Privacy Policy

Posted by : Sheen Hitaishi | Mon Oct 17 2022

0
This privacy policy (“Policy”) forms an integral part of Our Terms of Use (“Terms”). You must read, understand and agree to, and be bound by, this Policy. You must not access the Platform (as defined in the Terms) or Information (that is, the information provided in the Terms), in any manner, in case You do not expressly accept this Policy in its entirety.
This Policy explains how ‘Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited’ a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, and/or its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Us” or “Our” or “Company”) collects, protects, uses, discloses and protects the Personal Information (as defined hereinafter) and Sensitive Personal Information (as defined hereinafter), obtained explicitly through the Platform, or collected from You through Your direct submission or disclosure while accessing the Platform or Information, and also other information collected automatically without direct submission by You as a user of Platform (hereinafter referred to as “You”“Your”“User”). This Policy governs all the Information and content, either as a subscription offering or otherwise, which We offer directly or indirectly through the Platform.
By accessing the Platform, You agree to this Policy with respect to the collection, processing, and use of Your data or information, including Personal Information (as defined hereinafter) and Sensitive Personal Information (as defined hereinafter), by Us. Please do not provide consent towards acceptance of cookies and privacy acceptance at the banner that appears when You first visit the Platform, access the Platform, or register on the Platform, if You do not wish to share the mandatory personal information and gathered upon Your access to the Platform or requested at the time of Registration (as defined in the Terms), or if You do not want Us to collect certain data or information automatically when You access the Platform. You may note that Registration may not be proceeded with until information requested in the non-optional fields is provided.

Collection of Information

We collect certain information from and about its users directly from the user, and amongst other means, from server cookies and other data files.
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, We put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.
In order to allow access and to gain authorized access to the contents on the Platform, We may obtain certain information from the user, such as contact information (full name, address), telephone number, e-mail address, and others through the process of Registration.
  1. “Personal Information” is information that relates to a user and which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Company, is capable of identifying such person. Among other things, any of the following data may be collected as Personal Information by the Company:
    • Name;
    • Date of birth;
    • Telephone number;
    • Email address;
    • Postal/Contact address;
    • Permanent Account Number;
    • Government-issued identification number;
    • The date and the time of Your accessing the Platform;
    • Any communication, in any manner, between You and Us.
    • Any other information that is defined as “personal information” in law.
  2. “Sensitive Personal Information” shall include account passwords, and any other information that is defined as “Sensitive personal data or information” in law;
  3. Additionally, the following information may be automatically collected, when You visit and use the Platform:
    • The type of device and hardware You use;
    • Your IP address;
    • Your browser type;
    • Type of Your computer and mobile systems and their language;
    • Information about Your use of the Platform (when, how, how long, account used to log in, features used while logged in or otherwise; status and quantum of devices; operation mode; and others);
    • installations / smart devices (software/firmware versions of gateway & devices);
    • first activation date;
    • clicks;
    • GPS and/or WIFI Position;
    • Your used language etc.
      The information We collect helps Us administer the Platform, analyze its usage, protect the Platform and its content from inappropriate use, and improve the user experience.

Cookie Policy

  1. What are Cookies?
    A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent to a user’s computer (through a web browser) by a web server (website) to store certain information about a user when a website is accessed by such user. Such a cookie may contain information about a user’s visit to the website, including information which a user may have contributed voluntarily to the website. Our Platform may store and use ‘cookies’ to collect and receive certain information. Cookies are used for User administration, research and development, technical administration of the Platform, and also to track and administer traffic on the Platform. Our Platform may collect and use the data contained in the cookies. The information in the cookies helps provide additional functionality to the Platform, such as cookies might help in remembering your login credentials and obviates the need to re-enter again every time you access the Platform. The cookies may help in evaluating browsing habits and usage behavior, areas of the Platform that are visited. We routinely use such information in the aggregate in order to administer and improve the Platform and ensure security, and for other purposes as may be specified hereof.
    Cookies are sent to a user’s web browser from a web server by way of small amounts of data that is eventually stored on a user’s device. A user has the option to disable the cookies through the appropriate functioning of its browsers. Cookies are classified based on functionality, each of such classifications of cookies has its function.
    The cookies used by Us on the Platform can either be of the two types:

    • First-Party Cookies – These are the cookies that are sent and set directly by the Platform You are visiting, and are often associated directly with the functioning of the Platform and its features.
    • Third-Party Cookies – These are the cookies that are sent and set by the domains other than the Platform You are visiting and are often targeted for specific purposes such as visitor analytics and others.

