs 453.90
52-Week High Rs 624.00
52-Week Low Rs 424.05
Market Cap Rs 15,556 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 13.60
Industry PE 20.46
Price to Book 1.93
Return on Equity 13.78%
Debt to Equity 0.30
EPS (TTM) Rs 32.45
Dividend Yield 0.45%
12-Month Base Target Rs 530
Bull Case Rs 634
Downside Risk Level (not a target) Rs 353

Why Is Sarda Energy and Minerals Share Price Target Set at Rs 530 for 2027?

The arithmetic is short. Trailing EPS of Rs 32.45 grown for one year gives a forward EPS estimate of Rs 38.94, and multiplying it by the unchanged PE of 13.60 gives the Rs 530 base-case Sarda Energy and Minerals stock target. The bull case adds faster earnings growth and a higher multiple, while the downside risk level assumes flat earnings and a lower multiple.

Earnings Growth Behind the Sarda Energy and Minerals Target Price: Five Years of Results

Sarda Energy and Minerals grew revenue from Rs 3,964 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,928 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.6%. Net profit grew more slowly, from Rs 808.23 crore to Rs 1,063 crore (7.1% a year), which points to margin pressure alongside the sales growth.

Financial Year Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) EPS (Rs) Dividend per Share (Rs)
FY22 3,964.34 808.23 223.07 7.50
FY23 4,261.29 605.04 16.99 15.00
FY24 4,052.30 508.63 14.84 1.00
FY25 4,815.25 681.19 19.86 1.50
FY26 5,927.54 1,063.30 31.38 2.00

FY26 revenue growth was 23.1%, faster than the four-year average of 10.6%, and net profit moved up 56.1%. EPS rose from Rs 14.84 in FY24 to Rs 31.38 in FY26. The FY27 outlook depends on whether that EPS estimate keeps compounding.

Margins and the Latest Quarter

Sarda Energy and Minerals converted 17.9% of FY26 revenue into net profit, against 14.1% in FY25, within a five-year range of 12.6% to 20.4%. EBITDA margin was 34.3% in FY26 versus 29.3% in FY25.

In the September 2026 quarter, revenue was Rs 1,505 crore, down 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier, while net profit of Rs 303.83 crore was down 3.6%. EBITDA came in at Rs 564.29 crore, down 2.7% year on year. The next quarterly result is the first test of whether the earnings assumption holds.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

Debt to equity stands at 0.30, and shareholders' equity grew from Rs 3,108 crore in FY22 to Rs 7,476 crore in FY26. Operating cash flow in FY26 was Rs 1,735 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 337.82 crore, leaving free cash flow of Rs 1,397 crore, or 9.0% of the current market capitalisation. In FY25 free cash flow was Rs 395.38 crore.

Valuation Check for the Sarda Energy and Minerals Stock Target: PE, Price to Book and ROE

At a PE of 13.60 against an industry PE of 20.46, Sarda Energy and Minerals trades at a discount to its industry. Price to book is 1.93 on a book value of Rs 229.05 per share, and return on equity is 13.78%. A PE of 13.60 equals an earnings yield of 7.4%, and the FY26 dividend of Rs 2.00 per share gives a yield of 0.45%.

Shareholding Pattern and Institutional Holding

Promoters held 73.16% of Sarda Energy and Minerals in September 2026, and promoter holding has stayed near 73.16% since September 2025. Foreign institutional investors (FII) held 3.62% and domestic institutions (DII) held 3.46%, which puts total institutional holding at 7.08%. FII holding fell from 4.13% in September 2025 to 3.62% in September 2026. Public shareholders own the remaining 19.76%.

Sarda Energy and Minerals Share Price Targets for the Short Term and 12 Months

Short Term Sarda Energy and Minerals Stock Target Levels: Technical Setup

At Rs 453.90 on 5 November 2026, Sarda Energy and Minerals trades below its 50-day simple moving average of Rs 488.60 and below its 200-day exponential moving average of Rs 505.93. The 14-day RSI reads 37.6, which is neutral territory, and the MACD line sits below its signal line. The nearest resistance level is Rs 488.60 (50-day simple moving average) and the nearest support is Rs 424.05 (52-week low). A sustained move above Rs 488.60 would improve the short-term setup, while a close below Rs 424.05 would shift attention to the next support.

