ad

The Pros and Cons of Investing in Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: opens 15 Oct 2026, closes 19 Oct, listing 23 Oct. Price band Rs 558 to Rs 586, lot size 25 shares. Issue size about Rs 2,534 crore, entirely an offer for sale by the promoter, so the company gets no proceeds. P/E about 46.3 at the upper band (my calculation). CY2025 profit Rs 237.87 crore.


14 Oct 2026 • 1:36 pm

The Pros and Cons of Investing in Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

Quick Answer

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a Rs 2,534 crore offer for sale by Bonfiglioli S.p.A. at a price band of Rs 558 to Rs 586 per share, open from 15 to 19 October 2026. On the pros and cons, the positives are market leadership in small gearboxes, a broad customer base and rising profit, while the negatives are a valuation of about 46 times earnings, no money for the company and heavy reliance on related party suppliers. At the upper band the market capitalisation is about Rs 11,017 crore (my calculation), and the promoter holding falls from 100% to about 77% after the sale. Investors should read the red herring prospectus and compare the price band with listed peers before applying.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions makes gear motors, gearboxes and drive systems for industrial automation, off-highway mobility and wind energy. It is the Indian arm of Italy based Bonfiglioli S.p.A. and runs three plants, two in Tamil Nadu and one in Maharashtra.

This guide lists the pros and cons of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, with the price band, dates, financials, valuation against peers and risks. Where I calculate a figure myself, I label it.

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a book-building offer, so the final price is set within the band after anchor investors and other bidders have placed their bids.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Details: Dates, Price Band and Lot Size

Item Detail
Anchor bidding 14 October 2026
Subscription opens 15 October 2026
Subscription closes 19 October 2026
Basis of allotment 21 October 2026
Refunds and share credit 22 October 2026
Listing date 23 October 2026 on BSE and NSE
Price band Rs 558 to Rs 586 per share
Lot size 25 shares; Rs 14,650 at the upper band
Retail maximum 13 lots, 325 shares, about Rs 1,90,450
Issue size Up to 4,32,39,042 shares, about Rs 2,534 crore
Structure 100% offer for sale by Bonfiglioli S.p.A.
Quotas QIB up to 50%, non-institutional at least 15%, retail at least 35%
Lead managers Axis Capital, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities, Jefferies India
Registrar MUFG Intime India

Dates for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO are tentative and can change, so check the final notice. Some sources show a face value of Rs 1 and others Rs 10, and one source shows the offer for sale at 4,69,98,959 shares worth about Rs 2,754 crore, which does not match the Rs 2,534 crore issue size. I use the figures that agree across most sources.

Risk: Because the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is entirely an offer for sale, the company receives nothing, and the price band does not guarantee any listing outcome.

Screen mainboard issues on the Univest Screener

Pros of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

Strength Detail
Market position A company-commissioned report calls it India's largest maker of gearboxes below 15 kNm by revenue
Range More than 11,800 products as of 31 December 2025
Spread of demand No single end-user industry was above 10% of industry and automation revenue
Customer ties Seven of the top 10 OEM customers have been with it for over 10 years
Parent Bonfiglioli S.p.A. reported group revenue of 1,172.94 million euros for 2025
Profit growth CY2025 profit up about 22% to 24% (my calculation); six month profit up about 29%
Return ratio Return on net worth of 23.96% in CY2025

Market share claims in the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO papers come from a report commissioned by the company, which puts its share at about 25% in low and medium duty gear motors, and the wind drive share is shown as 67.9% in one source and 68.3% in another. Treat them as company-linked views, not independent facts.

Profit growth for CY2025 is 24.1% using a CY2024 profit of Rs 191.60 crore and 21.9% using Rs 195.16 crore, because sources differ on the earlier figure.

Risk: The strengths of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO rest partly on company-supplied data, so check the prospectus for the original tables.

