ad

Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price Up 34% in 2026: Monarch Networth Sees 18% Upside With Rs 806 Target, Here's Why

Ramkrishna Forgings share price: about Rs 694.20 on 13 Oct 2026 (MarketsMojo page). Monarch Networth Capital: Buy, target price Rs 806, about 18% upside (per the news headline). 52-week range Rs 460.15 to Rs 772.40. Up about 34% in 2026.


13 Oct 2026 • 4:50 pm

Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price Up 34% in 2026: Monarch Networth Sees 18% Upside With Rs 806 Target, Here's Why

Quick Answer

The Ramkrishna Forgings share price has risen about 34% in 2026, and Monarch Networth Capital has initiated coverage with a Buy rating and a target price of Rs 806, which implies about 18% upside. The brokerage cites diversification, railway growth and improving capacity utilisation, and expects strong earnings growth through FY29. The stock traded near Rs 694.20 on 13 October 2026 on one data page, so the gap to Rs 806 is about 16% on that quote (my calculation). The full Monarch report was not available to me, so the reference price and estimates are unverified.

The Ramkrishna Forgings share price is in focus after Monarch Networth Capital began coverage of the forgings company with a Buy call. The brokerage sees the stock reaching Rs 806, and it points to a wider customer base, a growing railway business and higher use of plant capacity as the drivers.

This article explains what supports the Ramkrishna Forgings share price, what the Q1 FY27 numbers show, what management has guided for FY29 and where the risks are. Where I calculate a figure myself, I label it, and I flag items I could not verify.

A target price is an opinion, not a promise. The Ramkrishna Forgings share price has already run up in 2026, and valuation data differs a lot across sources, so read the numbers with care.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price: Monarch Networth Rs 806 Target Explained

Monarch Networth Capital initiated coverage with a Buy and a Rs 806 target, which the headline puts at about 18% upside. Working backwards, that implies a reference price near Rs 683 (my calculation: 806 divided by 1.18). The Monarch report date and reference price were not available to me, so treat that as an estimate.

Item Figure Note
Monarch Networth rating Buy Initiation of coverage
Target price Rs 806 About 18% upside per the headline
Implied reference price About Rs 683 My calculation, unverified
Quote on 13 Oct 2026 Rs 694.20 MarketsMojo page, 4:01 pm
Upside from Rs 694.20 to Rs 806 About 16.1% My calculation
52-week high Rs 772.40 Target is about 4.3% above it (my calculation)

The Ramkrishna Forgings share price needs to clear its 52-week high of Rs 772.40 for the Monarch target price to play out. That is a gap of about 11.3% from Rs 694.20 to the high (my calculation), and a further 4.3% to Rs 806.

Risk: A Buy call from one brokerage does not remove the risk of a fall. The Ramkrishna Forgings share price has gained about 34% in 2026, so some investors may already be booking profit.

Screen forging and railway stocks on the Univest Screener

What Is Driving the Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price

Monarch Networth names three drivers: diversification, railway growth and improving capacity utilisation. Company disclosures help to check each one.

Driver What the company has said Why it matters
Diversification Non-ferrous forgings (aluminium, titanium, inconel) for aerospace, robotics and semiconductors Reduces reliance on automotive, which was 48.8% of domestic revenue in Q1 FY27
Railway growth Rail Wheel JV trial production started; bulk production expected Sep to Oct 2026 Forged wheels add a new revenue line
Capacity utilisation Castings volume up 84.8% in Q1; forgings volume up 4% Higher use of plants spreads fixed costs

The Ramkrishna Forgings share price also reflects the Chennai forged wheel plant. Earlier reports put the investment at Rs 2,000 crore (one source says Rs 2,180 crore in two phases), with capacity of 228,000 wheels a year and up to 30% meant for export. The railway wheel contract was cited at Rs 12,227 crore over 20 years for 15.4 lakh wheels, with Ramkrishna holding 51% of a consortium with Titagarh Rail Systems.

Data note: Plant investment and contract values come from earlier news reports and differ across sources. Check the company's stock exchange filings before relying on them.

Ramkrishna Forgings Q1 FY27 Results: The Numbers Behind the Share Price

The Ramkrishna Forgings share price jumped about 8% intraday to Rs 617.25 after the Q1 FY27 results in late July. Revenue grew about 19.8% and operating profit rose far faster.

