
The Ramco Cements: Should You Buy, Hold, or Sell Right Now?
Ramco Cements share price Rs 879.15 (NSE), roughly flat today. 52-week range Rs 838.30 to Rs 1,214.50. Q1 FY27 profit fell 63.2% YoY to Rs 31.02 crore.
Updated: 4 Sept 2026 • 10:37 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The Ramco Cements Ltd share price is trading around Rs 879, close to its 52-week low of Rs 838.30 and well off its 52-week high of Rs 1,214.50. Q1 FY27 revenue grew 9.6 percent year on year to Rs 2,279.79 crore, but net profit fell sharply, down 63.2 percent, to Rs 31.02 crore from Rs 84.41 crore a year earlier, indicating significant margin pressure. This follows a much stronger December 2025 quarter of Rs 385.11 crore profit, illustrating the volatility typical in cement sector quarterly results. The stock trades at 32.2 times earnings, roughly in line with the cement sector average near 31.7 times. Investors should watch cement pricing trends closely given this margin volatility.
The Ramco Cements share price is trading near its 52-week low of Rs 838.30, with Ramco Cements share price around Rs 879 on the NSE, well off its 52-week high of Rs 1,214.50. With profit falling sharply in Q1 FY27 despite revenue growth, investors are asking whether this South India-focused cement maker is a stock to buy near its lows, a hold, or a sell given the margin pressure.
This Ramco Cements stock analysis walks through the Q1 FY27 numbers, valuation against the cement sector, shareholding pattern and the technical setup, using figures sourced from company disclosures and public filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
About The Ramco Cements
Keep this backdrop in mind when reading the rest of this Ramco Cements share price review. Before deciding on Ramco Cements share price, it helps to understand the underlying business. The Ramco Cements Ltd. is one of South India's leading cement manufacturers, with a strong presence in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and other southern and eastern states, producing cement, ready-mix concrete and dry mortar products.
As a regionally concentrated cement producer, Ramco Cements' profitability is closely tied to South Indian cement pricing dynamics, which can be volatile depending on regional demand-supply balance, competitive intensity and input cost trends including power and fuel costs.
The Ramco Cements Share Price Today: Key Levels
The table below summarises where Ramco Cements share price stands right now against its recent trading range and market value.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Ramco Cements CMP (NSE) | Rs 879.15 |
| Ramco Cements CMP (BSE) | Rs 879.35 |
| 52-Week High | Rs 1,214.50 |
| 52-Week Low | Rs 838.30 |
| Market Capitalisation | Approximately Rs 20,778 crore |
Ramco Cements share price is trading near its 52-week low, reflecting the market's concern over the sharp Q1 FY27 profit decline despite continued revenue growth.
Check the Univest Screener for Live Stock Data
The Ramco Cements Financial Performance
Track this line item closely if you are following Ramco Cements share price closely. The Ramco Cements share price trend is closely tied to how these numbers evolve each quarter. Ramco Cements reported Q1 FY27 (June 2026 quarter) revenue of Rs 2,279.79 crore, up 9.6 percent year on year from Rs 2,080 crore, while net profit fell 63.2 percent year on year to Rs 31.02 crore from Rs 84.41 crore, indicating significant margin compression. This followed a much stronger December 2025 quarter of Rs 385.11 crore profit, illustrating the substantial volatility possible in the company's quarterly results.
For the full year FY26, the company reported revenue of Rs 9,070.22 crore, up 6 percent year on year, with net profit of Rs 692 crore, up substantially from Rs 268.14 crore in FY25, showing the full year as a whole delivered strong profit growth even as the most recent quarter's margin pressure stands out against that backdrop.
| Period | Revenue | Net Profit | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) | Rs 2,279.79 crore | Rs 31.02 crore | +9.6% revenue, profit -63.2% YoY |
| FY26 (full year) | Rs 9,070.22 crore | Rs 692.00 crore | +6% revenue, +158% profit YoY |
Valuation Check: Is The Ramco Cements Share Price Expensive?
It is one of the clearest signals available on Ramco Cements share price today. Any view on Ramco Cements share price should start from these valuation multiples. Ramco Cements share price currently reflects a price to earnings ratio of about 32.2 times trailing earnings, roughly in line with the broader cement sector average of about 31.7 times. The price to book ratio stands near 2.6 times, with return on equity at a modest 3.20 percent.
Debt to equity of 0.48 is moderate for a capital-intensive cement manufacturer. Historically, regional cement producers with volatile quarterly margins have traded near sector-average multiples during periods of pricing pressure, consistent with the current market assessment of Ramco Cements.
Technical Signals: What the Chart Shows
Price action here often foreshadows the next move in Ramco Cements share price. Ramco Cements share price is currently positioned near its 52-week low of Rs 838.30 and roughly 28 percent below its 52-week high of Rs 1,214.50, placing it near the bottom of its annual trading range following the sharp Q1 FY27 margin compression. A stock trading here after a much stronger prior quarter often reflects the market's caution around cement pricing volatility.
Trading volumes remain light, so investors should track Ramco Cements share price alongside South Indian cement pricing trends and power and fuel cost movements in coming quarters, rather than reacting to any single quarter's move at these technical levels.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Ramco Cements' live price and technical levels.
Shareholding Pattern
Shifts here can influence Ramco Cements share price more than headline news on some sessions. The Ramco Cements is a promoter-led South India-focused cement manufacturer, part of the Ramco Group. A detailed current promoter, FII and DII percentage breakdown was not consistently available across sources at the time of writing and should be verified on the company's latest exchange filing.
Why Investors Are Watching The Ramco Cements
