ad

3 Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Gala Precision Engineering, Varroc Engineering and Asahi India Glass

Gala Precision Rs 1,093.10, P/E 38.20. Varroc Rs 820.60, P/E 61.30. Asahi India Glass Rs 944.10, P/E 54.54. Closing prices of 12 Oct 2026.


13 Oct 2026 • 11:59 am

3 Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Gala Precision Engineering, Varroc Engineering and Asahi India Glass

Quick Answer

Precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks with the clearest long-term roadmaps today include Gala Precision in precision components and springs for aerospace, defence and energy, Varroc in automotive lighting, polymer and electronics components and Asahi India Glass in automotive, float and building glass. FY26 revenue growth was 32.1% at Gala Precision, 8.9% at Varroc and 8.7% at Asahi India Glass. P/E stands at 38.20 for Gala Precision (industry 51.73), 61.30 for Varroc (industry 37.01) and 54.54 for Asahi India Glass (industry 37.21). Demand cycles, input costs and valuation decide how much of that growth the market keeps paying for, so each company's risks need equal attention.

Precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks give investors exposure to precision parts, lighting and glass that go into vehicles, aircraft and buildings. Customer orders, plant utilisation and margins decide how much of that demand turns into profit.

This list covers three precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks: Gala Precision Engineering for precision components and springs for aerospace, defence and energy, Varroc Engineering for automotive lighting, polymer and electronics components and Asahi India Glass for automotive, float and building glass. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 12 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks?

Precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks are shares of companies that make precision parts, lighting and glass. Results depend on customer orders, plant utilisation and margins, so plant utilisation and margins separate the stronger names.

Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks at a Glance

The table compares size, valuation, return on equity and debt for the three precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks as of the 12 Oct 2026 close.

Company CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E Industry P/E ROE Debt to Equity
Gala Precision Engineering 1,093.10 1,418 38.20 51.73 12.11% 0.13
Varroc Engineering 820.60 12,269 61.30 37.01 14.29% 0.52
Asahi India Glass 944.10 23,958 54.54 37.21 8.77% 0.56

Among auto and precision components stocks, Varroc and Asahi India Glass trade at a premium to the industry P/E, while Gala Precision trades at a discount.

Why Do Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?

Precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks have a strong roadmap in India because vehicle production, aerospace sourcing and construction keep adding orders for Indian component and glass makers. Three drivers stand out.

  • Vehicle output: Carmakers keep sourcing lighting and glass locally.
  • Aerospace and defence: Precision skills open new order streams.
  • Content per vehicle: Lighting and glass add value per unit.

Gala Precision Engineering: Precision Components Drive the Pipeline

Gala Precision's roadmap rests on precision engineered components and springs for aerospace, defence, energy and industrial customers, with long-term customer programmes supporting its order book.

Revenue grew from Rs 147.96 crore in FY22 to Rs 319.93 crore in FY26, a 116.2% rise, and FY26 revenue was 32.1% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 32.2% to Rs 35.45 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 18.7% to Rs 76.52 crore, and net profit rose 25.4% to Rs 8.19 crore. Operating margin was 18.06% in FY26 and 17.56% in Q1 FY27 against 17.34% a year earlier.

Debt to equity is 0.13 and return on equity is 12.11%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 10.17 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 29.80 crore. At a P/E of 38.20 against an industry P/E of 51.73, the stock trades below its industry multiple.

What to watch: Q1 FY27 operating margin was 17.56% against 18.06% for FY26, so margin stability is the figure to follow as volumes grow.

Varroc Engineering: Automotive Lighting and Components Drive the Pipeline

Varroc's roadmap rests on automotive lighting, polymer and electrical-electronics components, with a rising content per vehicle supporting revenue.

Revenue grew from Rs 5,878.13 crore in FY22 to Rs 8,916.80 crore in FY26, a 51.7% rise, and FY26 revenue was 8.9% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit was Rs 229.83 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 29.9% to Rs 2,640.44 crore. Operating margin was 9.56% in FY26.

Debt to equity is 0.52 and return on equity is 14.29%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 536.80 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 468.66 crore. Varroc paid a dividend of Rs 1.5 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.19%. At a P/E of 61.30 against an industry P/E of 37.01, the stock trades above its industry multiple.

What to watch: Net profit margin is only 2.6%, so small cost changes move earnings. The P/E of 61.30 sits above the industry P/E of 37.01, so earnings delivery matters for the valuation.

Asahi India Glass: Auto and Building Glass Build the Next Leg

Asahi India Glass' roadmap rests on automotive glass, float glass and building glass products, with vehicle production and construction demand supporting volumes.

Revenue grew from Rs 3,189.73 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,031.03 crore in FY26, a 57.7% rise, and FY26 revenue was 8.7% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit was Rs 345.06 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 14.5% to Rs 1,419.14 crore. Operating margin was 19.01% in FY26 and 23.73% in Q1 FY27 against 16.66% a year earlier.

Debt to equity is 0.56 and return on equity is 8.77%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 501.69 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 666.26 crore. At a P/E of 54.54 against an industry P/E of 37.21, the stock trades above its industry multiple.

What to watch: The P/E of 54.54 sits above the industry P/E of 37.21, so earnings delivery matters for the valuation.

