
Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Slips to Loss of Rs 0.41 Cr, Revenue Rs 134.85 Cr
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 8:40 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, with revenue of Rs 134.85 Cr, up 0.07% YoY from Rs 134.75 Cr. Net profit fell to a loss of Rs 0.41 Cr against a profit of Rs 4.16 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of -109.86%. These quarterly results show almost flat YoY growth in revenue and a sharp fall at the bottom line.
Primo Chemicals Ltd (PRIMO) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The company reported revenue of Rs 134.85 Cr, against Rs 134.75 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit was a loss of Rs 0.41 Cr, compared with a profit of Rs 4.16 Cr. The results date of 2 November 2026 anchors every YoY comparison in this article, and Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 are covered in full below.
This Primo Chemicals Q2 Results analysis covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the quarter. Each section builds on the one before it, so the results analysis moves from the headline numbers to the Financial Highlights table that follows next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 134.85 Cr | Rs 134.75 Cr | +0.07% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -0.41 Cr | Rs 4.16 Cr | -109.86% YoY |
Source: company filing for Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Primo Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Revenue of Rs 134.85 Cr was almost flat, with YoY growth of only 0.07% over the Rs 134.75 Cr earned in the same quarter last year.
- Net profit: Net profit moved from a profit of Rs 4.16 Cr to a loss of Rs 0.41 Cr, a YoY change of -109.86%.
- Net profit margin: Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show a net profit margin of -0.3%, down from 3.1% in the comparison quarter.
- Return on equity: Return on equity was 2.91% in FY26, higher than the 0.67% recorded in FY25 for the company.
- Next step: The performance analysis below compares revenue and net profit side by side and explains what to track next.
Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Primo Chemicals held revenue at Rs 134.85 Cr, up 0.07% YoY, while net profit slid to a loss of Rs 0.41 Cr from a profit of Rs 4.16 Cr. In short, the top line stayed level and the bottom line turned negative for the July to September quarter of FY27.
The results analysis shows how far apart the two movements are. Revenue changed by a fraction of one percent, yet net profit fell by 109.86% YoY. Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 therefore point to a bottom line shaped by something other than sales volume alone, though the numbers do not name the cause.
Investors reading the Primo Chemicals Q2 Results will want to compare this quarterly results print with the next filing, since a second quarter of similar revenue would show whether the net loss repeats. Net profit margin of -0.3% against 3.1% frames that comparison, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Steady Revenue Base – The results analysis points to revenue as the steadier factor, with Rs 134.85 Cr reported against Rs 134.75 Cr a year ago. This 0.07% YoY growth kept the sales base level during the quarterly results period covered by Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27.
Improving Return on Equity – Return on equity improved to 2.91% in FY26 from 0.67% in FY25. This full-year ratio shows the company earned more on shareholder funds in FY26, even though the latest quarter closed with a net loss.
Revenue and Profit Divergence – Revenue stayed near Rs 134.85 Cr while net profit moved from Rs 4.16 Cr to a loss of Rs 0.41 Cr. The supplied figures confirm this movement but do not establish the specific cause behind it.
FY27 Outlook After Primo Chemicals Q2 Results
The FY27 view rests on the figures already reported. Full-year results will depend on the quarters still to come, and the second quarter net profit of a loss of Rs 0.41 Cr is the starting point for that comparison.
For the results analysis to be tested, later disclosures need to show whether revenue near Rs 134.85 Cr converts into positive net profit again. Investors can follow those filings on the Univest Screener and the Univest app, and Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 will serve as the reference quarter, which leads into the risks.
Key Risks to Watch After Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
Net Loss in the Quarter
The company reported a net loss of Rs 0.41 Cr in the latest quarter. If a loss persists in coming filings, the YoY growth picture for earnings stays negative, and Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 would remain the first data point in that trend.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to -0.3% from 3.1% in the comparison quarter. A margin below zero means each rupee of sales is not converting into net profit, so the next quarter's margin deserves a close read.
Low Return Ratios
Return on equity was low at 2.91% in FY26, and return on capital employed was modest at 6.90% in FY26. Both ratios sit at levels that leave limited cushion if the net profit decline continues.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show flat revenue of Rs 134.85 Cr and a net loss of Rs 0.41 Cr against a profit of Rs 4.16 Cr last year. These quarterly results make the Primo Chemicals Q2 Results a clear case of steady sales and a weaker bottom line. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
What are Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 are the July to September 2026 quarterly results declared on 2 November 2026, showing revenue of Rs 134.85 Cr and a net loss of Rs 0.41 Cr, as covered in this results analysis.
What is the results date for Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Primo Chemicals declared its Q2 FY27 results on 2 November 2026. This results date also anchors the YoY comparison with the July to September 2025 quarter used throughout the Financial Highlights section.
What revenue was reported in Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Primo Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 134.85 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 134.75 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue was nearly flat, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Primo Chemicals reported a net loss of Rs 0.41 Cr for the quarter, compared with a net profit of Rs 4.16 Cr last year, as the Key Takeaways section sets out.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue YoY growth of 0.07%, while net profit changed by -109.86%, which means the performance analysis found a very narrow revenue gain and a large bottom line fall.
Did net profit rise or fall in Primo Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Primo Chemicals Q2 Results, moving from Rs 4.16 Cr to a loss of Rs 0.41 Cr, so the risks section treats the net loss as the first item to watch.
What was the net profit margin in Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show a net profit margin of -0.3% against 3.1% in the comparison quarter, which means the company did not convert sales into net profit this time, as the risks section explains.
What did Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show on return on equity?
Ans. Return on equity was 2.91% in FY26 against 0.67% in FY25, so the full-year ratio improved even though the latest quarter ended in a loss, as the business factors section notes.
What business factors shaped Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue held at Rs 134.85 Cr with 0.07% YoY growth, alongside a return on equity of 2.91% in FY26, while net profit moved from Rs 4.16 Cr to a loss of Rs 0.41 Cr.
What are the key risks after Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The main risks are the net loss of Rs 0.41 Cr, a net profit margin of -0.3% and low return ratios, which means the next filing is the key check, as the risks section details.
What is the outlook after Primo Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook rests on later quarters and disclosures. Full-year FY27 results will depend on whether revenue near Rs 134.85 Cr turns into positive net profit again.
Where can I find the complete Primo Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The Financial Highlights table in this article lists revenue and net profit against the same quarter last year, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the stock page for further tracking.
Recent Articles

Thacker & Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.59% to Rs 5.52 Cr, Revenue Rs 2.22 Cr, PAT Rs 5.52 Cr
2 November 2026

Megastar Foods Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 6.3% as Revenue Eases, Revenue Rs 137.27 Cr, PAT Rs 2.53 Cr
2 November 2026

Susan Electricals India Limite Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 139.74% to Rs 106.71 Cr, PAT Rs 6.76 Cr
2 November 2026

HIL Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 9.18% to Rs 884.52 Cr, Net Loss Rs 57.37 Cr
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Thacker & Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.59% to Rs 5.52 Cr, Revenue Rs 2.22 Cr, PAT Rs 5.52 Cr
Megastar Foods Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 6.3% as Revenue Eases, Revenue Rs 137.27 Cr, PAT Rs 2.53 Cr
Susan Electricals India Limite Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 139.74% to Rs 106.71 Cr, PAT Rs 6.76 Cr
HIL Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 9.18% to Rs 884.52 Cr, Net Loss Rs 57.37 Cr
Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 6.5% to Rs 101.21 Cr, PAT Down 9.06% to Rs 9.33 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