Metric Q1 FY27 Year earlier Change
Revenue Rs 1,217 crore Rs 1,015 crore +19.8% (flat QoQ)
EBITDA Rs 218 crore Rs 149 crore +47%
EBITDA margin 17.96% 14.64% +3.3 percentage points
PBT before exceptional items Rs 65 crore About Rs 24 crore (my calculation) +172.5%
Forgings volume 47,012 tonnes About 45,200 tonnes (my calculation) +4%
Castings volume 8,593 tonnes About 4,650 tonnes (my calculation) +84.8%

The Ramkrishna Forgings share price also tracks pricing: domestic forgings realisation rose to Rs 2.05 lakh per tonne from Rs 1.78 lakh. Domestic business was 67.7% of revenue and exports 32.3%. New orders included Rs 278 crore in automobiles and Rs 15 crore from Indian Railways for metro work. The order book was Rs 9,635 crore on 31 March 2026, which supports the Ramkrishna Forgings share price.

Data conflict: MarketsMojo shows Q1 consolidated net profit of Rs 46.88 crore, down 16.2% from the previous quarter, while the company commentary reports profit after tax up 297% from a year earlier. Both can be true because the base and the exceptional items differ. Verify against the filing.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track the Ramkrishna Forgings share price and set price alerts.

Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price Outlook Through FY29

Management has set a revenue target of Rs 8,000 crore by FY29, a growth rate of 22% to 25% a year. From FY26 revenue of about Rs 4,238 crore, that works out to about 23.6% a year (my calculation), which is consistent with the guidance.

Guidance item Management target
Revenue by FY29 Rs 8,000 crore
Revenue growth rate 22% to 25% a year
ROCE 12% to 15% in FY27, rising to 20% in FY28
Net debt reduction in FY27 At least Rs 500 crore
Capex About Rs 350 crore

If management delivers, the Ramkrishna Forgings share price may keep rising with earnings. If the railway ramp-up slips, or margins fall back, the Monarch target price may look too high.

Risks for Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price Investors

Valuation data varies by source. MarketsMojo shows a P/E of 112 and a P/B of 3.92, while earlier readings in other sources were nearer 45 to 50, and the stock page rates the stock Hold (updated 21 July 2026). I could not reconcile these, so check the live ratio.

Risk What the data shows
Debt Debt to equity 0.69; debt to EBITDA 3.81 times on one dashboard
Return ratios Latest ROCE 5.56%, ROE 2.43%; 5-year average ROCE 11.77%
Customer concentration Automotive is 48.8% of domestic revenue; railways 6%
Accounting history Inventory accounting errors were disclosed for Q4 FY25
Execution Wheel plant and Rail Wheel JV ramp-up are still to prove out

Risk: Because the latest return ratios are below the guidance, the Ramkrishna Forgings share price depends on the improvement actually showing up in the next results.

What to Watch Next for the Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price

  1. Ramkrishna Forgings share price reaction near Rs 772.40, the 52-week high
  2. Q2 FY27 results and the EBITDA margin against the 17.96% base
  3. Start of bulk production at the Rail Wheel joint venture
  4. Progress on the Rs 500 crore net debt reduction goal, a driver of the Ramkrishna Forgings share price
  5. The full Monarch Networth report, once available, for its estimates

Conclusion

The Ramkrishna Forgings share price has strong operating momentum behind it, and Monarch Networth's Rs 806 target price rests on railways, diversification and better capacity use. The stock is also up about 34% in 2026 and ratios are stretched on some sources, so a Buy call is a view to test, not a signal to follow.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Monarch Networth target price for Ramkrishna Forgings?

Ans. Monarch Networth Capital initiated coverage with a Buy and a target price of Rs 806, which implies about 18% upside, according to the news headline. The report itself was not available to me.

Why is the Ramkrishna Forgings share price up in 2026?

Ans. The Ramkrishna Forgings share price is up about 34% in 2026 on strong Q1 FY27 results, a rising EBITDA margin, railway wheel plans and the FY29 growth guidance from management.

What did Ramkrishna Forgings report in Q1 FY27?

Ans. Revenue was Rs 1,217 crore, up 19.8% from a year earlier, EBITDA was Rs 218 crore, up 47%, and the EBITDA margin was 17.96% against 14.64%.

What is the Ramkrishna Forgings share price today?

Ans. One data page showed Rs 694.20 on 13 October 2026 at 4:01 pm. Check NSE or BSE for the live Ramkrishna Forgings share price.

What is the 52-week range of Ramkrishna Forgings?

Ans. The 52-week low is Rs 460.15 and the high is Rs 772.40, according to MarketsMojo.

What is the Ramkrishna Forgings revenue target for FY29?

Ans. Management targets revenue of Rs 8,000 crore by FY29, which is growth of 22% to 25% a year, with ROCE rising to 20% in FY28.

What are the risks for the Ramkrishna Forgings share price?

Ans. Risks include high valuation on some sources, debt, low latest ROCE, dependence on automotive customers, past inventory accounting errors and execution of the railway wheel plant.

Should I buy Ramkrishna Forgings after the Monarch Networth Buy call?

Ans. A Buy call is one opinion. Check valuation, results and your risk limits before acting, and speak to a SEBI registered adviser. This article is not investment advice.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down