- Strong full-year FY26 profit growth: Full-year profit grew 158 percent year on year, showing the business is capable of strong profitability when cement pricing conditions are favourable.
- Continued revenue growth: Q1 FY27 revenue still grew 9.6 percent year on year despite the sharp profit decline, showing underlying volumes have not collapsed.
- Established South Indian market leadership: Ramco Cements' strong presence across Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka provides scale advantages in its core regional markets.
- Roughly in-line valuation: A 32.2x PE close to the sector average does not appear to be pricing in excessive optimism given the current margin pressure.
Risks and Factors to Watch
- Sharp margin compression: Q1 FY27 profit fell 63.2 percent year on year despite revenue growth, indicating significant cement pricing or cost pressure during the quarter.
- Highly volatile quarterly results: The swing from a strong December 2025 quarter to a much weaker Q1 FY27 illustrates the substantial volatility possible in the company's cement pricing-driven profitability.
- Regional concentration risk: As a cement producer concentrated in South India, Ramco Cements' fortunes are closely tied to that region's specific demand-supply and pricing dynamics.
- Power and fuel cost exposure: Cement manufacturing is energy-intensive, and power and fuel cost volatility can significantly affect margins.
The Ramco Cements Share Price Target: What the Data Suggests
Until then, Ramco Cements share price remains best tracked through live, verified data rather than a single fixed number. Ramco Cements does not have a single widely published, current analyst consensus 12-month share price target consistently available at this time. What the data shows is a company that delivered strong full-year FY26 profit growth, now working through a quarter of significant margin pressure.
Historically, regional cement producers have seen valuations move closely with local pricing cycles. Investors who want live, updated research can check the Univest Screener, and should consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser given the sector's inherent cyclicality.
The Ramco Cements: Should You Buy, Hold, or Sell Right Now?
This is the core question behind Ramco Cements share price right now. The Ramco Cements buy or sell decision depends on your view of South Indian cement pricing trends and the durability of the recent margin pressure.
The case for buying: Value-focused investors who see the stock's proximity to its 52-week low, alongside strong full-year FY26 profitability, as attractive may find the current level worth considering, provided they accept cement price cyclicality.
The case for holding: Existing shareholders who already track Ramco Cements' regional market position may prefer to stay invested through the current pricing cycle.
The case for trimming or waiting: Investors wanting to see margins recover and stabilise before committing fresh capital may prefer to wait for that confirmation.
Historically, regional cement producers have rewarded patient investors through pricing cycles, so weigh this against your own risk tolerance and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser if unsure.
Conclusion
The Ramco Cements share price reflects a South India-focused cement manufacturer working through a quarter of significant margin pressure in Q1 FY27, following a much stronger full FY26, trading near its 52-week low at a valuation roughly in line with the cement sector. Whether that makes the stock a buy, a hold or a sell right now depends on your view of South Indian cement pricing trends. This article is for informational purposes and not a personalised investment recommendation.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Q1. Is Ramco Cements a good stock to buy right now?
Ans. Ramco Cements' Q1 FY27 profit fell 63.2 percent year on year despite 9.6 percent revenue growth, following a much stronger full FY26 in which profit grew 158 percent. The stock trades near its 52-week low, which may appeal to value-focused investors who believe in a cement pricing recovery.
Q2. Why did Ramco Cements' profit fall so much in Q1 FY27?
Ans. Ramco Cements' Q1 FY27 net profit fell 63.2 percent year on year to Rs 31.02 crore despite revenue growth, indicating significant cement pricing or input cost pressure during the quarter, a pattern that follows a much stronger December 2025 quarter, illustrating the volatility typical in cement sector results.
Q3. What is the Ramco Cements share price today?
Ans. The Ramco Cements share price is trading around Rs 879 on the NSE, near its 52-week low of Rs 838.30. The stock's 52-week high is Rs 1,214.50.
Q4. What is the Ramco Cements share price target?
Ans. Ramco Cements does not have a single widely published, current analyst consensus 12-month share price target consistently available at this time. Investors can check live research on the Univest Screener and consult a SEBI-registered adviser.
Q5. What is Ramco Cements' market capitalisation and PE ratio?
Ans. Ramco Cements has a market capitalisation of approximately Rs 20,778 crore and trades at a price to earnings ratio of about 32.2 times, roughly in line with the cement sector average PE of about 31.7 times.
Q6. Where does Ramco Cements primarily operate?
Ans. The Ramco Cements is one of South India's leading cement manufacturers, with a strong presence in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and other southern and eastern states.
Recent Articles

Triveni Engineering and Industries Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
4 September 2026

The Jammu and Kashmir Bank Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
4 September 2026

Sundram Fasteners Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
4 September 2026

The Ramco Cements Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
4 September 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Triveni Engineering and Industries Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
The Jammu and Kashmir Bank Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
Sundram Fasteners Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
The Ramco Cements Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
Tata Capital Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
Popular this week
Sumitomo Chemical India Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