Cons of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

Concern Detail
No proceeds Offer for sale only, so no money goes to the company
Valuation About 46.3 times CY2025 earnings at the upper band (my calculation)
Customer concentration Top 10 OEM customers were 31.72% of revenue in the first half of 2026 and 36.60% in CY2025
Supplier concentration Top 10 suppliers were 40.84% of purchases; the largest is a related party at 15.53%
Parent licence Non-exclusive licence for one year with automatic renewal, at a fee of 6% of sales of specified products
Credit terms Most sales on credit of 30 to 120 days and some up to 240 days
Cash conversion Operating cash flow was about 79% of profit in CY2025 (my calculation)
Cyclical demand Depends on customer capital spending in automation, off-highway and wind

For the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, the related party supplier share is 15.53% in one source and 19.98% in another, and no definitive supply agreements are reported. The technology and trademark licence from the parent can be affected if the group relationship changes.

Risk: The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO carries a premium multiple, so slower growth or a weaker order flow could hurt the share after listing.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track new mainboard issues and get allotment alerts.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Financials and Valuation

Item CY2025 CY2024 CY2023
Revenue (Rs crore) 2,013.53 1,854.18 1,687.30
EBITDA (Rs crore) 370.77 295.07 243.80
Profit after tax (Rs crore) 237.87 191.60 148.40
Diluted EPS (Rs) 12.65 10.08 7.57
Return on net worth 23.96% 22.25% 18.30%

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO financials are for years ended 31 December, and some sources label them FY25, FY24 and FY23. Revenue grew about 8.6% in CY2025, the EBITDA margin was about 18.4% and the profit margin about 11.8% (my calculations). For the six months to 30 June 2026, profit was Rs 148.58 crore against Rs 114.97 crore a year earlier, about 29% higher (my calculation). One source shows six month figures under an FY26 label and the quarterly and annual numbers look mixed up, so rely on the prospectus.

Peer P/E (source A) P/E (source B)
Bonfiglioli Transmissions at upper band About 46.3 (my calculation) About 46.3
Elecon Engineering 31.63 26.02
Shanthi Gears 63.39 37.58
Schaeffler India 53.74 64.54
Timken India 57.66 50.49

Peer multiples differ between the two sources because they are taken on different dates. On either set, the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is above Elecon Engineering, the closest peer by product, and below some of the larger bearing and transmission names.

Grey market premium (GMP) is an unofficial, unregulated indicator for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO that is not endorsed by SEBI, NSE, or BSE. Investors looking for indicative GMP data can go through other relevant sources, though such figures should never be the sole basis for an investment decision.

Risk: Peer multiples change daily, so recheck them on the bidding day before judging the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO as expensive or fair.

What to Watch Next for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

  1. Anchor investors on 14 October and the subscription numbers by category on 15, 16 and 19 October
  2. The final price within the Rs 558 to Rs 586 band and the cut-off price
  3. The basis of allotment on 21 October and the listing date of 23 October
  4. Orders and margins in the next results after the first half of 2026, which will shape the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO share after listing
  5. Any change in the parent licence, supplier terms or the 77% promoter holding after the sale

Conclusion

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO offers a strong market position and rising profit, but it is priced near 46 times earnings, brings no money to the company and carries customer and supplier concentration. Weigh the pros and cons against the prospectus and your own risk limit.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions

When does the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO open and close?

Ans. The subscription opens on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026, with listing planned for 23 October 2026.

What is the price band of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

Ans. The price band is Rs 558 to Rs 586 per share with a lot size of 25 shares.

How big is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

Ans. The issue size is about Rs 2,534 crore, entirely an offer for sale of up to 4.32 crore shares by Bonfiglioli S.p.A.

Does the company get any money from the IPO?

Ans. No. As it is only an offer for sale, the proceeds go to the selling shareholder.

What are the main pros of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

Ans. Market leadership in small gearboxes, a wide product range, long customer ties and rising profit.

What are the main cons of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

Ans. A valuation of about 46 times earnings, no fresh issue, related party supplier reliance and customer concentration.

Who are the lead managers and registrar?

Ans. The lead managers are Axis Capital, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities and Jefferies India, and the registrar is MUFG Intime India.

Is this article investment advice?

Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down