12 Month Sarda Energy and Minerals Target Price for 2027

The 12-month target of Rs 530 means a move of 16.8% up from Rs 453.90 over the next 12 months. It would still leave the stock 15.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 624.00. Anyone checking the Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target against their own view should focus on two inputs: the EPS estimate and the PE multiple.

How EPS Growth and PE Multiple Change the Sarda Energy and Minerals Target Price

EPS Growth PE 10.88 PE 13.60 PE 15.64
0.0% (EPS Rs 32.45) Rs 353 Rs 441 Rs 508
20.0% (EPS Rs 38.94) Rs 424 Rs 530 Rs 609
25.0% (EPS Rs 40.56) Rs 441 Rs 552 Rs 634

Each cell multiplies the forward EPS estimate by the PE shown. Reading across a row shows what a de-rating or re-rating does to the Sarda Energy and Minerals price forecast, and reading down a column shows what earnings growth is worth at a fixed multiple.

Bull Case and Downside Risk for Sarda Energy and Minerals Stock Target in 2027

Bull Case Rs 634

The bull case Sarda Energy and Minerals price target needs EPS growth of 25.0%, which lifts forward EPS to Rs 40.56, and a PE multiple that rises 15% to 15.64. That gives Rs 634, 39.7% above the current price and above the 52-week high of Rs 624.00, so the stock would have to set a fresh 52-week high.

Downside Risk Level Rs 353

The downside risk level is not a target. It assumes EPS stays flat at Rs 32.45 and the PE falls 20% to 10.88. That gives Rs 353, 22.2% below the current price and below the 52-week low of Rs 424.05.

Scenario EPS Growth PE Multiple Price (Rs) Change vs CMP
Bull Case 25.0% 15.64 Rs 634 +39.7%
Base Case 20.0% 13.60 Rs 530 +16.8%
Downside Risk 0.0% 10.88 Rs 353 -22.2%

Key Risks to the Sarda Energy and Minerals Target Price for 2027

Growth Slowdown Risk for the Sarda Energy and Minerals Price Target

Revenue in the September 2026 quarter was down 5.7% year on year, and FY26 revenue growth was 23.1%. A fall in sales would make the EPS growth behind the Sarda Energy and Minerals stock target harder to reach.

Liquidity and Size Risk

Sarda Energy and Minerals has a market capitalisation of Rs 15,556 crore. Institutional holding is 7.08%, and promoters hold 73.16%. Stocks of this size are usually liquid, though exits can take longer than entries when the market is falling.

Valuation and Margin Risk

Net margin was 17.9% in FY26, and a squeeze from higher costs or weaker pricing would hit earnings first. At a PE of 13.60 versus an industry PE of 20.46, a de-rating toward the downside-risk PE of 10.88 would cut the price even if earnings hold.

Market and Technical Risk

Technical indicators add short-term risk: the 14-day RSI is 37.6 and the MACD sits below its signal line. A broad fall in the Nifty 50 or the Sensex can override company fundamentals for weeks at a time. That applies to any Sarda Energy and Minerals stock target, however carefully it is built.

How to Invest in Sarda Energy and Minerals

Start with the live price and volume. Any Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target is only as current as the data behind it, and the data here is as of 5 November 2026, so refresh the Rs 453.90 price before acting on any level.

Next, review the fundamentals yourself. The Univest Screener lets you check Sarda Energy and Minerals' PE, ROE, debt and shareholding in one place.

Check Sarda Energy and Minerals fundamentals on the Univest Screener

Then compare the three Sarda Energy and Minerals target price scenarios with your own view. If you expect EPS growth below 20.0%, the base case is too optimistic for you; if you expect more, the bull case deserves weight.

Decide your position size and exit levels before you buy. The support and resistance levels above can serve as reference points, but they are not recommendations.

Finally, place the order through a SEBI-registered broker or the Univest app, and review the position after each quarterly result. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor if you are unsure.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Sarda Energy and Minerals live price and get daily stock recommendations.

