ad

Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels: Which Stock Should You Track

Pradeep Metals PE 30.78, mkt cap Rs 1,020 crore. Manaksia Steels PE 12.44, mkt cap Rs 698 crore. Shiv Aum Steels PE 79.11, mkt cap Rs 750 crore.


13 Oct 2026 • 9:12 am

Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels: Which Stock Should You Track

Quick Answer

Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the steel and metal products space. On this comparison, Pradeep Metals carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,020 crore, against Rs 698 crore for Manaksia Steels and Rs 750 crore for Shiv Aum Steels, with return on equity of 18.47%, 12.25% and 5.96% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.

Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the steel and metal products segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the steel and metal products bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels: Company Overview

Pradeep Metals is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,020 crore, a return on equity of 18.47% and a book value of Rs 95.10 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 78.93 crore in June 2025 to Rs 95.39 crore in June 2026, a change of +20.9%.

Manaksia Steels is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 698 crore, a return on equity of 12.25% and a book value of Rs 49.74 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 220.00 crore in June 2025 to Rs 331.16 crore in June 2026, a change of +50.5%.

Shiv Aum Steels is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 750 crore, a return on equity of 5.96% and a book value of Rs 88.84 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 115.91 crore in June 2025 to Rs 145.78 crore in June 2026, a change of +25.8%.

Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Pradeep Metals Manaksia Steels Shiv Aum Steels
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 1,020 crore Rs 698 crore Rs 750 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 30.78 12.44 79.11
PB Ratio 6.21 2.14 6.21
Return on Equity (ROE) 18.47% 12.25% 5.96%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 19.18 8.56 6.97
Dividend Yield 0.42% 0.00% 0.00%
Debt to Equity 0.46 0.46 0.80
Book Value per Share (Rs) 95.10 49.74 88.84

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Pradeep Metals trades at a PE of 30.78 and a PB of 6.21, Manaksia Steels at a PE of 12.44 and a PB of 2.14, while Shiv Aum Steels trades at a PE of 79.11 and a PB of 6.21. On return on equity, the three post 18.47%, 12.25% and 5.96% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.42%, 0.00% and 0.00%. Pradeep Metals has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 1,020 crore, while Manaksia Steels has the lowest at Rs 698 crore. Shiv Aum Steels has the highest PE ratio of the three at 79.11, while Manaksia Steels has the lowest at 12.44. Pradeep Metals has the highest return on equity of the three at 18.47%, while Shiv Aum Steels has the lowest at 5.96%. Shiv Aum Steels has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.80, while Pradeep Metals has the lowest at 0.46. Debt to equity is 0.46, 0.46 and 0.80 for the three respectively.

Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Pradeep Metals Rs 95.39 crore Rs 8.35 crore +20.9% +4.0% +49.9%
Manaksia Steels Rs 331.16 crore Rs 22.65 crore +50.5% -0.0% +249.0%
Shiv Aum Steels Rs 145.78 crore Rs 3.79 crore +25.8% -11.4% +147.7%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Pradeep Metals Manaksia Steels Shiv Aum Steels
June 2025 Rs 78.93 crore Rs 220.00 crore Rs 115.91 crore
September 2025 Rs 85.85 crore Rs 263.63 crore Rs 115.14 crore
December 2025 Rs 84.55 crore Rs 320.56 crore Rs 181.97 crore
March 2026 Rs 91.73 crore Rs 331.24 crore Rs 164.53 crore
June 2026 Rs 95.39 crore Rs 331.16 crore Rs 145.78 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Pradeep Metals Manaksia Steels Shiv Aum Steels
June 2025 Rs 5.57 crore Rs 6.49 crore Rs 1.53 crore
September 2025 Rs 7.39 crore Rs 4.50 crore Rs 0.68 crore
December 2025 Rs 7.06 crore Rs 9.61 crore Rs 0.90 crore
March 2026 Rs 10.32 crore Rs 19.32 crore Rs 4.11 crore
June 2026 Rs 8.35 crore Rs 22.65 crore Rs 3.79 crore

Pradeep Metals reported revenue of Rs 78.93 crore in June 2025 and Rs 95.39 crore in June 2026, a change of +20.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 95.39 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 8.35 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 8.75%.

Manaksia Steels reported revenue of Rs 220.00 crore in June 2025 and Rs 331.16 crore in June 2026, a change of +50.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 331.24 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 22.65 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 6.84%.

Shiv Aum Steels reported revenue of Rs 115.91 crore in June 2025 and Rs 145.78 crore in June 2026, a change of +25.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 181.97 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 3.79 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.60%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three steel and metal products names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as steel and raw material prices, order books, capacity utilisation and demand from customer industries. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels highlights how differently three companies in the same steel and metal products segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Pradeep Metals vs Manaksia Steels vs Shiv Aum Steels

What is the market cap difference between Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels?

Ans. As of October 2026, Pradeep Metals has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,020 crore, Manaksia Steels is at approximately Rs 698 crore, and Shiv Aum Steels is at approximately Rs 750 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 30.78, 12.44 and 79.11 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 6.21, 2.14 and 6.21 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels post ROE of 18.47%, 12.25% and 5.96% respectively as of October 2026. Pradeep Metals has the highest return on equity of the three at 18.47%, while Shiv Aum Steels has the lowest at 5.96%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels carry dividend yields of 0.42%, 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels?

Ans. Pradeep Metals carries a debt to equity of 0.46, Manaksia Steels of 0.46, and Shiv Aum Steels of 0.80.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Pradeep Metals reported revenue of Rs 95.39 crore and net profit of Rs 8.35 crore, Manaksia Steels reported revenue of Rs 331.16 crore and net profit of Rs 22.65 crore, and Shiv Aum Steels reported revenue of Rs 145.78 crore and net profit of Rs 3.79 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of Pradeep Metals, Manaksia Steels and Shiv Aum Steels?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down