    The Cookies used by Us are more specifically categorized based on functionality, each of such category of cookies is enlisted hereinbelow and has its specified function:

  2. Types of Cookies Used
    • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are necessary for You to visit the Platform and access all its features. These cookies are essential for the functioning of the Platform. In the event, You decide to block such cookies, You may not be able to access all or any parts of the Platform. You can use your browser to block, or alert you about, such cookies. Such cookies do not store any personal identifiable information. These are the First-Party Cookies and are directly attributed to Us.
    • Functionality Cookies: These cookies enhance the functionality of the Platform by bringing personalization and remembering Your previous choices and selections on the Platform, such as remembering Your login credentials so that You might not need to enter the same every time You visit the Platform. These can either be First-Party or Third-Party cookies.
    • Performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits on the Platform, and also to measure the traffic sources. The cookies enable us to improve the performance of the Platform by gathering the usage analytics, including evaluating the most popular and least popular pages. The information collected by the cookies does not contain any personally identifiable information and is aggregated and anonymous. These can either be First-Party or Third-Party cookies.
  3. Your Choices
    You have the right to control and manage the cookies on your device. You have the right to control the cookies in either or both of the following manner:

    • Cookie Settings.The Cookie Settings option may be accessed either through the banner that may appear when you first visit the Platform or by accessing the same at the footer of any webpage. The Cookie Settings allows you to see the cookies generated under each of the categories mentioned above. You have the right to enable or disable any of the cookie categories by making a relevant selection within the Cookie Settings. It may be noted that disabling a cookie category may have a corresponding effect on the functionality and performance of the Platform, and resultingly, You may not be able to access certain features or information on the Platform.
    • Web browser.Most web browser allows you to see the cookies stored on your device. You have the option to delete all or any of them. Additionally, based on your web browser, You might have the option to block cookies from a specific website, or to block third-party cookies, deleting all cookies upon closing your web browser, and others. Each web browser has different functionality in this regard; therefore, it is advised to check the relevant user guide. Also, it is recommended to always use the latest version of the web browser..

How and why do We use Your personal information

    We use Your information (including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information) for the following purposes:

  • To enable You to access the Platform and Information;
  • To personalize Your experience on the Platform;
  • To provide, maintain and improve the Platform;
  • To inform You about new versions or features of the Platform;
  • For authentication and protection against identity fraud and identity theft;
  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Platform;
  • To send You emails related to Your use of the Platform in general, including alerts, and also to send other communications and responses;
  • To send You technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • For research and analytics;
  • For enforcing the Terms;
  • For other purposes, as We may notify You from time to time;
  • Any other permitted use.

Information Sharing

    We may share Your personal information (including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information) collected for the following purposes:

  • Legal Purposes: We may share Your information with law enforcement and other government agencies, courts and other bodies on their legal requests to comply with the law and aid to the ongoing and impending legal proceedings. We may also use Your information when it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or comply with legal processes or comply with any law in force or address threats to the physical safety of any person or safeguard Our rights and the rights of users, or the public at large;
  • to enforce its Terms and this Privacy Policy;
  • for prevention of fraud;
  • for issues involving information security, or to protect Your rights, or rights of the Company, or rights of the general public.
  • To comply with the applicable laws and legal requirements.
    • Additionally, We may share Your information collected on the Platform with:

    • Our employees, agents, and professional advisors working with Us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; and
    • The associated service providers that provide us services pertaining to protecting and securing Our systems, and provide Us other services requiring the processing of information and data collected so as to host your information or data for the proper functioning of the Platform.

Unless other specified hereof, none of Your information collected on the Platform is shared with other third parties, except upon Your request or express authorization, or where we need to maintain the security of the Platform.

Aggregate Information:

    We may collect statistical information about how both unregistered and registered users, collectively, use the Platform (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information may be derived from analysis of Personal Information, and others through cookies. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to You, Your account.

Consent

    • All users of Our Platform must consent to the use of their information collected by Us for the purposes stated in this Policy. We restrict access to such information and only allow access to those who need to know such information in order to provide You access to the Platform.
    • Users are entitled to withdraw consent to the use of their information by emailing a specific request to Us. Withdrawal of consent to use all or any part of the information may result in the immediate withdrawal of any rights provided to the User, including access to the Platform and Information provided by Us. Withdrawal of consent by users shall not restrict the right of Use to use personal data for the analysis of user data.

Consent to email communication

    • When You register Your email address with Us, either through Registration or otherwise, You agree to receive email communication from Us, entities specifically authorized by Us, and other users.

Consent to phonebook/contact syncing

    We may require additional permission from You for accessing Your phonebook and Your explicit consent shall be sought. Please note that syncing Your phonebook is necessary to enable certain features on Our platform, such as to enable You to initiate a chat with Your contacts who are registered on Our Platform. Your phonebook will be periodically synced with Univest’s encrypted cloud servers. Further, We shall not sell any such data to any external vendors or websites and such permission is only required for the purpose as stated above.