Conclusion

The Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target for 2027 is Rs 530 in the base case, with Rs 634 as the bull case. The support for that view is arithmetic you can check: EPS grew 45.4% a year over FY24 to FY26, and the stock trades at a PE of 13.60. The risks are equally concrete, including a valuation that can de-rate even when earnings hold and a downside scenario that cuts the price 22% if earnings stall. Use these numbers as a framework, check them against the latest filings, and size any position to your own risk appetite.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Sarda Energy and Minerals Share Price Target 2027

What is the Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target for 2027?

Ans. The base-case Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target for 2027 is Rs 530, which is 16.8% above the price of Rs 453.90 on 5 November 2026. The bull case is Rs 634 and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 353. All three come from one method: forward EPS multiplied by a PE multiple, using only reported results. They are model estimates and not guaranteed outcomes, and the next quarterly result is the first check on the EPS assumption.

What is the Sarda Energy and Minerals share price today?

Ans. As of 5 November 2026, 11:40 AM IST, Sarda Energy and Minerals (NSE: SARDAEN) trades at Rs 453.90, up 2.88% on the day. That is 27.3% below the 52-week high of Rs 624.00 and 7.0% above the 52-week low of Rs 424.05. The market capitalisation of Rs 15,556 crore places it among mid-cap stocks. Prices change through the trading session, so check the live quote before acting on any level in this article.

Is Sarda Energy and Minerals a buy or sell at the current price?

Ans. The data points both ways. On the positive side, EPS has grown 45.4% a year over FY24 to FY26 and the base case implies 16.8% upside; on the cautious side, the valuation can de-rate even when earnings hold, and the downside risk level of Rs 353 is 22% below the current price. Whether Sarda Energy and Minerals fits your portfolio depends on your time horizon, position size and risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing, as this article is not investment advice.

What are the bull case target and downside risk level for Sarda Energy and Minerals shares?

Ans. The bull case in the Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target for 2027 is Rs 634, which assumes 25.0% EPS growth and a PE of 15.64, a 15% re-rating from today's multiple. That is 39.7% above the current price and above the 52-week high of Rs 624.00, so the stock would have to set a fresh 52-week high. The downside risk level is Rs 353, which assumes flat EPS and a PE of 10.88, 20% lower than today. It sits 22.2% below the current price and below the 52-week low of Rs 424.05, and it marks a risk to watch, not a target.

What are the main risks to the Sarda Energy and Minerals price target?

Ans. Four risks matter most for the Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target: slower revenue or profit growth, a PE de-rating, thin liquidity or size risk, and weakness in the broader market. With a market capitalisation of Rs 15,556 crore, the stock is usually liquid, though exits can take longer than entries in a falling market. A fall to the downside-risk PE of 10.88 would cut the price even if earnings hold.

What is the PE ratio of Sarda Energy and Minerals and how does it compare with the industry?

Ans. The PE ratio of Sarda Energy and Minerals is 13.60, against an industry PE of 20.46, which is a discount to the industry. Price to book is 1.93 and return on equity is 13.78%, and the PE equals an earnings yield of 7.4%. The base case holds the PE unchanged, so the Sarda Energy and Minerals share price target moves only with earnings, while the bull and downside scenarios change the multiple by +15% and -20%.

Who owns Sarda Energy and Minerals, and what is the promoter holding?

Ans. Promoters held 73.16% of Sarda Energy and Minerals in September 2026. FII held 3.62%, DII held 3.46% and the public held 19.76%. Together the two institutional groups hold 7.08%. Shareholding is filed every quarter, so it is worth rechecking after each result.

What were Sarda Energy and Minerals' latest quarterly results?

Ans. In the September 2026 quarter, Sarda Energy and Minerals reported revenue of Rs 1,505 crore (down 5.7% year on year) and net profit of Rs 303.83 crore (down 3.6%). For comparison, FY26 full-year revenue growth was 23.1% and net profit moved up 56.1%. Each new quarter either supports or weakens the EPS growth of 20.0% assumed in the base case.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down