Best Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks in India: Gala Precision vs Varroc vs Asahi India Glass on Key Financials

Among the best precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks in India, Gala Precision leads on FY26 revenue growth and the lowest P/E; Varroc leads on Q1 FY27 revenue growth and return on equity; Asahi India Glass leads on FY26 operating margin. The table puts the numbers side by side.

Metric Gala Precision Varroc Asahi India Glass
FY26 revenue (Rs Cr) 319.93 8,916.80 5,031.03
FY26 revenue growth 32.1% 8.9% 8.7%
FY26 net profit (Rs Cr) 35.45 229.83 345.06
FY26 operating profit margin 18.06% 9.56% 19.01%
Q1 FY27 revenue growth (YoY) 18.7% 29.9% 14.5%
Return on equity 12.11% 14.29% 8.77%
P/E ratio 38.20 61.30 54.54
Debt to equity 0.13 0.52 0.56
FY26 operating cash flow (Rs Cr) 10.17 536.80 501.69

Component earnings follow customer orders, plant utilisation and margins, so full-year numbers and quarterly trends together give a better view.

How to Evaluate Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks to Buy Before You Invest

A short checklist keeps the research consistent when you screen precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks and shortlist precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks to buy.

  1. Compare each stock's P/E with its industry P/E, which differs by company here.
  2. Check operating margin, debt and customer mix together.
  3. Check whether revenue growth is turning into profit growth, not only sales.
  4. Read operating cash flow against capital expenditure to see how growth is funded.
  5. Watch debt to equity and interest cover before sizing a position.
  6. Spread exposure across companies and business lines instead of one demand cycle.

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks

Risks to Consider Before Investing in Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks

  • Valuation: Varroc trades at 61.30 times earnings against an industry multiple of 37.01.
  • Customer concentration: A few large customers can drive a big share of orders.
  • Cycle exposure: Vehicle and construction cycles can affect volumes.
  • Quarterly trends: A single weak quarter can change near-term earnings, so track results every quarter.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Gala Precision, Varroc and Asahi India Glass live.

Annual reports and quarterly result presentations are the most reliable places to verify the numbers quoted here, because they show segment details, management commentary and the notes behind each figure.

Comparing a quarter with the same quarter of the previous year gives a cleaner reading than comparing it with the preceding quarter, since seasonal patterns affect many businesses in India.

Final Take: Which Stock Has the Strongest Roadmap?

These three auto and precision components stocks cover precision components, automotive lighting and glass products. Gala Precision leads on FY26 revenue growth and the lowest P/E; Varroc leads on Q1 FY27 revenue growth and return on equity; Asahi India Glass leads on FY26 operating margin.

Across precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks, each roadmap still has to turn growth into steady profit, so independent research and position sizing matter. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of the precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks to buy discussed here.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Precision Spring, Auto Lighting and Glass Stocks

Which are the best precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks in India with a strong roadmap?

Ans. Gala Precision Engineering, Varroc Engineering and Asahi India Glass stand out for their roadmaps in precision components, automotive lighting and glass products. FY26 revenue growth was 32.1% at Gala Precision, 8.9% at Varroc and 8.7% at Asahi India Glass, and return on equity ranges from 8.77% to 14.29%.

Is Gala Precision Engineering a good stock to buy now?

Ans. Gala Precision Engineering has a debt to equity ratio of 0.13, a return on equity of 12.11% and a P/E of 38.20 against an industry P/E of 51.73. Valuation, order flow and margins move results. This article is not investment advice, so consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.

What is the P/E ratio of Gala Precision, Varroc and Asahi India Glass?

Ans. The P/E ratio is 38.20 for Gala Precision (industry 51.73), 61.30 for Varroc (industry 37.01) and 54.54 for Asahi India Glass (industry 37.21). Only Varroc and Asahi India Glass trade at or above the industry multiple.

Which of these precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks has the highest return on equity?

Ans. Varroc Engineering has the highest return on equity at 14.29%, followed by Gala Precision Engineering at 12.11% and Asahi India Glass at 8.77%.

What are the risks of investing in precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks?

Ans. The main risks are valuation, customer concentration, cycle exposure and quarterly trends. Varroc trades at 61.30 times earnings against an industry multiple of 37.01.

How did Gala Precision, Varroc and Asahi India Glass perform in Q1 FY27?

Ans. Gala Precision Engineering reported revenue of Rs 76.52 crore, up 18.7% year on year, and net profit rose 25.4% to Rs 8.19 crore. Varroc Engineering reported revenue of Rs 2,640.44 crore, up 29.9% year on year. Asahi India Glass reported revenue of Rs 1,419.14 crore, up 14.5% year on year.

Do precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks pay dividends?

Ans. Varroc pays dividends. The dividend yield is 0.19% for Varroc, based on dividends declared for FY26.

How can I invest in precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks in India?

Ans. You can buy precision spring, auto lighting and glass stocks through a demat and trading account on NSE or BSE after checking each company's financials, margins and valuation. The Univest Screener lets you compare fundamentals before placing an order. Investments in securities are subject to market risk, so consider your risk profile first.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down