Data Security

    • We take appropriate security measures to protect user data from unauthorized access and its unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include internal reviews of Our data collection, storage, and processing practices, and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store users’ personal information. We have a comprehensive information security program and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures adopted by Us for the protection of information collected.
    • Information gathered by Us is stored securely using several information security applications. However, security is always relative and We cannot guarantee that the security measures are absolute and cannot be breached. Data transmitted over the internet is inherently exposed to security risks or threats. Therefore, We cannot guarantee any security for such information in the course of transmission through the internet infrastructure or any unsolicited disclosures made by any user on the Platform. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your data or information, please let us know immediately by contacting us via e-mail at

support@univest.in

    • When You register with Us, Your account is protected through login information, including a username and a password, which is known only to You. Therefore, You should not provide Your login and other Personal Information to anyone whosoever. Any breach thereof shall constitute a violation of this Policy and may result in the closure of Your account in certain cases. If You become aware of or reasonably suspect any breach of security, including compromise of Your login information, it is Your responsibility to notify Us immediately.
    • We have a policy of not sharing any personally identifiable information with anyone other than the entities specifically authorized by Us. We conduct periodic analyses and surveys of the traffic to the Platform for research purposes. We may also use cumulative non-personal information for auditing and analysis purposes to improve the Platform.
    The information and data collected and processed on the Platform in accordance with this Policy are hosted on servers located in India. We take steps to ensure that such information or data We collect is processed in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws.

Your Rights

    You have the right to request a copy of Your information or data that We hold at any point in time. Upon Your request, We shall provide the same to You in a structured format. You shall also have the right to request for correction or deletion of any information or data. You have the right to ask Us towards restricting or limiting the way We use Your information or data. You may at any time withdraw Your consent to Us from processing Your information or data, however, any such withdrawal will not affect any information or data that has already been processed. We may not adhere to any of Your requests regarding the aforementioned correction, deletion, restriction or limitation where We are required to comply with any applicable law or legal requirement.

Changes to this Policy

    By accessing the Platform, the User consents to the collection and use of the previously mentioned information on the Platform. We may periodically change this Policy without notice, and the User is responsible for checking the policy periodically for revisions. All amended terms become effective upon Our posting to the Platform, and any use of the Platform after such revisions have been posted signifies the consent of the User to the changes.

Data retention and account deletion

    • We retain Your information and data for as long as necessary to provide You access to, and use of, the Platform. Such information and data shall also be retained for other essential purposes such as complying with applicable laws, and other legal requirements, and also in cases of resolving disputes (if any). Accordingly, the actual retention period may vary significantly for different information/data types and purposes.
    • Even if We delete Your data or information, it may persist on backup or archival media for audit, legal, tax or regulatory purposes.
    Without prejudice to the foregoing, You have the option to terminate Your account, wherever applicable, by visiting the relevant section on the Platform. We will, upon Your request, remove all of Your public information and posts, if any, on such termination and shall dissociate them from Your account so that it is seen as anonymous and not attributed to Your identity. However, We may retain certain information about You for the purposes authorized under this Policy and Terms of Use unless prohibited by law. The information is retained to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Platform or to comply with legal obligations.

Third-party Links

    The Platform may provide web links to any other website(s), where We do not have any control and shall not be responsible for the content and conduct of such other website(s). You are advised to use the privacy statement and terms of such other website(s) before visiting.

Limitation of Liability

    We confirm that this Privacy Policy is only a description of its operation regarding user information. This Privacy Policy is not intended to create any legal rights in Your favour or in favour of any other person. Subject to other provisions in this Policy, the liability of the Company shall be limited to the removal of information from the system of the Platform and the removal of other personally identifiable elements. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Policy and elsewhere, the aggregate liability of the Company for all claims for damages under the provisions on the Platform, including claims concerning the violation of this Policy, shall be governed by the provisions under the Terms. Your continued use of the Platform constitutes Your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereof.

Applicable Laws

    This Privacy Policy and collection and processing of any data shall at all times be governed by the applicable data privacy and protection laws of India as may apply to the Company in the jurisdictions from where Platform is offered. The provisions with respect to governing law and dispute resolution as prescribed in the Terms shall apply mutatis mutandis to this Privacy Policy.

Grievance Officer

    • All communications relating to personal data may be sent to the Company at

support@univest.in

 

Disclaimer

*The data represented above is only for informational purposes and it should not be construed as investment advice.
*Investment advice imparted only through empanelled SEBI Registered Investment Advisors. Investment in the securities market is subject to market risk, investor discretion and diligence advised.

Related Posts