ad

Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links: Which Stock Should You Track

Religare Enterprises PE 429.13, mkt cap Rs 7,693 crore. Crest Ventures PE 29.34, mkt cap Rs 986 crore. Sindhu Trade Links PE 49.90, mkt cap Rs 3,862 crore.


16 Oct 2026 • 9:59 am

Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links: Which Stock Should You Track

Quick Answer

Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the investment and trading companies space. On this comparison, Religare Enterprises carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 7,693 crore, against Rs 986 crore for Crest Ventures and Rs 3,862 crore for Sindhu Trade Links, with return on equity of 2.96%, 3.58% and 3.89% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.

Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the investment and trading companies segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the investment and trading companies bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links: Company Overview

Religare Enterprises is a listed Indian company in the investment and trading companies space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 7,693 crore, a return on equity of 2.96% and a book value of Rs 81.89 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 1,871.69 crore in June 2025 to Rs 2,358.43 crore in June 2026, a change of +26.0%.

Crest Ventures is a listed Indian company in the investment and trading companies space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 986 crore, a return on equity of 3.58% and a book value of Rs 459.48 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 63.11 crore in June 2025 to Rs 30.29 crore in June 2026, a change of -52.0%.

Sindhu Trade Links is a listed Indian company in the investment and trading companies space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,862 crore, a return on equity of 3.89% and a book value of Rs 14.57 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 174.43 crore in June 2025 to Rs 133.98 crore in June 2026, a change of -23.2%.

Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Religare Enterprises Crest Ventures Sindhu Trade Links
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 7,693 crore Rs 986 crore Rs 3,862 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 429.13 29.34 49.90
PB Ratio 2.72 0.75 1.44
Return on Equity (ROE) 2.96% 3.58% 3.89%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 0.52 11.81 0.42
Dividend Yield 0.00% 0.29% 0.00%
Debt to Equity 0.17 0.22 0.28
Book Value per Share (Rs) 81.89 459.48 14.57

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Religare Enterprises trades at a PE of 429.13 and a PB of 2.72, Crest Ventures at a PE of 29.34 and a PB of 0.75, while Sindhu Trade Links trades at a PE of 49.90 and a PB of 1.44. On return on equity, the three post 2.96%, 3.58% and 3.89% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.29% and 0.00%. Religare Enterprises has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 7,693 crore, while Crest Ventures has the lowest at Rs 986 crore. Religare Enterprises has the highest PE ratio of the three at 429.13, while Crest Ventures has the lowest at 29.34. Sindhu Trade Links has the highest return on equity of the three at 3.89%, while Religare Enterprises has the lowest at 2.96%. Sindhu Trade Links has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.28, while Religare Enterprises has the lowest at 0.17. Debt to equity is 0.17, 0.22 and 0.28 for the three respectively.

Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Religare Enterprises Rs 2,358.43 crore -Rs 46.98 crore +26.0% -4.6% -678.6%
Crest Ventures Rs 30.29 crore Rs 11.47 crore -52.0% -5.5% -55.4%
Sindhu Trade Links Rs 133.98 crore Rs 38.74 crore -23.2% +4.5% +106.2%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Religare Enterprises Crest Ventures Sindhu Trade Links
June 2025 Rs 1,871.69 crore Rs 63.11 crore Rs 174.43 crore
September 2025 Rs 2,088.92 crore Rs 29.54 crore Rs 149.39 crore
December 2025 Rs 2,067.94 crore Rs 34.53 crore Rs 127.57 crore
March 2026 Rs 2,473.30 crore Rs 32.05 crore Rs 128.25 crore
June 2026 Rs 2,358.43 crore Rs 30.29 crore Rs 133.98 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Religare Enterprises Crest Ventures Sindhu Trade Links
June 2025 Rs 8.12 crore Rs 25.74 crore Rs 18.79 crore
September 2025 Rs 45.93 crore Rs 3.73 crore Rs 10.82 crore
December 2025 -Rs 76.54 crore Rs 9.85 crore Rs 13.87 crore
March 2026 Rs 95.65 crore Rs 8.55 crore Rs 13.96 crore
June 2026 -Rs 46.98 crore Rs 11.47 crore Rs 38.74 crore

Religare Enterprises reported revenue of Rs 1,871.69 crore in June 2025 and Rs 2,358.43 crore in June 2026, a change of +26.0% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 2,473.30 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 46.98 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -1.99% (a net loss for the quarter). Religare Enterprises reported a net loss in December 2025 and June 2026.

Crest Ventures reported revenue of Rs 63.11 crore in June 2025 and Rs 30.29 crore in June 2026, a change of -52.0% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 63.11 crore in June 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 11.47 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 37.87%.

Sindhu Trade Links reported revenue of Rs 174.43 crore in June 2025 and Rs 133.98 crore in June 2026, a change of -23.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 174.43 crore in June 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 38.74 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 28.91%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three investment and trading companies names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as investment income swings, valuation of holdings, trading margins and the small operating base. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links highlights how differently three companies in the same investment and trading companies segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links

What is the market cap difference between Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links?

Ans. As of October 2026, Religare Enterprises has a market cap of approximately Rs 7,693 crore, Crest Ventures is at approximately Rs 986 crore, and Sindhu Trade Links is at approximately Rs 3,862 crore. Religare Enterprises is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 7.8 times that of Crest Ventures, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links comparison.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 429.13, 29.34 and 49.90 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 2.72, 0.75 and 1.44 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for investment and trading companies and against each company's own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links post ROE of 2.96%, 3.58% and 3.89% respectively as of October 2026. Sindhu Trade Links has the highest return on equity of the three at 3.89%, while Religare Enterprises has the lowest at 2.96%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links figures.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.29% and 0.00% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links?

Ans. Religare Enterprises carries a debt to equity of 0.17, Crest Ventures of 0.22, and Sindhu Trade Links of 0.28. Sindhu Trade Links has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.28, while Religare Enterprises has the lowest at 0.17. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders' funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in investment and trading companies need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links comparison.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Religare Enterprises reported revenue of Rs 2,358.43 crore and net profit of -Rs 46.98 crore, Crest Ventures reported revenue of Rs 30.29 crore and net profit of Rs 11.47 crore, and Sindhu Trade Links reported revenue of Rs 133.98 crore and net profit of Rs 38.74 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +26.0% for Religare Enterprises, -52.0% for Crest Ventures and -23.2% for Sindhu Trade Links. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links results.

Does this comparison recommend one of Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in investment and trading companies, it also helps to look at factors such as investment income swings, valuation of holdings, trading margins and the small operating base. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Religare Enterprises, Crest Ventures and Sindhu Trade Links directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Religare Enterprises vs Crest Ventures vs Sindhu Trade Links.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down